powells_bookstore(38,201)99.4%
Good
$2.25
+$3.98
*Learn more
The Turkish Lover by Esmeralda Santiago (2004, Hardcover) 
The Turkish Lover by Esmeralda Santiago (2004, Hardcover)

 
The Turkish Lover by Esmeralda Santiago (2004, Hardcover)

Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Publication Date: 2004-08-11
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0738208205
ISBN-13: 9780738208206
Product ID: EPID30788662
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
21 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.00---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.58---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Like New May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0738208205 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% guaranteed satisfaction. Shipping
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.11---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.2529d 15h 59m
Like New Book appears unread, but may have a publishers mark or minor shelf wear.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.10---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
Very Good in Very Good jacket LIT Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
New Paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
Some writings on fep. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. UBA921
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.75---
Fine in fine dust jacket. JP7206 Hardcover and dust jacket with minimal shelf and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.39---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.53---
NEW hb in NEw dj. Third memoir by the excellent Puerto Rican writer, who finally
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.91---
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket AN EXCELLENT COPY-A First edition, First printing,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.44---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.75---
SIGNED by the author on title-page. Excellent condition.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.50---
Hardcover. Da Capo Press, second printing, 2004. ISBN: 0738208205. Pristine
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$25.00---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$33.41---
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:2004-08-11

Size
Length:341 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Along with Sandra Cisneros and Julia Alvarez, Esmeralda Santiago has emerged as one of today's preeminent Latina authors. Legions of fans have waited five long years for the next chapter of the story begun in her memoirs When I Was Puerto Rican and Almost a Woman. And now the wait is over.
In The Turkish Lover, Esmeralda finally breaks out of a monumental struggle with her powerful mother-only to come under the thrall of "the Turk" and discover that romantic passion, too, can become a prison. Esmeralda's journey of self-liberation and self-discovery is a daring one, candidly and zestfully recounted, and leads, most improbably, to her triumphant graduation from Harvard. (Her view of that venerable institution is an eye opener, told as only a brilliant writer totally outside the mold can tell it.) The expansive humanity, earthy humor, and psychological courage that made Esmeralda's first two books so successful are on full display again in The Turkish Lover, which will both reward the author's faithful readership and extend it. Hers is a fresh, exciting, and necessary voice.
A Merloyd Lawrence Book

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.