• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The 3-Hour Diet by Jorge Cruise (2005, Hardcover)

destined2buy(8,887)99.2%
Brand New
$18.71
+$3.99
Save 25%*
bookdomus2007(2,758)100%
Like New
$2.25
+$3.95
Save 90%*
jstpeachy2(8,167)99.9%
Very Good
$2.99
+$3.50
Save 88%*
*Learn more
The 3-Hour Diet by Jorge Cruise (2005, Hardcover) 
The 3-Hour Diet by Jorge Cruise (2005, Hardcover)

 
The 3-Hour Diet by Jorge Cruise (2005, Hardcover)

Author: Jorge Cruise
Publisher: Harper Resource
Publication Date: 2005-04-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060792299
ISBN-13: 9780060792299
Product ID: EPID43753204
Description: Jorge Cruise had the insight that timing has a lot to do with how our bodies handle food. In THE THREE-HOUR DIET, as he did in his previous 8 MINUTES IN THE MORNING, Cruise has designed a health program based on time, here with a three-h...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
84 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.2519d 8h 21m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$2.00
2d 2h 13m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.9914d 12h 26m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.0023d 2h 34m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.0029d 15h 35m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.938d 13h 31m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.007d 16h 33m
2005 ; Looks very good but quite a few pages have creased corners and a few pages
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.55---
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.003d 14h 11m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 11h 5m
Jorge Cruise - hardcover $24.95 Retail Price
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.992d 22h 37m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 13h 18m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.009d 18h 6m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 22h 31m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$8.0023d 20h 12m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 20h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 20h 26m
SIGNED COPY
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Bought at yard sale. In very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$2.00
3d 22h 34m
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.19---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.4010d 19h 21m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$9.9522d 9h 4m
Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$2.003d 22h 59m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.0012h 42m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.0025d 14h 27m
Like new hardcover with jacket
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$11.00
Free shipping
17d 18h 34m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
11d 20h 20m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.0011d 21h 5m
first printing hardcover in like new jacket; no marks
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.00---
Fine Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
How Low-Carb Diets Make You Fat & Timing Makes You Thin
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.994d 1h 7m
Fine Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$24.9513d 13h 15m
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0060792299 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0060792299 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10A.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very good Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$12.996d 14h 7m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.2926d 16h 22m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.2926d 18h 14m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.7926d 18h 16m
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Jorge Cruise had the insight that timing has a lot to do with how our bodies handle food. In THE THREE-HOUR DIET, as he did in his previous 8 MINUTES IN THE MORNING, Cruise has designed a health program based on time, here with a three-hour window of opportunity and with a two-pounds-per-week weight loss goal. According to Cruise, diets that deny the body food can actually work against the desire to lose weight: after a few hours without food, the body initiates a self-defense mechanism that burns muscle instead of fat. Using Cruise's plan, we can eat what we choose in a way that will slow down metabolism and help us build lean muscle, which is a fat burner. He provides meal plans that are not depriving as well as an advanced "8-Minute Moves" program. In addition to being a journalist, Cruise is a coach and his encouraging approach is complemented by common sense suggestions for reprogramming our metabolism and our lifestyle for better health.

Details
Publication Date:2005-04-01

Size
Length:347 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Note

Finally -- a diet plan that lets you eat what you really want and that actually works long-term! Jorge Cruise introduces a revolutionary diet and lifestyle plan that will shed the pounds for good. The answer is not in a grapefruit diet, a cabbage-soup diet, and certainly not in a low-carb diet. Although low-carb diets produce short-term weight loss, nutritionists and medical authorities are now recognizing that the results are not sustainable and can even lead to serious health issues.

What is the solution? Jorge Cruise’s all-new groundbreaking 3-Hour Diet™ plan reveals that timing is the secret. Losing weight and keeping it off is not only about what you eat but when you eat. Knowing when to eat resets the body’s metabolism and turns off its “starvation protection mechanism,” ensuring that fat is released and fat-burning muscle preserved. So get ready to lose two pounds every week using The 3-Hour Diet™ -- with no carb counting, no calorie counting, no starvation, no deprivation, and no exercising.

The 3-Hour Diet™ includes:

  • A recipe guide with options for breakfast, lunch, dinner, snacks, and delicious treats from a range of homemade, frozen, and fast-food choices
  • A 28-day visual eating planner to promote organization and accountability in meal planning
  • Tips and advice from Jorge’s clients on managing time and making meals on the go
  • A sample mini-week of “8 Minute Moves®” for those who want to take health and fitness to the next level

With his trademark easy-to-follow instructions, accessibility, and client success stories, Jorge Cruise’s The 3-Hour Diet™ is a dynamite combination of proven success and medical innovation. Losing weight and keeping it off has never been easier!



Industry Reviews
"[T]his is overall one of the best diet books to hit the market in recent years, brimming with success stories, photos, and plenty of optimistic energy."
Publishers Weekly (03/28/2005)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      I can't stand this guy!
    Review created: 03/07/06
    27 of 44 people found this review helpful.

    I've never seen Jorge Cruise speak, and have no desire to. There is something about this guy that really irks me. So, keep that in mind as you read my negative review, because I definitely could be unfairly biased.

    That said, Jorge Cruise calls the exercises he recommends "Cruise Moves". Isn't that enough to turn one off? No longer are they ab crunches, for instance, or swiss ball balance moves, they are "Cruise Moves". He now markets flax oil and it's "Jorge Cruise's Flax oil".

    The other criticism I have regarding this book is his recommended snacks. Cruise has a diet plan in place that includes two snacks daily. And, he makes no distinction in the quality of the snack as long as they are equal to approximately 100 calories each. This means that, according to him, two oreos twice per day--every day--is just fine. This might not interfere with weight loss, but these oreos or other foods like oreos are still devoid of any nutritional value and are still NOT good for you. No matter what you want to believe, 200 calories per day made up of 1 tbsp of peanut butter and an apple, or a whole wheat English muffin with cinnamon are both better choices than oreos. And, learning to choose what's better for your health in the long term--which includes learning to say "no" to oreos, is an important lesson to learn, I think. Save those oreos for your cheat meal which you're allowed one time per week.

    He also recommends a tsp of oil with every meal. Flax oil and other fats are very very good for you. Although, I'm not sure it's really necessary if you are eating properly and your diet includes lots of fatty fish, like salmon, and some red meat or chicken and if you use olive oil to cook your foods in. As healthy as certain fats are, they are still heavy in calories. And, no matter what, we still have to burn more calories than we take in to lose weight.

    I'm optimistic that this diet will work, though. He keeps calories to about 1425 per day for women, which is definitely reasonable for a moderately active woman. And, the basic information is compatible with the current health information. Eating every three hours is proven to keep your metabolism moving and to avoid going into starvation mode--which starts burning muscle for fuel-- a state we all wish to avoid.

    You might find Jorge Cruise is right for you. The information in here isn't groundbreaking, although the media would seem to say otherwise. Body for Life is still the best program, I think. I also think The Thin Commandments Diet is good, as are The Abs Diet (watch portion sizes, though, if you're a woman--the Abs Diet is written for men first, although it's great for women. Just decrease the portion size, remember) and-- only if you're truly really dedicated and fairly fit to begin with, The Ultimate New York Body Plan.


    Review ID: 10000000000784522
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      Great new life Book
    Review created: 10/01/06
    by:
    8 of 9 people found this review helpful.

    I wanted to buy this book so that I could loose a couple of pounds. But after reading the book I found that it is much more than that, it’s a new way to look at food, not just look at healthy stuff as a way to loose weight but give your body what is needs to be healthy and beautiful. I tried just not eating with the help of diet pills but I hated the feeling that they gave me and I just wanted to be able to eat again, with this book and this diet I feel so good I eat and have lost weight and have so much more energy that feels good. It is an awesome new way to diet that you can stick with and enjoy.


    Review ID: 10000000001933201
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.