• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

dvdforfast(23,966)99.8%
Brand New
$7.58
+$4.00
Save 49%*
massbookstore-online(155,715)99.3%
Very Good
$2.78
+$3.99
Save 81%*
rockandhawk(3,011)99.9%
Good
$4.00
+$3.50
Save 73%*
*Learn more
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (2004, Paperback, Reprint) 
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

 
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Audrey Niffenegger
Publisher: Mariner Books
Publication Date: 2004-07-05
Series: Harvest Book Series
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 015602943X
ISBN-13: 9780156029438
Product ID: EPID4496851
Description: Audrey Niffenegger's bestselling novel has a fantastical concept--a man who involuntarily travel through time and his wife--but for all its strangeness, its true power lies in its ability to make the reader feel the force of the characte...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
110 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Very Good In great shape, may have light wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.95---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.4929d 15h 43m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers3 Bids$1.7914h 21m
Condition: Very Good
 
4 Bids$2.809h 33m
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$0.991d 8h 54m
Very Good Light cover wear Used-Very Good Default Text.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.95---
Paperback/Softcover
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.998d 17h 30m
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.991d 9h 9m
Condition: Good
 
1 Bid$0.991d 15h 10m
Condition: Very Good
 
2 Bids$1.041d 15h 16m
Fine 015602943X BRAND NEW. BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.14---
I combine shipping to the U.S./Canada/Australia/Palau!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.0021d 11h 19m
Softcover, Like new, cheapest price on ebay!!
Condition: Acceptable
 
3 Bids$1.291d 15h 45m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$1.991d 15h 3m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$4.99
$6.00
1d 5h 42m
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.15---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.76
Free shipping
28d 7h 47m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.992d 6h 35m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.992d 8h 32m
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$5.99
$9.00
1d 9h 30m
Clean/Solid reading copy - spine uncreased, back cover is creased down the middle
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.49---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.09
Free shipping
27d 9h 11m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.502d 5h 54m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.992d 16h 7m
Audrey Niffengger's First Novel
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.002d 16h 12m
Very Good Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.94---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.1918d 16h 26m
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.993d 12h 40m
Plus, I'll throw in an additional FREE, brand-new novel
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$4.002d 22h 8m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.993d 13h 34m
Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.95---
65% off ~ BUY NOW ~NO WAITING~
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9922d 6h 27m
Condition: Acceptable
 
1 Bid$0.993d 14h 38m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$2.99
$7.99
3d 7h 55m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.003d 15h 28m
$3.50 S&H
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.0028d 11h 30m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$8.98
Free shipping
26d 12h 22m
Great condition!
Condition: Very Good
 
4 Bids$0.954d 13h 24m
Mint Condition - Never Read! Somewhere in Time
Condition: Brand New
 
2 Bids$0.994d 13h 27m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$0.994d 15h 53m
New 015602943X BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! !
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.17---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.9519d 16h 43m
(2004) Paperback
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$2.004d 11h 55m
Condition: Brand New
 
1 Bid$0.995d 1h 29m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$3.005d 5h 16m
Very Good Book is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.21---
fast delivery, the best price on ebay
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.9921d 13h 23m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$2.505d 11h 0m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$0.996d 15h 34m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$3.006d 6h 49m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 3
PreviousPrevious1|2|3NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Audrey Niffenegger's bestselling novel has a fantastical concept--a man who involuntarily travel through time and his wife--but for all its strangeness, its true power lies in its ability to make the reader feel the force of the characters' love and the depth of their tragedies. Henry DeTamble suffers from a genetic condition called Chrono-Displacement that causes him to unexpectedly slip backwards or forwards in time, appearing completely naked at times and places with special significant to his life. As a result, he has visited his wife Clare many times during her childhood, so when she finally meets him at the age of 20 she already knows much about his personality and their life together in the future--he, however, does not know who she is because his time traveling episodes have not happened yet. Sly charming magic of this sort infuses the novel with a kind of dreamy wondrousness. More importantly, the time-traveling acts as a marvelous metaphor for the nature of love, how it changes, how it's constantly impacted by the events of the past, and the promises of the future.

Henry has a mysterious condition: he is able to travel through time. On one such trip, he meets Clare, visiting her at various times in her life until, finally, the two meet in real time, marry, and have a child--who is also a time-traveler. Henry dies, tragically, at 43--but returns to Clare when she herself is in extreme old age.

Details
Publication Date:2004-07-05
Series:Harvest Book Series
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:544 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:17.9 oz

Publisher's Note
Caught in an impossible-to-resolve situation that spans the boundaries of temporal reality, this tale of a plucky librarian who is accidentally cast back in time focuses on the romantic complications of time travel.

Industry Reviews
"Mainstreamed time-travel romance, cleverly executed and tastefully furnished....Presented as a literary novel, this is more accurately an exceedingly literate one....A LOVE STORY for educated, upper-middle-class tastes...."
Kirkus Reviews (08/01/2003)

"[A]n unabashed homage to love, a tear-jerker of the first order which also happens to be an absorbing existential exploration of 'being' and temporality."
Literary Review - Lucy Beresford (02/01/2004)

"The author has produced a splendid and original tale....I won't spoil the ending, except to say that it is a tearjerker."
Bloomsbury Review - John A. Murray

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Literally, a new twist to a 'timeless' tale of love
    Review created: 11/21/06
    by:
    6 of 7 people found this review helpful.

    An exhilirating, deeply touching book that will draw you in and won't let go. It's a unique tale about Henry and Clare, whose unusual meeting paves way for a highly romantic and unforgettable story about life and love.

    Clare first meets Henry when she is six and he, thirty-six, but the first time Henry meets Clare is when he is twenty-eight and she is twenty. The story interweaves the notion of time-travel and uses it as a tool to make a truly memorable story of love. Both Henry and Clare are bound together by knowing that they are meant to be. They feel for each other, but it is intensified by them knowing that their future is there and it is all planned out. The books narrates the story of their lives as told by Henry and Clare, taking turns in telling their story - giving their own point of view of different events in their life. Though the story jumps timelines, from Henry and Clare's first meeting, their own childhood and married lives, to Henry's visits to the past and the future, it comes out as seamless, following the progression of their relationship from beginning to end.

    Though basically a love story, it gives you more than just romance (though the romantic aspect of it alone is enough for a truly good read ) - it tackles the aspects of family, marriage and friendships - as well as a philosophical view of life and meaning. Henry, being a time-traveler is plagued by knowing events that will pass, but is unable to change them despite his ability to be able to time travel. Causation, from his experience - runs forward. He can't change what is about to happen when he is in the past - as it already has happened. The only reason why he goes to the past is that he already has and it contributes to the future. Though he feels trapped knowing a future that he cannot change - he partly accepts this and at times is relieved, knowing that his future will not change, especially with the knowledge that Clare will always be there.

    I highly recommend this book, as it really gives a nice twist to your usual story of romance and love - which is executed quite well. It is endearing and heartwarming and you'll fall in love with the story, and the characters, whom you'll feel very close to. Heartbreaking but truly excellent, once you've , finished reading, you'll find yourself wanting to read parts of the book again and again. Had we world enough and time, we'd enjoy moments like what Henry and Clare had shared.


    Review ID: 10000000002372057
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.