• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (2007, Hardcover)

safe-buy-media(6,715)99.2%
Brand New
$15.22
+$3.99
Save 33%*
shoppingspreellc(140,403)99.2%
Brand New
$20.88
Free shipping
Save 9%*
fuse-box(8,245)99.9%
Very Good
$58.00
+$4.00
*Learn more
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (2007, Hardcover) 
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (2007, Hardcover)

 
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (2007, Hardcover)

Publisher: Scholastic
Publication Date: 2007-03-01
Series: Caldecott Medal Book
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0439813786
ISBN-13: 9780439813785
Product ID: EPID57125954
Description: In this most unusual and intriguing children's novel, Brian Selznick, a winner of the 2008 Caldecott Medal, has created an adventure set in Paris in the 1930s that combines complex, film-like illustrations and artwork with writing. Twelv...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
43 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$10.12
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
2 Bids
$5.50
+$4.00 shipping
1d 1h 1m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$10.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good 0439813786 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.09
+$3.99 shipping
---
New 0439813786 Brand new copy, no ugly remainder marks.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
1168hc new hardcover. We ship 6 days a week and ship fast, often same business day.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$18.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good condition. very clean and bright
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.70
+$3.99 shipping
---
FREE TWO BUSINESS DAY SHIPPING, BRAND NEW !!!!!!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.88
Free shipping
14d 8h 17m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.69
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: Kansas
 
Buy It Now
$15.22
+$3.99 shipping
7d 3h 21m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.75
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.81
+$3.99 shipping
---
◆ BRAND NEW - PLASTIC WRAPPED. ***U.S. SELLER***
Condition: Brand New
Location: California
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$17.23
+$4.00 shipping
29d 9h 27m
Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship today!!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.69
+$3.99 shipping
---
Gift Quality We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to Address!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.85
+$3.99 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
Shelfwear to edges. Very small tear at the top of the jacket.
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$17.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.76
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.83
+$3.99 shipping
16d 21h 30m
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.78
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: North Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$17.79
+$3.95 shipping
16d 9h 54m
New 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.79
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.80
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.47
+$1.50 shipping
22d 18h 22m
Condition: Brand New
Location: New Hampshire
 
0 Bids
$24.99
Calculate
1d 6h 42m
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.64
+$3.99 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.78
+$3.99 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.79
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.80
+$3.99 shipping
10d 8h 16m
Fine in fine dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, March 2007 stated. One in number line. Sewn
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: New York
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$58.00
+$4.00 shipping
7d 4h 39m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.43
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.82
+$3.98 shipping
12d 1h 34m
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.09
+$3.99 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.10
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$21.22
+$3.99 shipping
---
Includes Booksigning PHOTO, 1st Ed CALDECOTT Medal
Condition: Like New
Location: New Jersey
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$84.50
+$4.00 shipping
22d 1h 34m
Very Good Clean and Crisp Pages. FIRST EDITION AND FIRST PRINTING with full number
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$22.04
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$28.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
Signed Copy with Sticker, wonderful gift. Shipped fast and safe
Condition: Like New
Location: New York
 
Buy It Now
$29.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.56
+$3.99 shipping
16h 33m
Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. First Edition with full number string in an unclipped
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$50.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In this most unusual and intriguing children's novel, Brian Selznick, a winner of the 2008 Caldecott Medal, has created an adventure set in Paris in the 1930s that combines complex, film-like illustrations and artwork with writing. Twelve-year-old Hugo Cabret, orphaned and living in a Métro station, is a mechanical genius and a gifted thief. Unable to support himself, he ends up working for his friend Isabelle's godfather in a toy store, where he delves into the mystery of an astounding film maker, Georges Melies. A 2007 National Book Award finalist in the Young People's Literature category, as well as a 2007 New York Times Best Illustrated Book, and both a 2007 Publishers Weekly and Kirkus Reviews Best Children's Book.

In this most unusual and intriguing children’s novel, Brian Selznick has created an adventure set in Paris in the 1930s that combines complex and film-like illustrations and artwork with writing. Twelve-year-old Hugo Cabret, orphaned and living in the walls of a metro station, is a mechanical genius and a gifted thief. Unable to support himself, he ends up working for his friend Isabelle’s godfather in the metro toy store, where he delves into the mystery of an astounding film maker, Georges Melies. A 2007 National Book Award finalist in the Young People's Literature category, as well as a 2007 New York Times Best Illustrated Book and 2007 Publishers Weekly Best Children’s Book.

In this most unusual and intriguing children’s novel, Brian Selznick has created an adventure set in Paris in the 1930s that combines complex and film-like illustrations and artwork with writing. Twelve-year-old Hugo Cabret, orphaned and living in the walls of a metro station, is a mechanical genius and a gifted thief. Unable to support himself, he ends up working for his friend Isabelle’s godfather in the metro toy store, where he delves into the mystery of an astounding film maker, Georges Melies. A 2007 National Book Award finalist in the Young People's Literature category, as well as a 2007 New York Times Best Illustrated Book, and both a 2007 Publishers Weekly and Kirkus Reviews Best Children’s Book.

In this most unusual and intriguing children’s novel, Brian Selznick has created an adventure set in Paris in the 1930s that combines complex and film-like illustrations and artwork with writing. Twelve-year-old Hugo Cabret, orphaned and living in the walls of a metro station, is a mechanical genius and a gifted thief. Unable to support himself, he ends up working for his friend Isabelle’s godfather in the metro toy store, where he delves into the mystery of an astounding film maker, Georges Melies. A 2007 National Book Award finalist in the Young People's Literature category.

When twelve-year-old Hugo, an orphan living and repairing clocks within the walls of a Paris train station in 1931, meets a mysterious toyseller and his goddaughter, his undercover life and his biggest secret are jeopardized.

Details
Publication Date:2007-03-01
Series:Caldecott Medal Book

Size
Length:544 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:2.0 in
Weight:42.4 oz

Industry Reviews
" Here is a true masterpiece-an artful blending of narrative, illustration and cinematic technique, for a story as tantalizing as it is touching...The plot ultimately has much to do with the history of the movies, and Selznick's genius lies in his expert use of such a visual style to spotlight the role of this highly visual media. A standout achievement."
(01/01/2007)

"[THE INVENTION OF HUGO CABRET] is wonderful...a captivating work of fiction that young readers with a taste for complex plots and a touch of magic--think Harry H., not Harry P.--can love."
(03/11/2007)

"While the bookmaking is spectacular, and the binding secure but generous enough to allow the pictures to flow easily across the gutter, THE INVENTION OF HUGO CABRET is foremost good storytelling, with a sincerity and verbal ease reminiscent of Andrew Clements (a frequent Selznick collaborator) and themes of secrets, dreams, and invention that play lightly but resonantly throughout."
(03/01/2007)

"With deft fore-shadowing, sensitively wrought characters, and heart-pounding suspense, the author engineers the elements of his complex plot...This is a masterful narrative that readers can literally manipulate."
(03/01/2007)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.