• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(950,174)99.7%
Brand New
$8.33
+$3.60
Save 58%*
040283(2,286)99.9%
Like New
$3.99
+$3.99
Save 80%*
omostcrazy(329)100%
Good
$3.29
+$2.99
Save 83%*
*Learn more
Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver (1993, Paperback, Reprint) 
Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver (1993, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Perennial
Publication Date: 1993-06-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060915544
ISBN-13: 9780060915544
Product ID: EPID20888
Description: Taylor Greer, from rural Kentucky, buys a 1955 Volkswagen and drives west. Along the way, she picks up an abandoned 3-year-old Native American girl named Turtle, and by the time she pulls up at the Jesus Is Lord Used Tire Auto Repair Sho...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
77 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.19
+$3.99 shipping
8d 4h 19m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.33
+$3.60 shipping
11d 12h 19m
194-U Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.19
+$3.49 shipping
---
9521HC trade paperback in very good condtion. We ship fast, usually same day as
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.63
+$3.49 shipping
---
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.63
+$3.49 shipping
---
text. . Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.29
+$2.99 shipping
20d 4h 58m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.29
+$3.49 shipping
---
No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY with
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.75
+$3.49 shipping
---
MINT large format softcover as shown. UNMARKED, UNREAD. jackluth I ship daily
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$0.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
13h 40m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
2d 15h 48m
Condition: Good
Location: Texas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
14d 15h 0m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Oklahoma
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
15d 1h 4m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
17d 3h 59m
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
1 Bid
$0.01
Calculate
16h 50m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
19d 10h 44m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
19d 13h 43m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 12h 58m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
26d 4h 44m
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.50
+$4.00 shipping
4d 15h 44m
The cover has been creasedand bent; cover slightly torn on bottom but binding tight
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
this book has been bent; binding scuffed Every heavytail order includes with a
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
The cover has been creased and worn; corners of pages folded; this book has some
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
The cover has been creased; binding scuffed and torn Every heavytail order
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
The cover has been creased; binding scuffed and torn; corners of pages folded
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
This book has the previous owners name in it.the pages in this book are yellowed;
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
the pages in this book are yellowed Every heavytail order includes with a sweet!
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
The book shows a lot of wear around the cover edges. The back cover has been
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Humorous & Delightful ~ SAVE w/ COMBINED SHIPPING
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
0 Bids
$0.95
+$3.30 shipping
1d 20h 57m
This book has the previous owners name in it. The cover has been creased a lot.
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Connecticut
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.00 shipping
14d 15h 45m
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good 0060915544 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Minimal wear to the cover. The binding is tight and the pages are unmarked. Very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.29
+$3.49 shipping
---
Corners Bumped, Edges Sharp, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.96
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now
$2.98
+$3.33 shipping
11h 46m
GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
New NEW BOOK-100% CUSTOMER SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.06
+$3.49 shipping
---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Taylor Greer, from rural Kentucky, buys a 1955 Volkswagen and drives west. Along the way, she picks up an abandoned 3-year-old Native American girl named Turtle, and by the time she pulls up at the Jesus Is Lord Used Tire Auto Repair Shop, Taylor is well on her way towards establishing an adventurous new life in the desert land of the Southwest.

Details
Publication Date:1993-06-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Publisher's Note
"A warmhearted and highly entertaining first novel in which a poor but plucky Kentucky girl . . . arrives at surprising new meanings for love, friendship, and family."--Kirkus Reviews

Taylor Greer grew up poor in Kentucky in the '60s and '70s, managed to avoid pregnancy through high school, and earned enough money to buy a Volkswagen that would take her west.

Industry Reviews
"An extraordinarily good first novel, tough and tender and gritty and moving, with a wonderful particularity and taut Southwestern bite. Kingsolver's heroine is little short of magnificent."
Book Jacket - Anne Rivers Siddons

"So wry and wise we wish it would never end....The chatty, down-home audacity of Barbara Kingsolver's remarkable first novel hooks us on the first page."
San Francisco Chronicle - Patricia Holt

"'The Bean Trees' is a story propelled by a marvellous ear, a fast-moving humor and the powerful undercurrent of human struggle....There are surprises in the book. There is adventure. and there is resolution, as believable as it is gratifying...."
Women's Review of Books - Margaret Randall

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.