• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (2007, Hardcover)

alibris_books_02(7,921)98.6%
Brand New
$5.58
+$3.99
Save 79%*
qualitybargainbooks(2,625)99.5%
Very Good
$1.99
+$3.99
big_river_books(13,407)99.7%
Good
$1.49
+$3.99
*Learn more
The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (2007, Hardcover) 
The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (2007, Hardcover)

 
The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (2007, Hardcover)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 2007-05-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0007149824
ISBN-13: 9780007149827
Product ID: EPID47686879
Description: Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman investigates the mysterious death of an addict chess player, and discovers evidence of an American conspiracy th...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
56 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Good
Location: Colorado
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
12d 11h 48m
Condition: Good
Location: Colorado
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
26d 22h 16m
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer
$3.99
+$3.00 shipping
16d 12h 49m
VERY GOOD CONDITION FIRST EDITION BOOK BESTSELLING
Condition: Very Good
Location: New York
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer
$3.99
+$3.99 shipping
27d 8h 31m
Condition: Good
Location: Indiana
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
21d 6h 48m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Pennsylvania
 
0 Bids
$3.00
+$4.00 shipping
3d 9h 20m
Dust cover is ripped Ships within two business days with delivery confirmation.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
19d 15h 49m
Condition: Good
Location: Georgia
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
15d 7h 19m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$6.00
+$3.98 shipping
7d 21h 18m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.99
+$3.99 shipping
17d 9h 47m
ex-library book
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$12.95
+$3.98 shipping
9d 10h 44m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.85 shipping
10d 14h 9m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.95
+$3.98 shipping
10d 12h 20m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.85 shipping
18d 15h 14m
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Oklahoma
 
Buy It Now
$16.95
+$3.50 shipping
8d 22h 36m
like new ..in excellent shape...next day shipping....E1​033
Condition: Like New
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publishers
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.17
+$3.99 shipping
---
Pristine text, a touch of wear. Ultra FAST shipping!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.27
+$3.99 shipping
---
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$24.99
+$3.99 shipping
19d 20h 24m
stated first edition with full number line, appears unread, tight, bright, pages
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Mild shelf wear no tear. Fast shipping with tracking - 50EValo
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Mild shelf wear no tear. Fast shipping with tracking-50EVa​lo.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.28
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Connecticut
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$3.99
$4.99
+$3.35 shipping
3d 14h 53m
Fine 0007149824 Hardback, 2007. Book, pages and boards are in like new condition.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.33
+$3.99 shipping
---
New 0007149824 New. Ships within 24 hours.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.58
+$3.99 shipping
---
New 0007149824 New. Ships within 24 hours.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.58
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$24.99
+$4.00 shipping
20d 7h 36m
New
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.12
+$3.99 shipping
---
Stated first edition. Small remainder mark on bottom.In Stock and ships from IL
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in Fine jacket First Edition book fine and a fine dust jacket with a slight
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.44
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$44.00
+$3.99 shipping
13d 2h 58m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.40
+$3.99 shipping
---
Hb. 2007 First/first. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding tight. Light bumps to
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$20.86
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.55
+$3.99 shipping
18d 3h 23m
Hb. First printing. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Like new except for
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.89
+$3.99 shipping
---
Brand New - may have slight shelf wear to DJ edges
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
First Edition, First Printing, Hardcover and Dust Jacket, corner edgewear, inscribed
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: California
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer
$75.00
+$4.00 shipping
2d 11h 39m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.16
+$3.99 shipping
---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.18
+$3.99 shipping
---
SIGNED by the author, a new copy without flaw in similar dustjacket. Absolutely
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$22.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman investigates the mysterious death of an addict chess player, and discovers evidence of an American conspiracy that resulted in the plane crash death of his younger sister. His investigation is complicated by the involvement of his ex-wife, the chief of police, and also the upcoming expiration of the Alaskan Settlement Act after which the Jewish community will have to find a new home. Pulitzer Prize-winner Michael Chabon continues to prove his keen ability to blend genre fiction with literature, and his exhilarating imagination is on full dizzying display. THE YIDDISH POLICEMEN'S UNION won the 2008 Nebula Prize and Hugo Prize for Best Novel.

Details
Publication Date:2007-05-01

Size
Length:414 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:26.4 oz

Publisher's Note
In a world in which Alaska, rather than Israel, has become the homeland for the Jews following World War II, Detective Meyer Landsman and his half-Tlingit partner Berko investigate the death of a heroin-addled chess prodigy, a probe that leads them to Rebbe Fold, the charismatic leader of a mysterious sect.

Industry Reviews
"An immensely satisfying yarn."
(12/28/2007)

"Imagine a mutant strain of Dashiell Hammett crossed with Isaac Bashevis Singer.... A page turning noir, with a twist of Yiddish, that satisfies on many levels." (starred review)
(03/01/2007)

"[A]n act of fearless imagination, more evidence of the soaring talent of his previous genre-blender, the Pulitzer Prize-winning THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER AND CLAY....[T]his book offers new evidence of his peerless storytelling and style."
(03/05/2007)

"[Michael Chabon's] novel is a stunning act of imagination....It is one of the best novels in English about what it means to be a Jew, and how it feels."
(05/28/2007)

"Chabon takes full advantage of the unreality of the detective genre: His characters are deliberately cartoonish, his plot clogged, and his premise (a world in which displaced Jews have found refuge in Alaska rather than Israel) provocatively far-fetched. But it's all outshined by his exuberant language."

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      A Classic Noir Tale with Literary and Imaginative Prose
    Review created: 02/22/09
    6 of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Michael Chabon's novel, "The Yiddish Policemen's Union," is complicated and literary, the kind of a book one would expect from a Pulitzer Prize-winning author. It is page-turning and poignant; a moving piece of English prose. Reading The Yiddish Policemen's Union is like "watching a gifted athlete invent a sport using elements of every other sport there is -- balls, bats, poles, wickets, javelins and saxophones." Although the book is classic noir, there are elements of an international terrorist thriller, complicated by religious conspiracy and a band of end-of-the-world hopefuls.

    The story begins with the introduction of a hung-over detective, Meyer Landsman, to a gun-shot corpse in a fleabag hotel. He becomes interested in the corpse, though he has enough dead bodies of his own: a never-born child, a possibly murdered sister and a father who committed suicide. The corpse turns out to be a chess prodigy and heroin addict, the wayward son of a powerful head of a Jewish sect called the Verbovers, and possibly the key to the essential mysteries of both his own death and the future of the Jews. There are plenty of twists, and Landsman finds himself knocked unconscious at the end of more than one chapter, dopey at the start of the next, which is what it means to be the hero of a noir novel.

    Chabon's imagination is extraordinary, born of brilliant ambition you don't even notice because it is so deeply entertaining. He invents every corner of this strange world -- the slang of the "Sitkaniks," their history, discount houses, dive bars, pie shops. Despite the complicated plot, the details of the world are enthralling. The book falters a bit at the end. The solution to the mystery feels a bit contrived and what happens to Meyer Landsman seems like something the book requires.

    Chabon's conjures up imaginary worlds and makes the reader nostalgic for them. Conventional visions of the future- world's fairs, Esperanto, a belief that the Jews of the world will stop wandering and find a peaceful home somewhere on the planet- are buried and mourned as beautiful, but insufficient. In this strange and breathtaking novel, the wise, unhappy man settles for closer comforts. As Landsman says, toward the end of the book, "My homeland is in my hat." Pick up a copy and enjoy the ride through the landscape of Chabon's homeland!


    Review ID: 10000000010790276
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help | Contact us
    We'll cover your purchase price plus original shipping.  Learn more
    Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.