• Home >
  • Buy >
  • STOL* >
  • Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi (2001, Hardcover)

archivesbooksinc(62,443)99.9%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
books_at_half(13,719)99.6%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
azulio_media(30,751)99.8%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi (2001, Hardcover) 
Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi (2001, Hardcover)

 
Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi (2001, Hardcover)

Author: Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi
Publisher: Miramax
Publication Date: 2001-05-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0786868619
ISBN-13: 9780786868612
Product ID: EPID1792166
Description: In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, but she and the rest of her family--mother and five siblings-- were imprisoned for 20 years in a series of quarters that declined in comf...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
61 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
28hc hardcover in very good condtion. We ship 6 days a week and ship fast, often
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
CHECK MY OTHER LISTINGS. I COMBINE SHIP* $.99 EACH ADD.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 23h 29m
book is pristine. very fst shipping
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.001d 17h 25m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 17h 26m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.9914h 21m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.004d 21h 26m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 8h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.008d 20h 28m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 2h 1m
TWENTY YEARS IN A DESERT JAIL
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.504d 15h 5m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 5h 38m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 8h 9m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 23h 58m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.9919h 30m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 1h 29m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 1h 36m
Usually shipped out next day
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
VERY GOOD CONDITION FIRST EDITION YEARS IN DESERT JAIL
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$3.0024d 11h 30m
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Hardcover with DJ - Like New condition - This book is a stated First edition - 4th
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.011d 0h 55m
Hardcover with DJ- Very Good condition - This book is a stated First edition!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.49---
minor shelf wear on dust jacket-inside is spotless.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.49---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
VGC/HC/DJ~FAST SHIPPING,INCREDIBLE SHIPPING DISCOUNT
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.5010d 21h 26m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$5.993d 18h 15m
Hardcover Your order will ship with FREE Delivery Tracking Confirmation. We are a
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.94---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.4920d 17h 23m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.50---
Ex-library in good condition; tight binding; no spine creases; no writing; has
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.75---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$5.0029d 23h 41m
Good reading book.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
A little surface, corner and edge wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.009d 14h 19m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$2.006d 21h 58m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.5021d 20h 1m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
27d 8h 2m
HC with DJ in like new condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.96---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$4.001d 5h 54m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.4023d 4h 40m
Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.00---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.908d 13h 15m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
11d 3h 53m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, but she and the rest of her family--mother and five siblings-- were imprisoned for 20 years in a series of quarters that declined in comfort. Finally, on the verge of starvation, they dug an escape tunnel, only to be recaptured and imprisoned once again. This book details the horrifying experience of her family and the circumstances of her nation.

Details
Publication Date:2001-05-01

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.0 oz

Publisher's Note
The daughter of a former aide to the king of Morocco, who was executed after a failed assassination attempt on the ruler, describes how she, her five siblings, and her mother were imprisoned in a desert penal colony for twenty years.

Industry Reviews
"Rich in unlikely detail...Malika Oufkir's story is also exceedingly satisfying as a narrative, providing resolution and even romance after almost unbearable adversity."
New York Review of Books - Claire Messud (05/09/2002)

"STOLEN LIVES - published as the bestseller LA PRISONNIERE in France - is Oufkir's story of exile and return. Elegantly narrated by Michele Fitoussi, literary editor of French Elle, the book does double service. It exposes the brutality of Hassan's regime, and it gives us a way to measure the tensile strength of the human spirit."
Boston Globe - Ellen Clegg (05/21/2001)

"[H]eart-stopping and suspenceful....[A] remarkable memoir..."
Talk - Amy Wilentz (03/01/2001)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.