• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Titanic >
  • The Titanic by Wyn Craig Wade (1992, Paperback, Reissue)

agoodmomof5(1,120)100%
Brand New
$1.49
+$3.50
Save 89%*
ggiezgg(81,946)99.8%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.95
bacobook(34,692)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.85
*Learn more
The Titanic by Wyn Craig Wade (1992, Paperback, Reissue) 
The Titanic by Wyn Craig Wade (1992, Paperback, Reissue)

 
The Titanic by Wyn Craig Wade (1992, Paperback, Reissue)

Author: Wyn Craig Wade
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Publication Date: 1992-04-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140166912
ISBN-13: 9780140166910
Product ID: EPID38063
Description: A history of the ill-fated ocean liner, whose shipwreck during her maiden voyage in 1912 remains one of the greatest sea disasters of all time. A psychologist and historian, Wade tells the story of the Titanic from a variety of perspecti...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
41 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
~From the Voyage to the Discovery of the Wreckage~
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.4929d 6h 46m
New book with very minor shelf wear and a remainder mark. I ship daily! *S-8*
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Brand new, unread, with shelf wear and a remainder mark. I ship daily! *S-35*
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
New book with very minor shelf wear and a remainder mark. I ship daily! *S-9*
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
Very good-used book. Some pages dogeared.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
(G1) BRAND NEW - NEVER READ. Remainder mark on one page edge. Otherwise pages are
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0017d 15h 8m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0018d 12h 46m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 21h 42m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
pages in very good shape - minor shelf wear - last 10 pages or so(and back cover)
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Shipping Only $2.99!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.9926d 17h 5m
.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
See feedback- reliable, fast! VG+ condition. Lightest cover & edge wear. No spine
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
BRAND NEW, & WELL WORTH this VERY LOW Bargain Price!! Truly FANTASTIC Reading! THE
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
Paperback,used 1986 ed,still immaculate,no marks,tears,stains,crisp,clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.98---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.503d 8h 1m
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Like New
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Like New Like New Condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0140166912 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9522d 15h 9m
Fine Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Brand New. Never opened. May have publishers remainder mark on page edge. Ships in
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.48---
SKU: 20861
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
The cover has been creased; the pages in this book are yellowed Every heavytail
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
PB, New Cond, r-mk in edge, Ships promptly with Delivery Conf, Family bookseller
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.50---
UHIS12 Visible external wear. Solid binding. PO' name inscribed. Fast, reliable
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.9523d 16h 25m
0140166912 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332775 _
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.48---
BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6 shipped with FREE USPS
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.96---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A history of the ill-fated ocean liner, whose shipwreck during her maiden voyage in 1912 remains one of the greatest sea disasters of all time. A psychologist and historian, Wade tells the story of the Titanic from a variety of perspectives--from her construction to her sinking to the effect of her sinking upon public fears and public policy.

Details
Publication Date:1992-04-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Publisher's Note
Recreates the events surrounding the 1912 sinking of the Titanic and the U.S. Senate investigation of the disaster, an investigation of the ship's American owners and the sinking itself.

Industry Reviews
"Wade sifts the facts and separates them from the fantasies as to what happened that night in 1912. Yet, when the reader finishes his excellent book, the mystique of the Titanic lingers."
Bailey

"This notable work may lay fair claim to being the definitive Titanic book."
Ulin

"A comprehensive retelling of poetry and fact, radiance and clarity."
Ulin

"A painstaking and thorough account of the effects of the disaster on society and the efforts that were made to determine why the Titanic sank and with such a great loss of life...the best autopsy of a disaster I have ever read."
Ulin

"The captain's negligence, the loopholes in maritime law, the personalities that emerged on the witness stand, the nightmarish first-hand accounts, and premonitions of the end of the Gilded Age are expertly interwoven to provide exciting reading."
Ulin

"This clear and obviously carefully researched work by Wyn Craig Wade is likely to become a benchmark for future studies of the great maritime tragedy."
Ellis

"Vitally interesting, informative, stimulating and sad."
Williams

"Takes up where most past works on the Titanic left off."
Taylor

"A well-researched, scholarly and altogether riveting chronicle that many readers will find engrossing and enlightening."
Taylor

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.