• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Endurance by Caroline Alexander (1998, Hardcover, Illustrated)

alllyouwant(1,556)99.6%
Brand New
$9.95
+$3.99
Save 66%*
alibris_books_05(6,686)98.3%
Like New
$4.22
+$3.99
Save 85%*
powells_bookstore(44,609)99.3%
Good
$7.95
+$3.98
Save 73%*
*Learn more
The Endurance by Caroline Alexander (1998, Hardcover, Illustrated) 
The Endurance by Caroline Alexander (1998, Hardcover, Illustrated)

 
The Endurance by Caroline Alexander (1998, Hardcover, Illustrated)

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Publication Date: 1998-11-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0375404031
ISBN-13: 9780375404030
Product ID: EPID212954
Description: This account of explorer Ernest Shackleton's 1914 journey to the South Pole describes the 22 months during which Shackleton and his crew were stranded in Antarctica after their ship went down.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
36 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Fine 0375404031 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have publisher mark. Most
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.22
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.95
+$3.98 shipping
13d 22h 15m
Condition: Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$7.36
Free shipping
19d 16h 11m
Fine 0375404031.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.73
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$8.98
Free shipping
17d 16h 12m
Fine 0375404031 Great Hardback In Dust Jacket From Estate Lot.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.27
+$3.99 shipping
---
Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Light dj wear.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.89
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$7.95
+$3.98 shipping
26d 19h 15m
Near Fine in J Fine jacket Oversize Former owners name.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.39
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Fifth printing (1999). Hardcover. 211
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.39
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good No writing or highlighting. Minor shelfwear. Ships quickly!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.43
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.49
+$3.85 shipping
15d 18h 52m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$11.68
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.88
+$3.99 shipping
---
book new next day shipping
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New. Nearly no wear visible. Only the faintest handling. Clean. No
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY -ANTARCTIC EXPEDITIO
Condition: Acceptable
Location: North Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$10.99
+$4.00 shipping
13d 14h 53m
Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
5th printing crsip tight copy appears unused GIFT QUALITY
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$17.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.61
+$3.99 shipping
10d 3h 58m
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.87
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.65
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.28
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$19.53
+$4.00 shipping
27d 0h 26m
BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has shelf wear from storage(Simila​r to what you see
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Book Description: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, 1998. Hardcover. Stated First
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
New in New jacket BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has shelf wear from
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.51
+$3.99 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.85
+$3.99 shipping
---
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.60
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$23.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$21.97
+$3.99 shipping
---
New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains:
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$29.53
+$3.99 shipping
---
BRAND NEW PRODUCT. Fast Shipping
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$20.55
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$32.94
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$39.34
+$3.99 shipping
---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
This account of explorer Ernest Shackleton's 1914 journey to the South Pole describes the 22 months during which Shackleton and his crew were stranded in Antarctica after their ship went down.

Details
Publication Date:1998-11-01
Edition Description:Illustrated

Size
Length:211 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:8.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:33.6 oz

Publisher's Note
Drawing on previously unavailable sources, this riveting account of Sir Ernest Shackleton's 1914 expedition to Antarctica presents, for the first time, 150 images by Australian photographer Frank Hurley, whose stunning visual record of the ordeal was--amazingly--preserved. "National Geographic" feature.

In August 1914, days before the outbreak of the First World War, the renowned explorer Ernest Shackleton and a crew of twenty-seven set sail for the South Atlantic in pursuit of the last unclaimed prize in the history of exploration: the first crossing on foot of the Antarctic continent. Weaving a treacherous path through the freezing Weddell Sea, they had come within eighty-five miles of their destination when their ship, Endurance, was trapped fast in the ice pack. Soon the ship was crushed like matchwood, leaving the crew stranded on the floes. Their ordeal would last for twenty months, and they would make two near-fatal attempts to escape by open boat before their final rescue.Drawing upon previously unavailable sources, Caroline Alexander gives us a riveting account of Shackletons expedition--one of historys greatest epics of survival. And she presents the astonishing work of Frank Hurley, the Australian photographer whose visual record of the adventure has never before been published comprehensively. Together, text and image re-create the terrible beauty of Antarctica, the awful destruction of the ship, and the crews heroic daily struggle to stay alive, a miracle achieved largely through Shackletons inspiring leadership. The survival of Hurleys remarkable images is scarcely less miraculous: The original glass plate negatives, from which most of the books illustrations are superbly reproduced, were stored in hermetically sealed cannisters that survived months on the ice floes, a week in an open boat on the polar seas, and several more months buried in the snows of a rocky outcrop called Elephant Island. Finally Hurley was forced to abandon his professional equipment; he captured some of the most unforgettable images of the struggle with a pocket camera and three rolls of Kodak film.Published in conjunction with the American Museum of Natural Historys landmark exhibition on Shackleton's journey, The Endurance thrillingly recounts one of the last great adventures in the Heroic Age of exploration--perhaps the greatest of them all.

Industry Reviews
"Ms. Alexander has sensibly, and ably, concentrated on the characters and interactions of the men, as revealed in diaries and letters, and used her text as a frame for previously unpublished pictures by the expedition's Australian photographer, Frank Hurley."
Atlantic Monthly - Pheobe-Lou Adams (02/19/1999)

"Caroline Alexander's book makes use of the fantastic photographs of [James Frank] Hurley, who was dauntless in capturing the men and the scenes of the adventure....Her writing is clear and swift, and she concentrates on the human drama while not slighting the mechanical and technical details."
Boston Globe - David Mehegan (01/03/1999)

"The one great merit of [this book] is that it has 140 photographs...turning the book into an enthralling magic-lantern show."
New York Review of Books - Jonathan Raban (06/10/1999)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help | Contact us
    We'll cover your purchase price plus original shipping.  Learn more
    Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.