• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Tightwad Gazette by Amy Dacyczyn (1993, Paperback)

spotlightbooks-nonprofit(17,245)99.8%
Good
$1.45
+$3.99
Save 88%*
powells_bookstore(33,487)99.4%
Good
$4.95
+$3.98
Save 61%*
*Learn more
The Tightwad Gazette by Amy Dacyczyn (1993, Paperback) 
The Tightwad Gazette by Amy Dacyczyn (1993, Paperback)

 
The Tightwad Gazette by Amy Dacyczyn (1993, Paperback)

Author: Amy Dacyczyn
Publisher: Random House Inc
Publication Date: 1993-01-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 067974388X
ISBN-13: 9780679743880
Product ID: EPID727167
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
51 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.4516d 10h 30m
201-U. This copy states "copyright 1993". Books rated "Good" may have some notes,
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.45---
minor wear to cover-inside unmarked.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
Softcover, crease to front cover else very good copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.50---
BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.53---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$2.002d 2h 16m
BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.62---
BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.02---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.2516d 0h 19m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
25d 6h 53m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 17h 46m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 14h 10m
. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Owner's name inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Looks like never used. Thank you for your business.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.9514d 1h 26m
Cover, spine and pages very good. Tight bind, no dog-ears, tears, underlining or
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
VG+, a very nice copy,mild cover wear noted,interior clean,binding tight, oversized
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.79---
Clean and crisp, no dj.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.80---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids
$5.95
Free shipping
3d 15h 25m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$9.99
Free shipping
12d 8h 48m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Looks like never used.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Pub date: 1992. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.92---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.938d 10h 6m
Fine Book is in excellent condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.93---
A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ..
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.97---
price sticker on back cover
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.39---
Paperback,1992 CR Random House, crisp, clean appears unread, unused copy,no
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.59---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids
$4.99
Free shipping
6d 17h 24m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9512d 23h 30m
Collectible; Fine Unread pb.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.21---
Light edgewear, no markings in text, prev. owner name in front, no spine crease,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Fine. No Dust Jacket Large Octavo. Clean and unused copy.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.25---
This book helped me pay off $40,000 in student loans in just 5 years. Wonderful
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.99---
Like New From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Thanks!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.28---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.954d 19h 2m
Brand new - may have slight shelf wear to cover edges
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.98---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.53---
Some wear to cover and edges
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.77---
New 067974388X BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.94---
Brand New Softcover ~ Slightest shelf wear possible,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
1992 Hardcover Ships 24 Hours
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$16.88---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Details
Publication Date:1993-01-01

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:7.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Note
Having discovered that frugality is good for the bank account and the environment, Amy Dacyczyn started a newsletter for skinflints in 1989. Within a year, 50,000 cheapskates had subscribed to The Tightwad Gazette. Now Amy has collected all her wisdom into a book, and it's as good a deal as you'll find in these inflationary times. Line drawings.

Industry Reviews
For those who are afraid of Martha Stuart, there is Amy Dacyczyn (pronounced "decision"). Dacyczyn has the same basic goal as Martha giving information that will help readers create a more comfortable home life but there they part company. In her newsletter, the Tightwad Gazette, and now in her third book, The Tightwad Gazette III: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Lifestyle, Dacyczyn offers help on saving money, saving the environment, living simply and doing things with the family. With the help of readers, she pulls together tips on making coals last longer, creating new furniture out of components, figures out the relative cost of electric razors vs. blades, researches retreads and more. (Villard, $12.99, 320p, ISBN 0-679-77766-0)
Lopate

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.