• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • A Time for Trumpets by Charles B. MacDonald (1997, Paperback, Reprint)

A Time for Trumpets by Charles B. MacDonald (1997, Paperback, Reprint) 
A Time for Trumpets by Charles B. MacDonald (1997, Paperback, Reprint)

 
A Time for Trumpets by Charles B. MacDonald (1997, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 1997-04-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0688151574
ISBN-13: 9780688151577
Product ID: EPID507124
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
24 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.5016d 8h 8m
-Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.50---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.52---
aged cover and pages
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Excellent Condition!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may have highlighting. Order shipped same day if rec'd by 1pm
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge, World War II
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.9910d 19h 16m
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.99---
Very Good Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
Clean, Unmarked Copy, Very Slight Edge Wear on Cover , Priority Shipping recommended
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.00---
New BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.97---
Very good; Collectible First quill edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.43---
Like New Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.70---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$8.9814d 6h 13m
Like New Clean, Unmarked Copy, Very Slight Edge Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.19---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.42---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.39---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.40---
This is the Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge.BOOK is clean,tight and
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.99---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.81---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.35---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$17.40---
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:1997-04-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:712 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:28.8 oz

Publisher's Note

On December 16, 1944, the vanguard of three German armies, totaling half a million men, attacked U.S. forces in the Ardennes region of Belgium and Luxembourg, achieveing what had been considered impossible -- total surprise. In the most abysmal failure of battlefield intelligence in the history of the U.S. Army, 600,000 American soldiers found themselves facing Hitler's last desperate effort of the war.

The brutal confrontation that ensued became known as the Battle of the Bulge, the greatest battle ever fought by the U.S. Army -- a triumph of American ingenuity and dedication over an egregious failure in strategic intelligence. A Time for Trumpets is the definitive account of this dramatic victory, told by one of America's most respected military historians, who was also an eyewitness: MacDonald commanded a rifle company in the Battle of the Bulge. His account of this unique battle is exhaustively researched, honestly recounted, and movingly authentic in its depiction of hand-to-hand combat.

Mingling firsthand experience with the insights of a distinguished historian, MacDonald places this profound human drama unforgettably on the landscape of history.



See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.