• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Power of Myth by Bill D. Moyers, Bill Moyers, Joseph Campbell (1988, Hardcover)

powells_bookstore(33,509)99.4%
Good
$15.95
+$3.98
Save 54%*
*Learn more
The Power of Myth by Bill D. Moyers, Bill Moyers, Joseph Campbell (1988, Hardcover) 
The Power of Myth by Bill D. Moyers, Bill Moyers, Joseph Campbell (1988, Hardcover)

 
The Power of Myth by Bill D. Moyers, Bill Moyers, Joseph Campbell (1988, Hardcover)

Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 1988-06-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385247737
ISBN-13: 9780385247733
Product ID: EPID1389211
Description: A series of interviews that Bill Moyers conducted with Joseph Campbell near the end of the scholar's life. They range across his writings and serve as a summing up. Each chapter has a focus on one aspect of myth as reflected in Campbell'...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
41 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.48
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Pennsylvania
 
0 Bids
$0.99
Calculate
12h 25m
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.48
+$3.99 shipping
---
Oversize hardcover w/ dustjacket . A little shelf wear to Jacket. No writing or
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.90
+$3.99 shipping
---
hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. a very nice
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$12.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
1988 ; Very good but has prev. Owner's embossed stamping on edge of dust jacket and
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$14.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.55
+$3.98 shipping
12d 1h 50m
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.16
+$3.99 shipping
---
Joseph Campbell
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
Calculate
4d 4h 56m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Nevada
 
Buy It Now
$2.44
+$3.98 shipping
20d 6h 20m
Condition: Like New
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$2.50
+$3.50 shipping
10d 2h 0m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Wyoming
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$2.99
$10.99
+$3.95 shipping
7h 18m
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.99 shipping
---
Dust cover has slight wear. Pages very good. No underlining or highlighting.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Jacket cover in good condition a bit scratched and few dust spots. All
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.38
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Maine
 
1 Bid
$2.00
+$4.00 shipping
1d 3h 53m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$7.95
+$3.95 shipping
20d 18h 52m
I SHIP PRIORITY (FOR MEDIA RATE) WHEN POSSIBLE! 6 ABSOLUTELY LIKE NEW CONDDITION
Condition: Used
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new with No writing, Not
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.87
+$3.99 shipping
---
SKU: 0754186
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.74
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.95
+$3.98 shipping
1d 1h 48m
Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 231 p. Contains:
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. Ships
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
1st edition Hardcover w/dj/isbn shown unmarked no inscriptions tight bind no broken
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
0 Bids
$1.99
+$4.00 shipping
3d 19h 0m
New Bookstore inventory. Fast shipping! !
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$22.89
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$22.89
+$3.99 shipping
---
International Bestseller! Illustrated! 9 x 11! 1st ed.!
Condition: Like New
Location: Illinois
 
Buy It Now
$25.00
Calculate
15d 8h 17m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$26.18
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
0 Bids
$0.99
+$3.95 shipping
5d 6h 46m
Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, in clear plastic protective cover
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$26.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
New 0385247737 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, in clear plastic
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$28.43
+$3.99 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$55.32
+$3.99 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A series of interviews that Bill Moyers conducted with Joseph Campbell near the end of the scholar's life. They range across his writings and serve as a summing up. Each chapter has a focus on one aspect of myth as reflected in Campbell's writings and each conversation brings out the idea that myths go across time and are present in modern, everyday life.

Details
Publication Date:1988-06-01

Size
Length:231 pages
Height:11.5 in
Width:8.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:36.0 oz

Publisher's Note
The noted mythologist discusses the relationship of ancient myths to modern life, including discussions of recent heros, tales of love and marriage, the power of myth, and mythic themes.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.