• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Tuxedo Park by Jennet Conant (2002, Hardcover, Illustrated)

bacobook(31,693)99.3%
Like New
$1.50
+$3.85
massbookstore-online(137,661)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
booksboughtback(88,084)99.5%
Good
$1.49
+$3.95
*Learn more
Tuxedo Park by Jennet Conant (2002, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
Tuxedo Park by Jennet Conant (2002, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
Tuxedo Park by Jennet Conant (2002, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 2002-05-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0684872870
ISBN-13: 9780684872872
Product ID: EPID2003234
Description: This is the story of Alfred L. Loomis, the eccentric Wall Street tycoon, millionaire, and amateur scientist whose participation behind the scenes of World War II aided in bringing about its conclusion. In his mansion in Tuxedo Park, Loom...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
34 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Very Good
Location: Iowa
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
6d 23h 52m
Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
2002 ; Very lightly used but has number written inside front cover and mild wear at
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.55
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
9d 19h 14m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.95 shipping
21d 4h 6m
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$3.85 shipping
24d 7h 13m
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
0 Bids
$0.99
+$3.50 shipping
9h 34m
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fifth
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$4.97
+$3.99 shipping
2d 13h 32m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine condition dustjacketed hardcover!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND_NEW Brand new, never read, fast shipping.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.32
+$3.99 shipping
---
Brand New with Dust Jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.65
+$3.99 shipping
---
... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.97
+$3.99 shipping
---
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Maine
 
0 Bids
$0.99
+$3.99 shipping
1d 9h 52m
This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.95
+$3.98 shipping
1d 15h 48m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.35
+$3.98 shipping
10d 15h 20m
Clean and tight copy. Remainder mark.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.12
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent copy-has remainder mark w/mild scuff to dust jacket!!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Book Description: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 2002. Hard Cover. Book
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
BUDGET BOOKS 4U values our customers with WORLD CLASS SERVICE!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 449-409 shipped
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.76
+$3.99 shipping
---
B366
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$33.67
+$3.99 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
This is the story of Alfred L. Loomis, the eccentric Wall Street tycoon, millionaire, and amateur scientist whose participation behind the scenes of World War II aided in bringing about its conclusion. In his mansion in Tuxedo Park, Loomis culled the great minds of his times, funded research on radar detection systems, and championed the construction of the atomic bomb.

Details
Publication Date:2002-05-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:330 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:22.4 oz

Publisher's Note
Presents the story of financier Alfred Lee Loomis and his role in the American victory during World War II, discussing Tuxedo Park, the lavish safe haven he created for some of the world's greatest scientists to meet and share ideas.

Industry Reviews
"By the time you are finished, you are prepared to bestow on Alfred Lee Loomis the title of Most Interesting Man I Never Knew Anything About....Loomis and Conant are just right for each other. She has a fluid writing style, though the book's jaunty pace slows at times."
New York Times Book Review - Alex Beam (06/16/2002)

"[A] brisk, entertaining biography...."
New Yorker (06/10/2002)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.