• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (1994, Paperback)

buy(949,897)99.7%
Brand New
$9.53
+$3.60
Save 36%*
luvgettysburg1969(1,444)100%
Good
$3.00
+$3.00
Save 80%*
powells_bookstore(33,481)99.4%
Good
$3.78
+$3.98
Save 74%*
*Learn more
The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (1994, Paperback) 
The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (1994, Paperback)

 
The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (1994, Paperback)

Author: Annie Proulx
Publisher: Scribner
Publication Date: 1994-06-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0671510053
ISBN-13: 9780671510053
Product ID: EPID12551
Description: In this lively dark comedy, a hapless man named Quoyle is grief-stricken after his no-good wife dies in a car crash. He packs up his dog, his children, and an ancient aunt and returns to the old family home in the town of Killick-Claw, o...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
Buy this item
172 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
3d 11h 4m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.95
Free shipping
9d 3h 38m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
21d 21h 27m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
21d 21h 28m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.001d 18h 46m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$1.50
18h 59m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0019d 2h 0m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.0022d 13h 28m
our merchandise is bought from many different locations and range from brand new to
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 10h 21m
Softcover has light handling wear, small cover bends.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Slight Shelf Wear To Edges/Corners Of Cover. Clean Pages. Ships Quickly in Padded
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Binding is tight and cover intact with minor edgewear. Solid reading copy.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.31
Free shipping
5d 23h 58m
A very nice used copy, ex-library book, looks unused, ships next business day.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Readable but crunched on the front, ships next business day. 137
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.2519d 23h 26m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.991d 9h 29m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.999d 14h 21m
minimal wear
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
ex library in very good condition
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
Free shipping
26d 16h 27m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$3.0026d 20h 36m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
26d 18h 54m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.16
Free shipping
29d 13h 4m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.00
Free shipping
5d 14h 59m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
Free shipping
29d 1h 5m
Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.30
Free shipping
16d 20h 14m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.38
Free shipping
4d 23h 38m
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$0.894d 0h 44m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.40---
minimum spine creasing and edgewear Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.956d 1h 41m
PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.982d 7h 5m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.001d 21h 21m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.002d 21h 30m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 11h 40m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$0.994d 19h 35m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 11h 2m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 19h 14m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 23h 7m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.0029d 17h 47m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 23h 17m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 2h 12m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 2h 12m
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 4
PreviousPrevious1|2|3|4NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In this lively dark comedy, a hapless man named Quoyle is grief-stricken after his no-good wife dies in a car crash. He packs up his dog, his children, and an ancient aunt and returns to the old family home in the town of Killick-Claw, on the coast of Newfoundland, where he gets a job with the local newspaper covering the shipping news. Gradually, with the help of some members of the local population (in particular a young woman named Wavey), Quoyle becomes able to handle his life and become a good father to his children. THE SHIPPING NEWS won Annie Proulx the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. It was made into a movie in 2001, starring Kevin Spacey, Julianne Moore, Cate Blanchett, and Judi Dench.

Details
Publication Date:1994-06-01

Size
Length:337 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Publisher's Note
E. Annie Proulx focuses on a Newfoundland fishing town in a tale about a third-rate newspaperman and the women in his life-- his elderly aunt and two young daughters-- who decide to resettle in their ancestral seaside home. The transformation each of the character undergoes following move is profound. A vigorous, darkly comic, and at times magical portrait of the contemporary American family, "The Shipping News" enlightens readers to the powers of E. Annie Proulx's storytelling genius and her expert evocation of time and place. She is truly one of the most gifted and original writers in America today.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.