• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Tipping Point by Malcolm Gladwell (2002, Paperback, Reprint)

edenteas(2,577)99.9%
Brand New
$5.36
+$4.00
Save 64%*
h4book(11,148)99.4%
Like New
$4.45
+$3.85
Save 70%*
rockandhawk(2,776)99.9%
Very Good
$6.00
+$3.00
Save 59%*
*Learn more
The Tipping Point by Malcolm Gladwell (2002, Paperback, Reprint) 
The Tipping Point by Malcolm Gladwell (2002, Paperback, Reprint)

 
The Tipping Point by Malcolm Gladwell (2002, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Back Bay Books
Publication Date: 2002-01-07
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0316346624
ISBN-13: 9780316346627
Product ID: EPID1851753
Description: Malcolm Gladwell's highly imaginative pop treatise on the flow of goods and ideas in society reached a tipping point of its own, spending many weeks on the New York Times best-seller list , and then appearing for weeks on both lists foll...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
81 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Like new book with some shelf wear to edges. Buy with confidence. We have been
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.0019h 32m
Minor wear no damage or writing BOX 1
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.55---
Condition: Good
 
1 Bid$1.5021h 28m
Excellent Book with NO tears or marks & No remainders. Light aging & edgewear. Looks
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.80---
Minor wear no damage or writing
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.86---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.0029d 3h 14m
Excellent Book with NO tears or marks & No remainders. Light aging & edgewear. Looks
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.39---
Condition: Like New
 
2 Bids$1.041d 0h 25m
Gladwell, Malcolm., Little, Brown & Co., 2002, c2002, 1st trade pb printing, illus.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.194h 15m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.3613d 6h 51m
Very Good Nice clean tight book.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.22---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.4517d 6h 54m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$8.09
Free shipping
26d 23h 0m
Clean pages, no spine creases, no writing, some page corner creases, minor
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.49---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$2.99
1d 4h 53m
usually ship within 24 hours. b104
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.79---
This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.955d 5h 33m
Very Good Clean pages, no spine creases, no writing, some page corner creases,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.97---
Fine 0316346624 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast:
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.26---
How Little Things can Make a Big Difference
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$2.991d 3h 20m
FAST SHIPPING
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.53---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.3220d 23h 1m
. Writing inside.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.82---
Ex- library has usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.95---
2002, Paperback PERFECT condition! - New Afterword
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$5.00
$15.00
1d 3h 22m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.4020d 16h 35m
Very good. Pages are clean and tight. Mnor bends to cover.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.993h 49m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.499d 12h 18m
Exact book pictured. Cover and pages show very minor wear. Good used copy, thanks!!!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.21---
Fine 0316346624 Slight cover wear to edges. Softcover.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.85---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$3.001d 22h 41m
All books in Acceptable - Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.40---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.5012d 10h 39m
Very very good conditions. Just like new.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.38---
Excellent condition. Fast shipping!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.78---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$3.992d 16h 40m
Looks like new. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
no spine creasing, no writing or marks, bit of edgewear to corners, tight and clean
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.0626d 17h 27m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.09---
It's the Little Things that Make Life Worth Living...
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$7.25
5d 18h 45m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.7913d 3h 14m
Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains);
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.4410d 18h 17m
4984HC new trade paperback. We ship 6 days a week and ship fast, often same
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.99---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Malcolm Gladwell's highly imaginative pop treatise on the flow of goods and ideas in society reached a tipping point of its own, spending many weeks on the New York Times best-seller list , and then appearing for weeks on both lists following its paperback publication.

Proposing a contagion model, in which things spread through the population like viruses, Gladwell examines a range of phenomena--the sudden and unexpected popularity of Hush Puppies in the fashion world, the decline in the crime rate in New York City, how a book (THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD) became a bestseller out of the blue, a spike in youth suicide rates in Malaysia--teasing out the cause and logic, and showing how they all had a "tipping point" and how they illustrate one of three basic principles. He cites sometimes arcanely sourced studies to support his theories, and along the way has popularized terms such as "word-of-mouth marketing" and "stickiness." THE TIPPING POINT has changed the way we look at and talk about "stuff," and Gladwell's ideas have energized fields such as business, marketing, education, and sociology.

Details
Publication Date:2002-01-07
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:301 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Note
Reveals how focused advertising and promotion to the "right" people can be much more effective than nationwide campaigns to the most people. Reprint.

Industry Reviews
"Gladwell's wide-ranging research has led him to believe that all trends...follow certain laws, which he delineates with skill and a palpable sense of excitement."
Seaman

"A lively, timely and engaging study....THE TIPPING POINT is worth reading just for what it tells us about how we try to make sense out of the world."
New York Times Book Review - Alan Wolfe (03/05/2000)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      I hate reading, but I loved this book
    Review created: 02/21/06
    15 of 15 people found this review helpful.

    I'll start this by saying I'm a full time college student with very little spare time. The time that I have I wouldn't spend reading a book unless I really enjoyed it, I'm deffinitly not an avid reader.

    Usualy I wouldn't write a review on something for E-bay, but I read the review written by someone else and I have to disagree. It is true that a lot of the information in there is common sense, but the Psychology behind the common sense isn't common knowledge. It is well written, and well presented. It keeps the information relevent to the reader. It is nice how the author keeps the topic moving. I hate it when you get into a subject and it gets to the point of ... we get it, why are you still talking about it? He maintains continuity of subjects, but he mixes them together in a way that keeps each idea fresh and entertaining. This book has really been an awesome read and I would highly recommend it to anyone.


    Review ID: 10000000000758406
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      A Very Thoughtful Book About Cultural Trend-Setting
    Review created: 12/06/08
    6 of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Malcolm Gladwell's Tipping Point considers the elements needed to make a particular movement gain mass appeal. The title concept, "tipping point," occurs when something that began small- a few funky kids in New York's East Village wearing Hush Puppies- turns into something very large- millions of Hush
    Puppies are sold. According to the author, the success of advancing any idea depends on three rules: the Law of the Few, the Stickiness Factor, and the Power of Context.

    Gladwell offers a theory of social dynamics that he contends will provoke a mass behavioral change. He offers numerous anecdotes to make his point: Paul Revere's ride, the creation of the children's TV program Sesame Street, and the influence of subway shooter Bernie Goetz. After analyzing a number of fascinating psychological studies, he propses that tipping points occur when subtle alterations in the environment, such as the eradication of graffiti, are enacted by a small number of people who act as connectors, mavens, and salesmen. As he applies his strikingly counter-intuitive hypotheses to everything from the "stickiness," or popularity, of certain children's television programs to the spread of sexually transmitted diseases, Gladwell reveals that our cherished belief in the autonomy of the self is based, in
    great part, on wishful thinking.

    Tipping Point has the feel of a cut-and-paste narrative- which is probably attributable to Gladwell's journalistic background- and is definitely not the stuff of deep academic research, or sociological thought. It is, however, an entertaining read that I would HIGHLY RECOMMEND and should affirm what we already knew, if we were honest with ourselves.


    Review ID: 10000000009659288
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.