• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Wisdom of Menopause by Christiane Northrup (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

putters_nana(1,021)99.8%
Like New
$3.00
+$3.95
Save 89%*
bookfindersohio(8,475)99.7%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
massbookstore-online(152,592)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
The Wisdom of Menopause by Christiane Northrup (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
The Wisdom of Menopause by Christiane Northrup (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
The Wisdom of Menopause by Christiane Northrup (2001, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Publication Date: 2001-03-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 055380121X
ISBN-13: 9780553801217
Product ID: EPID1815361
Description: In this guide to triumphing over menopause, an obstetrician and gynecologist who went through menopause herself offers an optimistic perspective, showing how this stage of a woman's life offers opportunities for emotional, sexual, and cr...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
62 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.25
Free shipping
10d 15h 52m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.5021d 19h 24m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0016d 11h 38m
Edgeworn. No dust jacket. Pages discolored.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.50---
BRAND NEW. DJ has a little shelf wear. Next day shipping!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.83---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
18d 11h 56m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
26d 22h 14m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
28d 15h 14m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
28d 15h 20m
NR Creating Physical & Emotional Health
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.991d 15h 55m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
28d 15h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
20d 22h 42m
Used. Great shape! No dust cover. 2001 Hardcover.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.98---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 12h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0012d 14h 52m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0012d 17h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 16h 0m
VIEW MY OTHER ITEMS AND WEBSITE WWW.KGIFTSHOP.COM
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.0020d 16h 25m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0018d 15h 55m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0022d 19h 9m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0024d 19h 2m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 7h 35m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 11h 27m
book is in very good codition with minor use signs on the dust jacket and 1
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.1812d 12h 24m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.1829d 15h 4m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.9929d 6h 52m
149-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.18---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$12.99
Free shipping
16d 14h 38m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$12.99
Free shipping
24d 15h 35m
fast shipping
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$5.996d 8h 58m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.0022d 17h 50m
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.22---
FREE GIFTS WITH YOUR ORDER. 2001, BOOK IS GOOD, SOME PAGES ARE BENDED, ISBN
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.006d 11h 21m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$3.0020d 15h 23m
Great copy in standard used condition with minor shelfwear, appears to have been
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.20---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$6.9510d 10h 23m
Some shelf wear, pages are clean. No writing. Slight crease on DJ.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Pub date: 2001. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.0017d 20h 43m
Read once; excellent condition. Note: Costco price tag still appears at top right
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
A masterpiece for every woman interested in her body, mind and soul
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In this guide to triumphing over menopause, an obstetrician and gynecologist who went through menopause herself offers an optimistic perspective, showing how this stage of a woman's life offers opportunities for emotional, sexual, and creative development. This book also encourages all pre-menopausal women to start healthy exercise and eating habits to minimize their likelihood of experiencing negative side effects, like hot flashes and bone loss, in the future.

Details
Publication Date:2001-03-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:589 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:30.4 oz

Publisher's Note
The best-selling author of Women's Bodies, Women's Wisdom offers an unconventional mind-body approach to women's health after menopause that discusses the impact of hormonal changes, the myths and realities of menopause, and ways to prevent long-term health problems, including heart disease, memory loss, and cancer.

Industry Reviews
"The specific medical advice on sleep, diet, breast health and the empowerment motif will bring insight, comfort and confidence to women embarked on "the change."
Publishers Weekly (12/03/2000)

"[Northrup] takes a fresh look at many common concerns....The book is finely written."
Natural Health (08/20/2001)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Menopause Wisdom HARDCOVER BOOK
    Review created: 12/01/07(updated 04/26/08)
    by:
    7 of 7 people found this review helpful.

    found this book most satisfying and informative. Other books on the same subject that are good companions with this one are Suzanne Somers books on aging and a very funny book called "Race You To The Fountain of Youth."

    If you are a traditionalist and refuse to think of using holistic or alternative medicines, then this book is not for you. "The Wisdom of Menopause" is a refreshing read, an eye-opener for those of us who want something new besides all the pills our Dr.'s hand to us. Open your minds to this new form of treatment. Most of it has worked for me. You'll never know unless you try.


    Review ID: 10000000004706167
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.