• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Color of Water by James McBride (2006, Paperback, Anniversary)

buy(950,412)99.7%
Brand New
$8.94
+$3.60
Save 40%*
robojoebid(2,325)99.9%
Very Good
$9.99
Free shipping
Save 33%*
powells_bookstore(33,498)99.4%
Good
$5.95
+$3.98
Save 60%*
*Learn more
The Color of Water by James McBride (2006, Paperback, Anniversary) 
The Color of Water by James McBride (2006, Paperback, Anniversary)

 
The Color of Water by James McBride (2006, Paperback, Anniversary)

Publisher: Riverhead Books
Publication Date: 2006-02-07
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 159448192X
ISBN-13: 9781594481925
Product ID: EPID48431546
Description: A young black man's search to uncover his white mother's past and his own identity. Born in Poland, the daughter of a rabbi, James McBride's mother grew up in the Southern United States, ran away to Harlem, married a black man and founde...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
39 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.22
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.99
Free shipping
6d 19h 19m
Minor wear no damage or writing!
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.70
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.95
+$3.98 shipping
3d 14h 59m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Indiana
 
Buy It Now
$6.19
+$3.47 shipping
27d 20h 48m
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.79
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.95
+$3.98 shipping
19d 7h 19m
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good 159448192X paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.90
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.99
+$3.98 shipping
12d 8h 22m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.00
+$3.99 shipping
25d 8h 23m
GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.94
+$3.49 shipping
---
Pages and cover are in clean condition. No writing on the inside of the book. Cover
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: California
 
0 Bids
$8.50
+$4.00 shipping
2d 8h 54m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.29
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: North Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$9.39
+$3.95 shipping
16d 16h 19m
New GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.43
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.46
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.46
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good 2006 Riverhead Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) 10th Anniversary Edition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.48
+$3.49 shipping
---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.87
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Shipped Quickly! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.08
+$3.49 shipping
---
Pub date: 2006. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$11.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.65
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.94
+$3.60 shipping
5d 11h 19m
Very Good 159448192X Pub date: 2006. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.66
+$3.49 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.94
+$3.49 shipping
---
VF; new
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.94
+$3.49 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Fast Shipping! 2006 Riverhead Trade Edition; Paperback; Not library copy; Not
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.50
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.58
+$3.99 shipping
5d 7h 44m
New 159448192X.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.45
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.65
+$3.49 shipping
---
New 159448192X Brand new merchandise!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.03
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.03
+$3.49 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A young black man's search to uncover his white mother's past and his own identity. Born in Poland, the daughter of a rabbi, James McBride's mother grew up in the Southern United States, ran away to Harlem, married a black man and founded a Baptist church, and then proceeded to put 12 children through college. McBride examines her life, his own childhood in Brooklyn's Red Hook housing projects, and the force of his mother's love which guided his and his siblings' lives.

Details
Publication Date:2006-02-07
Edition Description:Anniversary

Size
Length:328 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Note
A young African-American man describes growing up in an all-black Brooklyn housing project, one of twelve children of a white mother and black father, and discusses his mother's contributions to his life and coming to terms with his confusion over his own identity. Reissue.

Industry Reviews
"James McBride evokes his childhood trek across the great racial divide with the kind of power and grace that touches and uplifts all hearts."
Book Jacket - Bebe Moore Campbell

"As James discovers the facts of [his white mother's] childhood, he hears about a disturbed family of Orthodox Jews living on the edge of a Southern town, in a no-man's land between the black and white communities. So the book tells two life stories, Ruth's and James's--both stories are gripping and unusuals. Both tell of human struggles in a country divided by religion and race."
Kliatt - Claire Rosser

"James McBride's efforts in re-creating his mother's life deserve much praise and merit. From his personal vantage point, we come to realize how serious our country's "racial cancer" really is; and the indisputable possibilities for survival....However, more captivating is what's written between the lines. For James, who craved to know his ethnic roots, inadvertently discovered the complexities of the human will and the courage manifested in the will to survive. He also discovered that along the cruel path that life bestowed upon them, the world that Ruth McBride Jordan built for her twelve children, with no money and no skills, became the difference between success and failure. 'The Color of Water' is in reality one woman's triumph over adversity and devastation."
African Su Times - Desiree Agudo (04/16/1997)

"An eloquent narrative in which a young black man searches for his roots--against the wishes of his mother. Mc Bride, a professional saxophonist and former staff writer for the Boston Globe and Washington Post, grew up with 11 siblings in an all-black Brooklyn, New York, housing project. As a child, he became aware that his mother was different from others around him: She was white, and she kept secrets...McBride's mother should take much pleasure in this loving if sometimes uncomfortable memoir, which embodies family values of the best kind. Other readers will take pleasure in it as well."
Kirkus Reviews (11/01/1995)

"...[S]uffused with issues of race, religion and identity. Yet those issues, so much a part of their lives and stories, are not central. The triumph of the book--and of their lives--is that race and religion are transcended in these interwoven histories by family love, the sheer force of a mother's will and her unshakable insistence that only two things really mattered: school and church...it is her voice--unique, incisive, at once unsparing and ironic--that is dominant in this paired history, and its richest contribution....The two stories, son's and mother's, beautifully juxtaposed, strike a graceful note at a time of racial polarization."
New York Times Book Review

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.