• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston (1998, Paperback, Reissue)

decawe5(999)100%
Brand New
$5.99
+$3.25
Save 57%*
massbookstore-online(137,682)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
owl-books(152,336)99.1%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston (1998, Paperback, Reissue) 
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston (1998, Paperback, Reissue)

 
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston (1998, Paperback, Reissue)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 1998-12-01
Series: Perennial Classic
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060931418
ISBN-13: 9780060931414
Product ID: EPID1115828
Description: Zora Neale Hurston's now-classic novel about Janie Crawford, the granddaughter of an ex-slave, and her three husbands: Mr. Killicks, Mayor Starks and, finally, Tea Cake--the love of her life. The novel is set in a black community in rura...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
59 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
6d 23h 12m
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
27d 12h 30m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
25d 4h 27m
Fast shipper! Committed to a greener Louisiana by recycling! Name written onedge of
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Tight spine. Reading copy only. Diff cover. Covers show hwavy wear, creasing and
Condition: Used
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Used for class has highlighting, underlining and notes. Cover shows some wear or
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.51
+$3.49 shipping
---
Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. Book is in great
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Combined Shipping Discount! **NEW**
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.99
+$3.25 shipping
3h 25m
paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.99
+$3.99 shipping
14d 15h 28m
clean text; some cover wear; prev owner name
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: Texas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.99
+$3.49 shipping
10d 19h 58m
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
1427hcy Brand new paperback. Not preowned. We ship fast, usually same day as your
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.76
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.34
Free shipping
18h 16m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Indiana
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.60
$1.00
+$3.90 shipping
5d 17h 9m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
7d 8h 58m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
12d 10h 30m
Condition: Good
Location: Texas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
12d 18h 18m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
19d 12h 18m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 1h 30m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 7h 58m
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
used with wear and writing. s40
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Used-Very Good Default Text.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
The classic novel! Edgewear on cover and spine, bookstore information on inside
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Arizona
 
Buy It Now
$6.00
Calculate
12d 21h 34m
Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good condition, some writing & highlighting, minimal, fast shippping, Thank you!
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent condition, like new.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.15
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good reading copy, light wear, name on first page and edge, few pages with
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.59
+$3.49 shipping
---
Beautiful shape. Clean book tight spine. About an eighth inch of bottom corner
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.75
+$3.49 shipping
---
A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. …
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.99 shipping
13d 23h 10m
Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Like New
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.17
+$3.49 shipping
---
Almost perfect. Light tan to outside edge of pages so no longer bright, but otw
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Slight shelf wear.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.75
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.90
+$3.99 shipping
7d 1h 36m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.90
+$3.99 shipping
22d 10h 35m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.95
+$3.98 shipping
1d 10h 31m
Ships Immediately!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Zora Neale Hurston's now-classic novel about Janie Crawford, the granddaughter of an ex-slave, and her three husbands: Mr. Killicks, Mayor Starks and, finally, Tea Cake--the love of her life. The novel is set in a black community in rural Florida, and the characters speak in dialect--a technique that inspired both anger and praise from other black writers. THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD, first published in 1937, is a landmark novel of the black experience in America and also--because of Janey's stubborn insistence on her independence--of feminism.

Details
Publication Date:1998-12-01
Series:Perennial Classic
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Length:227 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Fair and long-legged, independent and articulate, Janie Crawford sets out to be her own person-- no mean feat for a black woman in the '30s. Janie's quest for identity takes her through three marriages and into a journey back to her roots.

Industry Reviews
"There is no book more important to me than this one."
Alice Walker

"'Their Eyes Were Watching God' brought a heartbeat and breath to all Hurston's years of research. Raising a folk culture to the heights of art, it fulfilled the Harlem Renaissance dream....The paramount ironies, however, are two: the heroine is not quite black, and becomes even less black as the story goes on; and the author offers perhaps the most serious Lawrentian vision ever penned by a woman of sexual love as the fundamental spring and power of life itself."
New Yorker - Claudia Roth Pierpont (02/17/1997)

"THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD belongs in the same category--with that of William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and Ernest Hemingway--of enduring American literature."
Saturday Review - Doris Grumbach

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.