• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Trump by Donald Trump, Tony Schwartz (1988, Hardcover)

marcellinoash(1,039)99.5%
Brand New
$6.99
+$3.99
Save 64%*
keefe8903(2,144)100%
Very Good
$2.00
+$3.95
Save 89%*
azulio_media(26,984)99.8%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Trump by Donald Trump, Tony Schwartz (1988, Hardcover) 
Trump by Donald Trump, Tony Schwartz (1988, Hardcover)

 
Trump by Donald Trump, Tony Schwartz (1988, Hardcover)

Publisher: Random House Inc
Publication Date: 1988-02-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0394555287
ISBN-13: 9780394555287
Product ID: EPID176103
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
78 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS **
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.49
+$3.50 shipping
1h 44m
clean text, faded cover edges. creased dust jacket. Source-Buys from library sales,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.25
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Virginia
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
27d 4h 26m
151-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.45
+$3.99 shipping
---
THE ART OF THE DEAL
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.00
+$3.95 shipping
25d 9h 29m
Letters little rubbed on dust jacket, few nicks, else very good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.76
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: South Carolina
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.55
+$4.00 shipping
8d 3h 55m
Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. No highlighting or underlining. Get
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.38
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Vermont
 
0 Bids
$0.25
+$4.00 shipping
1d 4h 59m
Condition: Like New
Location: Texas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.94
+$3.94 shipping
3d 6h 5m
First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Brand new. Pages are clean and tight, dj has some minor shelf wear, still in perfect
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$14.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
Free shipping
4d 22h 47m
Condition: Good
Location: Texas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
4d 21h 32m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
22d 3h 59m
very minor shelf wear on dust jacket
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Massachusetts
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.75
Calculate
1d 21h 26m
Dust jacket is very good and the book is excellent condition
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.99 shipping
---
Cover and pages in excellent condition. Some slight wear and tear on the dust
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.35
+$3.99 shipping
---
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Michigan
 
0 Bids
$2.25
+$4.00 shipping
22h 17m
HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Pub date: 1987. Condition: Fine / Fine. Great used copy in like new condition. A
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.99 shipping
---
Great Value! We Ship Daily!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
Calculate
13d 7h 31m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is like new with only very slight shelf wear. Pages
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.09
+$3.99 shipping
---
"I like thinging big. I always have." Donald Trump
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$12.99
Free shipping
22d 19h 0m
New 0394555287.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine 0394555287 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Fine / Fine. Great used copy in like new
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New in Very Good jacket Like new condition hardcover, 246 pages, excellent
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains:
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Very Good Condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
0 Bids
$0.99
Calculate
6d 23h 31m
Fine LIKE NEW HARDCOVER COPY 1987. BOOK AND DJ LIKE NEW WITH BOOK SLIGHTLY OFF
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Back DJ Creased, Back Cover Bent, Staining Inside DJ/Back Cover/Last Couple Page,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.96
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
18d 20h 41m
BOTH BOOK AND DUST COVER IN EXCELLENT CONDITION
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fast Ship!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Be sure to check my other book listings!!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.00 shipping
25d 7h 49m
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Details
Publication Date:1988-02-01

Size
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:19.5 oz

Publisher's Note
From the Impresario of NBC’s hit show The Apprentice

TRUMP ON TRUMP: “I like thinking big. I always have. To me it’s very simple: if you’re going to be thinking anyway, you might as well think big.”

And here’s how he does it: the art of the deal.

Beginning with a week in Trump’s high-stakes life, Trump: The Art of the Deal gives us Trump in action. We see just how he operates day to day—how he runs his business and how he runs his life—as he chats with friends and family, clashes with enemies, efficiently buys up Atlantic City’s top casinos, changes the face of the New York City skyline . . . and plans the tallest building in the world.

TRUMP ON TRUMP: “I play it very loose. I don’t carry a briefcase. I try not to schedule too many meetings. I leave my door open. . . . I prefer to come to work each day and just see what develops.”


Even a maverick plays by rules, and here Trump formulates his own eleven guidelines for success. He isolates the common elements in his greatest deals; he shatters myths (“You don’t necessarily need the best location. What you need is the best deal”); he names names, spells out the zeros, and fully reveals the deal-maker’s art: from the abandoned property that became the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center to the seedy hotel that became the Grand Hyatt; from the race to rebuild Central Park’s Wollman Skating Rink to the byzantine saga of the property that became Trump Tower. And throughout, Trump talks—really talks—about how he does it.

TRUMP ON TRUMP: “I always go into a deal anticipating the worst. If you plan for the worst—if you can live with the worst—the good will always take care of itself.”

Donald Trump is blunt, brash, surprisingly old-fashioned in spots—and always, always an original. Trump: The Art of the Deal is an unguarded look at the mind of a brilliant entrepreneur and an unprecedented education in the art of the deal. It’s the most streetwise business book there is—and a sizzling read for anyone interested in money and success.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      DONALD TRUMP THE ART OF THE DEAL
    Review created: 06/10/06
    7 of 7 people found this review helpful.

    After reading all his books, its easy to see why this is his best seller. The book gives Donalds life story up to the late 1980's. He explains how he negotiated probably some of the best deals in the United states and made his millions. It also gives an insight to Donald Trump the man, husband and father. This is a must read for any investor in realty, but also remains a great read, His deals come together in 'story like' fashion. It includes pictures of his father/mother and himself as a child plus his buildings.
    You will be amazed how the mayor of New york and other city officials wasted millions of tax payers money, and would have continued to do so, until trump stepped in. Agreat book thats worth investing the time to read.


    Review ID: 10000000001169947
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.