• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin (2005, Hardcover)

dmabe2007(9,980)99.7%
Brand New
$12.99
+$3.99
Save 62%*
lukezack41199(2,636)100%
Brand New
$19.95
+$3.95
Save 43%*
great-exchange(5,164)100%
Good
$9.99
+$3.99
Save 71%*
*Learn more
Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin (2005, Hardcover) 
Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin (2005, Hardcover)

 
Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin (2005, Hardcover)

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 2005-10-25
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0684824906
ISBN-13: 9780684824901
Product ID: EPID45027588
Description: In 1860, in Chicago, Illinois, the Republican Party made a historic choice when it selected Abraham Lincoln to be its candidate for the presidency. The choice stunned each of Lincoln's three rival candidates--William Henry Seward of New ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
30 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.996d 15h 10m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.997d 15h 53m
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.58---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.58---
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.58---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine book & D/J. Minimal edgewear to D/J
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$11.61---
A 1st Edition BY Pulitzer Prize Winner Author /LIKE NEW
Condition: Like New
 
2 Bids
$19.00
Free shipping
2d 23h 36m
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$15.89---
JUMP START YOUR CHRISTMAS EARLY !!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.99---
New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$16.72---
hardcover with light edge wear to jacket; clean text; no marks
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$24.00---
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$5.006d 3h 2m
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$21.98---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$22.34---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$22.34---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$23.50---
Gift Quality We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to Address!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$23.72---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$23.00
Free shipping
1d 2h 32m
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$24.88---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$24.89---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$24.996d 4h 38m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$26.2525d 8h 31m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$26.74---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$17.95
$19.95
6d 9h 24m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$26.8515d 9h 48m
Looks new! Front edge is jagged cut from publisher. Spine edges rubbed from
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$27.97---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$28.81---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$21.712d 5h 58m
NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$41.62---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In 1860, in Chicago, Illinois, the Republican Party made a historic choice when it selected Abraham Lincoln to be its candidate for the presidency. The choice stunned each of Lincoln's three rival candidates--William Henry Seward of New York; Salmon P. Chase of Ohio; and Edward Bates of Missouri--all of whom were better known nationally and better connected politically--and each of whom thought he himself would win. Even more surprising, but indicative of his character, is that Lincoln asked these three rivals to join his cabinet, which they did--and they made it work. In a rich historical narrative, Doris Kearns Goodwin brings to life each of these figures, showing their significant individual contributions as well as how they challenged the president and sometimes stung him. What come across is a deep psychological portrait of Lincoln as a great conciliator and man of vision, always putting the greater good before expediency. And while much has been made of Lincoln's melancholy, it is also true that he was good in company, a born storyteller and jokester. Lincoln is perhaps the most written-about president in history, but in this group biography, Goodwin manages to find some new perspectives on Lincoln and his times. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2005.

Details
Publication Date:2005-10-25

Size
Length:916 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:2.0 in
Weight:48.8 oz

Publisher's Note
An analysis of Abraham Lincoln's political talents identifies the character strengths and abilities that enabled his successful election above three accomplished candidates, in an account that also describes how he used the same abilities to rally former opponents in forming his cabinet and winning the Civil War. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of No Ordinary Time.

Industry Reviews
"[A]n enormous book possessed of a friendly grandeur and, against all odds, a considerable freshness."
Atlantic Monthly - Thomas Mallon (11/01/2005)

"...Ms. Goodwin's narrative abilities, demonstrated in her earlier books, are on full display here...."
New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (10/25/2005)

"Goodwin makes no apologies for a great man approach to history; this tome will reward lovers of biography, while it may annoy those readers who comprehend historical change through more than the acts of powerful individuals. But all will have a good read. Goodwin has a marvelous narrative gift....[W]hen it comes to political complexity and intrigue, Goodwin excels."
Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.) - David W. Blight (12/18/2005)

"...Goodwin is a popular historian with a fine eye for the illustrative detail, and she has collected and put in order a tremendous fund of anecdotes and data."
(11/02/2006)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.