• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Ston* >
  • Stones for Ibarra by Harriet Doerr (1988, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(1,020,964)99.7%
Brand New
$9.57
+$3.25
Save 36%*
massbookstore-online(148,815)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
keen_northwest(68,245)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Stones for Ibarra by Harriet Doerr (1988, Paperback, Reprint) 
Stones for Ibarra by Harriet Doerr (1988, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Stones for Ibarra by Harriet Doerr (1988, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Harriet Doerr
Publisher: Viking Pr
Publication Date: 1988-01-01
Series: Contemporary American Fiction Series
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140075623
ISBN-13: 9780140075625
Product ID: EPID59567
Description: Richard and Sara Everton, a middle-aged couple devoted to each other and, perhaps, foolhardy, move from California to a small village in Mexico to reopen an abandoned copper mine. As foreigners in an alien environment, they must learn to...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
67 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Excellent Condition! Some Wear to Cover! Fast Shipping! Non-Smoking Home! L4
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4914d 14h 20m
Minor wear on corners and on back cover (8-25-09)
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Brand New, but... remaindered book. Expect mild shelf wear/soil, retail stickers or
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.11---
New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.75---
Pages tan, else very good.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.95---
very good, some creasing.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.001d 13h 13m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 6h 21m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 18h 40m
COMBINED SHIPPING! WINNER OF THE NATIONAL BOOK AWARD!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 23h 34m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 20h 10m
VERY GOOD! Minor shelfwear. -- NO creasing or marks! Buy with confidence --
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
21st printing
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very good copy
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Our books will blow your mind! Some overall wear from reading
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Winner-Nat'l Bk Award, A REAL ACT OF CREATION- LA Times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.258d 23h 44m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Page edges lightly discolored.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.493d 15h 31m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4919d 1h 31m
(B26) BRAND NEW - NEVER READ. Cover has no rips or creases. Pages are crisp and
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$1.49---
Used - Like New; Used - Like New; softcover, clean new condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.64---
light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
"No spine creases, shelf wear & a few light bends on cover. Tanned pages, name on
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Penguin Contemporary
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Clean tight unmakred book with light edgewear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0140075623 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 004442428 _
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0140075623 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 004442445 _
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0140075623 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 446000477 _
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0140075623 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 446000478 _
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Penguin Contemporary American
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New 0140075623 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 446000975 _
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very minor writing - no highlighting. Ships with tracking number: same day if before
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.95---
Back cover creased
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.50---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$3.85
Free shipping
28d 16h 50m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$3.85
Free shipping
28d 22h 30m
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Richard and Sara Everton, a middle-aged couple devoted to each other and, perhaps, foolhardy, move from California to a small village in Mexico to reopen an abandoned copper mine. As foreigners in an alien environment, they must learn to cope with the villagers' exaggerated respect, their own disorientation, the things they discover about each other--and the terminal cancer with which Richard is diagnosed soon after they arrive.

Details
Publication Date:1988-01-01
Series:Contemporary American Fiction Series
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Publisher's Note
Two Americans, Richard and Sara Everton, are the only foreigners in Ibarra. They live among people who both respect and misunderstand them, and gradually, the villagers--at first enigmas to the Evertons--come to teach them much about life and the relentless tide of fate.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.