• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The South Beach Diet by Arthur Agatston (2003, Hardcover)

books514(1,950)99.6%
Brand New
$1.99
+$3.99
alibris(302,861)98.4%
Very Good
$1.99
+$3.99
bkbuyers(4,924)99.8%
Good
$1.95
+$3.99
*Learn more
The South Beach Diet by Arthur Agatston (2003, Hardcover) 
The South Beach Diet by Arthur Agatston (2003, Hardcover)

 
The South Beach Diet by Arthur Agatston (2003, Hardcover)

Publisher: Rodale Pr
Publication Date: 2003-04-30
Series: The South Beach Diet
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1579548148
ISBN-13: 9781579548148
Product ID: EPID43546092
Description: The South Beach Diet, by Miami cardiologist Dr. Arthur Agatston, is intended for quick weight loss, but it is really based on permanently changing the way we eat. The diet's initial phase, which lasts two weeks, is a detox mode, emphasiz...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
53 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Hardcover with DJ-This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: South Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
29d 2h 29m
Condition: Good
Location: Pennsylvania
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
10d 7h 53m
Condition: Good
Location: Arkansas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
24d 8h 49m
Condition: Good
Location: Arkansas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
24d 9h 57m
Condition: Like New
Location: Ohio
 
1 Bid
$7.85
+$4.00 shipping
10h 9m
No DJ hard cover
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Hardcover No dustcover,very good,clean tight unmarked unless otherwise mentioned
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
In excellent condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.01
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Minnesota
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
21d 7h 46m
Delicious Foolproof Plan for Fast Healthy Weight Loss
Condition: Like New
Location: Vermont
 
0 Bids
$0.99
Calculate
4d 15h 35m
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.99 shipping
---
like never read
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.26
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW/ in ABSOLUTELY OUTSTANDING, Gift-Quality Condition! WELL WORTH
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
No DJ. Source-Buys from library sales, thrift shops, charities, etc. Ships Within 2
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Condition and "Free Shipping"
Condition: Like New
Location: Maryland
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.99
Free shipping
29d 13h 36m
No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Get Healthy! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
1d 7h 34m
book is pristine. very fst shipping
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Rhode Island
 
0 Bids
$2.95
+$2.77 shipping
4d 11h 9m
DELICIOUS DOCTOR-DESIGNE​D FOOLPROOF PLAN FOR WEIGHTLOSS
Condition: Good
Location: Texas
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.99 shipping
9d 14h 5m
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
New Beautiful brand new condition book, no marks, no wear, appears unread.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good 1579548148 HARDBACK-VGC-D​ust Jacket has light wear, otherwise book pages
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Georgia
 
Buy It Now
$18.00
+$4.00 shipping
18d 4h 15m
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.12
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Arizona
 
Buy It Now
$2.45
+$3.99 shipping
23d 15h 59m
Like New Normal shelf wear on the edges of the cover, excellent otherwise. We ship
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.61
+$3.99 shipping
---
This book did help me lose weight. Very informative
Condition: Very Good
Location: New Jersey
 
0 Bids
$0.99
+$4.00 shipping
5d 14h 36m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.76
+$3.99 shipping
---
Diet Books
Condition: Like New
Location: Tennessee
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
Calculate
3d 7h 11m
Condition: Very Good
Location: New Mexico
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.00 shipping
7d 18h 38m
Self help book. Cover worn. Bindings good.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: New Jersey
 
0 Bids
$2.25
+$3.35 shipping
5d 12h 49m
Never read. Perfect condition.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
* Brand new item at a great price! * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.03
+$3.99 shipping
---
New Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear *
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.20
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New Condition and "Free Shipping"
Condition: Like New
Location: Maryland
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.99
Free shipping
12d 12h 35m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Hawaii
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$25.00
+$4.00 shipping
11d 20h 3m
Fine-Used in Fine jacket / 1579548148. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. Bottom of spine
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.22
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Minnesota
 
Buy It Now
$4.50
+$3.50 shipping
18d 11h 16m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.19
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Alabama
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$5.87
+$3.89 shipping
3d 12h 19m
Condition: Brand New
Location: Michigan
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids
$3.99
+$3.00 shipping
5d 12h 0m
FREE GIFTS WITH YOUR ORDER..BIG BLACK MARKER MARK ON COVER, 2003, BOOK IS GOOD, ISBN
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.35
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good..almost like new. Has DJ. No rips, tears, staining, etc. Nice copy.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.77
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
9d 17h 1m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
The South Beach Diet, by Miami cardiologist Dr. Arthur Agatston, is intended for quick weight loss, but it is really based on permanently changing the way we eat. The diet's initial phase, which lasts two weeks, is a detox mode, emphasizing the total avoidance of certain foods, including potatoes and sugar. Dr. Agatston guides the dieter through this period with encouraging and useful information, providing help with cravings and stressing healthy alternatives. The second phase returns some foods to the diet, while still controlling portions. The third phase is a maintenance plan designed to keep off the weight that's been lost, and to keep the dieter on a sensible practice that will lead to lifelong health and fitness. The South Beach Diet promotes the awareness of "good" fats and "good" carbs based on the glycemic index, and includes recipes, exercise tips, and a wealth of useful information on healthy living in general.

Details
Publication Date:2003-04-30
Series:The South Beach Diet

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      South Beach Diet helps!
    Review created: 08/05/06
    by:
    5 of 5 people found this review helpful.

    I need to lose some weight and I heard that South Beach Diet would be a good for me. So I ordered one on ebay. It is easy to understand and to follow the instruction. At first I was worried about having to eat certain food I don't like (I am picky eater), but I didn't have to. First two weeks was the hardest, but I lost 8 pounds in two weeks. It includes some recipes for all phases. I enjoyed most of them. Worth every cent!


    Review ID: 10000000001517390
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      Technology and Opportunity via Ebay
    Review created: 06/12/06
    by:
    5 of 6 people found this review helpful.

    I've lost 14 pounds already and the book changed my life and maybe even saved my life...so, I guess I can thank technology and ebay for the chance to get to the information I've needed to become a healthier person...THANKS ebay!


    Review ID: 10000000001189181
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help | Contact us
    We'll cover your purchase price plus original shipping.  Learn more
    Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.