• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • The Ten-Cent Plague by David Hajdu (2009, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(989,537)99.7%
Brand New
$9.53
+$3.60
Save 40%*
wonder_vault(2,197)100%
Like New
$3.99
+$2.96
Save 75%*
midtownscholarbookstore(87,292)99.2%
Like New
$4.70
+$3.50
Save 70%*
*Learn more
The Ten-Cent Plague by David Hajdu (2009, Paperback, Reprint) 
The Ten-Cent Plague by David Hajdu (2009, Paperback, Reprint)

 
The Ten-Cent Plague by David Hajdu (2009, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: David Hajdu
Publisher: Picador USA
Publication Date: 2009-02-03
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0312428235
ISBN-13: 9780312428235
Product ID: EPID70282034
Description: David Hajdu (POSITIVELY 4TH STREET) delves into the tawdry, bloody, and sensationalistic early years of comic books, and tells the story of how they became a target for moralizing censors in the Red-scare wake of World War II. Selected b...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
33 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.4129d 20h 0m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.9917h 32m
New 0312428235 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.55---
New 0312428235 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.55---
New 0312428235.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.55---
New 0312428235 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.55---
VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.69---
VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.69---
Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1 Reprint. 2009 Paperback.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.98---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.7024d 9h 22m
FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.96---
FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.96---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.5316d 20h 19m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.40---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.96
Free shipping
21d 12h 44m
Near Fine Tight, clean.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.39---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$9.47---
Fine 0312428235 Like new condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.57---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.88---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.05---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.05---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.48---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.76---
FREE TWO BUSINESS DAY SHIPPING, BRAND NEW !!!!!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$18.96
Free shipping
12d 9h 36m
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.32---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.34---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$11.36---

Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.8011d 7h 48m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.01---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$14.41---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.1018d 23h 3m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$19.13---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$19.78---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
David Hajdu (POSITIVELY 4TH STREET) delves into the tawdry, bloody, and sensationalistic early years of comic books, and tells the story of how they became a target for moralizing censors in the Red-scare wake of World War II. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as a Notable Book of 2008.

Details
Publication Date:2009-02-03
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:434 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:12.5 oz

Publisher's Note
A vivid study of the lost world of comic books examines the influence of this pulpy, lavishly illustrated medium on the evolution of American popular culture in the wake of World War II and before the emergence of television as a mass medium, focusing on the battle against comic books by church groups, community elite, academics, and a right-wing Congress. Reprint. 50,000 first printing.

Industry Reviews
"[THE TEN-CENT PLAGUE] tells an amazing story, with thrills and chills more extreme than the workings of a comic book's imagination."
(09/29/2008)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.