• Home >
  • Buy >
  • depression >
  • Undoing Depression by Richard O'Connor (1999, Paperback, Reissue)

bunnywolfe(13,887)99.8%
Brand New
$4.66
+$3.49
Save 68%*
qualitybargainbooks(2,618)99.5%
Very Good
$1.99
+$3.49
Save 86%*
azulio_media(33,064)99.8%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Undoing Depression by Richard O'Connor (1999, Paperback, Reissue) 
Undoing Depression by Richard O'Connor (1999, Paperback, Reissue)

 
Undoing Depression by Richard O'Connor (1999, Paperback, Reissue)

Author: Richard O'Connor
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Publication Date: 1999-01-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0425166791
ISBN-13: 9780425166796
Product ID: EPID690940
Description: Richard O'Connor, therapist and former depression sufferer, demonstrates that a patient can conquer the insidious disease of depression and attain a healthy state of being. In this revelatory work, O'Connor explores the constitution of d...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
29 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 15h 44m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$4.455d 0h 48m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0014d 13h 8m
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good condition, some shelf wear, pages are clean. Buy with confidence. We have
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Very Good Light Shelf Wear. Minor dent to back edge. Excellent Condition!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good In great shape, may have light wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0425166791 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
14d 11h 19m
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.25---
great shape,no markings
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.44---
8th printing. Very good-used book
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
Very Good Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.62---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
used book in great shape...next day shipping....50​60
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
Depression/no spine creases/crease on cover/normal shelf wear/no stamps etc...
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.50---
Excellent copy! Ready to ship!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.0013d 5h 24m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.0024d 3h 49m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.13---
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Bu​y with Confidence
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
Fine Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.23---
ex-library book
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
usually ship within 24 hours. b1
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$22.5018d 19h 52m
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$34.49---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Richard O'Connor, therapist and former depression sufferer, demonstrates that a patient can conquer the insidious disease of depression and attain a healthy state of being. In this revelatory work, O'Connor explores the constitution of depression, touches on the way so many become stuck in it through learned coping mechanisms, and addresses a method of changing habits to become well. He shares his personal experience as well as those of many of his clients to demonstrate what has worked--and what has not. Divided into four sections, the book discusses how depression affects its victims, explains methods of re-education for healing, addresses practical application of the newly attained abilities, and points the patient toward making the recovery process a part of a successful life. As a practicing therapist who has been the director of a nonprofit mental health clinic, O'Connor integrates standard medical treatments, including medication, into his program, while offering fresh hope with his take-charge ideas. Every reader, regardless of his or her own experience with this problem, can gain insight into its effective management.

Details
Publication Date:1999-01-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Length:358 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Note
A psychotherapist shows readers how to "undo" depression by replacing depressive patterns of thinking, relating, and behaving with a new and more effective set of skills.

For some people, depression has been a part of their experience for so long that they've begun to believe it's what they are. They become experts at "doing" depression--hiding it, working around it, even achieving great things (but at the price of great struggle, and little satisfaction). In this book, psychotherapist Richard O'Conner shows us how to "undo" depression, by replacing depressive patterns of thinking, relating, and behaving with a new and more effective set of skills. With a truly holistic approach that synthesizes the best of the many schools of thought about this painful disease, O'Conner offers new hope--and new life--for depressives.

Industry Reviews
Psychotherapist and family counselor O'Connor attempts in his first book to bridge the chasm between the various approaches to treating depression including medication, psychotherapy and self-help. Emphasizing the complexity of this state, which "is not a feeling, but the inability to feel," O'Connor suggests that a combination of approaches is necessary for full long-term recovery, explains the role of each approach and then focuses on the often overlooked role of self-help. Claiming that depressives have learned inappropriate skills for coping with their affliction and simply don't know how to replace them, he addresses five main areas in which new habits can be practiced: thinking, feeling, behavior, relationships and self-image. Calling upon both his clinical and personal experiences with depression, O'Connor warns that "Recovery from depression is hard work." Adding that working hard to change habits and fully recover is better than working hard to hide and/or manage depression, he lists 12 clear principles for recovery, including feeling feelings, communicating directly, cultivating intimacy and practicing detachment. O'Connor also dispels some myths (that depression is an emotion; that children can't experience depression), and imparts a sense of urgency for both depressives and mental health professionals to understand and treat all aspects of the growing "epidemic of depression." Readers will find this an uncommonly thorough and useful guide to overcoming a painful disease. (Nov.)
Lopate

A practicing psychotherapist, O'Connor certainly respects the work of health care professionals in the area of depression. But as someone who has struggled with this affliction himself, O'Connor also believes that present-day therapy and medication treatments often fail, for those suffering from long-term depression 'persist in self-destructive behavior because they don't know how to do anything else.' In a sense, they don't know how to live without depression. O'Connor's book tries to get people to see the ingrained behaviors for what they are as a first step to altering their emotional habits. . . . Throughout, O'Connor's concern is developing a healthy psyche through awareness. This personally informed and deeply compassionate book should be a fine addition to self-help holdings.
Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
McCombie

Although [O'Connor's] clear and easy-to-read style will appeal to lay readers, clinicians will find no cutting-edge research or new ideas in this text. . . . The book's strength lies in its humanity and the hope it offers to those suffering from depression, presenting as it does an honest and thoughtful portrait of the accompanying pain and struggle. However, O'Connor fails to reference any of his statistics, and several diagnostic criteria are taken, without acknowledgment, directly from the DSM-IV. There are some blatant inaccuracies.
Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
Pryor

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help | Contact us
    We'll cover your purchase price plus original shipping.  Learn more
    Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.