wtgardner999(4,545)99.7%
Very Good
$2.99
+$3.99
Save 89%*
decawe5(1,131)100%
Good
$2.99
+$3.99
Save 89%*
*Learn more
State Of Fear by Michael Crichton (2004, Hardcover) 
State Of Fear by Michael Crichton (2004, Hardcover)

 
State Of Fear by Michael Crichton (2004, Hardcover)

Author: Michael Crichton
Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 2004-12-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0066214130
ISBN-13: 9780066214139
Product ID: EPID31008372
Description: Blockbuster writer Michael Crichton's eco-thriller is a dizzying, adventure-packed novel, embedded with a controversial message. A highly organized group of environmental extremists are linked to the bizarre deaths of a graduate student ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
126 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.50
Free shipping
16d 21h 10m
***Check out my Bookstore*** I will combine shipping***
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.3922d 12h 12m
A like new condition book and 1st edition but dust cover is missing, ships next
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer$2.9513h 14m
Combined Shipping Discount!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.9910d 12h 1m
FIRST EDITION
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.952d 13h 30m
***********MINT CONDITION, ********FIRST EDITION
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.0026d 9h 15m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
Free shipping
2d 13h 28m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.38
Free shipping
13d 16h 3m
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.99
$14.95
12h 23m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.38
Free shipping
13d 16h 34m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.78
Free shipping
21d 10h 59m
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. , 2004 Hardcover.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.98---
Great Shape! 2004 Hardcover.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.98---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.95
Free shipping
21d 10h 28m
Fine hard cover, clean inside pages, gentle creases on the DJ.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.76---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.75
Free shipping
14d 11h 56m
EARTH OUT OF CONTROL OR IS IT?
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.3621d 8h 22m
Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 17h 56m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.006d 10h 34m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 18h 0m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0014d 21h 0m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0015d 10h 57m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0015d 12h 43m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0016d 17h 13m
VERY GOOD CONDITION!!!
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.0016h 4m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0017d 14h 4m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 8h 54m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 11h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0027d 0h 13m
. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.02---
. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.02---
. Good dust jacket.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.02---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.9911d 1h 58m
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.496d 16h 58m
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: :Ships Fast:
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.49---
Great Condition :Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: : :Ships Fast:
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.49---
Great Condition :Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: : :Ships Fast:
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.49---
perfect condition hardback with original paper jacket
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
EXCELLENT CONDITION BOOK.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.60---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$2.99
$4.99
18h 4m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.9919d 8h 21m
FIRST EDITION. No marks or creases or folds. Great copy. FIRST EDITION. No marks
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.00---
Nice hardcover with jacket - some shelf wear on jacket, book itself is clean and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.79---
Very slight wear to dj, clean pgs Source-BookBuyers Mountain View Ships Within 2
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
Very slight wear,clean pgs - Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.95---
I HAVE MANY CRICHTON HC~INCREDIBLE SHIPPING DISCOUNT
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9915d 9h 38m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.9912d 3h 23m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Like new condition. Clean book. Ships out fast!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.004d 16h 23m
Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$7.001d 13h 33m
First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.02---
Very Good 0066214130 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
See my Store for great used soft and hardcover books!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.9610d 6h 0m
Spine kind of creased, minor edge wear, text is very clean and unmarked, a good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.96---
Pages Curled, DJ Edges Bumped, Marking On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$2.96---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.991d 16h 42m
Same day shipping!!!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.995d 20h 28m
Great Value! We Ship Daily!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
FREE USA SHIPPING! COMPARE PRICES WITH POSTAGE SAVINGS!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$11.99
Free shipping
24d 11h 5m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.1124d 16h 31m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.2914d 21h 3m
I HAVE MANY MICHAEL CRICHTON~INCREDIBLE SHIP DISCOUNT
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.5015d 13h 2m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.893d 14h 27m
Sm. Tear On DJ Spine Corner, Corners Bumped, DJ Lightly Rubbed, Interior Unmarked,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.96---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.996d 14h 59m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.9923d 20h 19m
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$12.001d 13h 31m
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. Minor Wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Pub date: 2004. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.006d 8h 55m
Anti Global Warming Quoted by Glenn Beck Rush Limbaugh
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$4.7529d 8h 50m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$4.9014d 11h 26m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.998d 10h 0m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$15.006d 15h 7m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.998d 10h 1m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9916d 18h 23m
I HAVE MANY MICHAEL CRICHTON~INCREDIBLE SHIP DISCOUNT
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$4.9924d 16h 15m
very small tear on top front corner of dust jacket fast shipper
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$5.0010d 9h 51m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.0015d 18h 59m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.46---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.992d 8h 22m
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST., Monday through Friday.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.47---
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST., Monday through Friday.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.47---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$12.9923d 15h 13m
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST. I ship USPS media and
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$6.47---
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST. I ship USPS media and
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$6.47---
Same day shipping when payment has been received by 2PM EST., Monday through Friday.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.47---
Nice Thick Book...Over 600 Pages
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.9929d 19h 48m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.5017d 14h 6m
Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.50---
great book fast shipping!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.5529d 18h 22m
BEAUTIFUL CLEAN CRISP PAGES; 1ST EDITION HARDBACK WITH CLEAN SHINY COVER. NO MARKS
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.60---
Clean and tight 'FINE' copy.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.74---
disccarded library book in mylar cover, back cover has a one inch cutout to remove
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.95---
great condition! no signs of wear or tear.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.9729d 4h 13m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$10.0020d 5h 42m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.014d 10h 35m
First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.00---
First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.00---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.46---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$10.5017d 13h 23m
New 0066214130 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.58---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$11.6614d 14h 6m
Some wear to dust jacket
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$11.77---
Jurassic Park ER NEXT Prey Lost World Airframe Timeline
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$99.9916d 20h 18m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$14.0014d 9h 34m
Stated 1st Edition, Two pages on the inside are torn out, otherwise in good
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$24.95---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$19.995d 14h 8m
Stated first edition. Nice looking book, has minor edge wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$23.09---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0013d 8h 5m
Stated first edition, first printing. 2 pages with top corner bent. Please choose
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$28.95---
*SIGNED* Hardcover, Harper Collins, 2004. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$64.95---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Blockbuster writer Michael Crichton's eco-thriller is a dizzying, adventure-packed novel, embedded with a controversial message. A highly organized group of environmental extremists are linked to the bizarre deaths of a graduate student in wave mechanics and a man who leases submarines, as well as the mysterious disappearance of a wealthy donor to environmental causes. Their plan is to raise awareness of global warming by artificially precipitating natural disasters that will reap a high cost in human lives. Crichton uses his fiction to address some very real concerns of his, citing actual scientific research to contend that global warming is probably a nonexistent threat, and that no one is doing anything effective to determine and solve genuine environmental problems. He further suggests that most environmentalists ignore or twist the research of scientists whose evidence contradicts their agenda, that the people running environmental groups are motivated by greed, and that the activists supporting the groups are motivated by ignorance. Some may dismiss the novel as a right-wing polemic; others may find it a chillingly possible vision of things to come.

Details
Publication Date:2004-12-01

Size
Length:603 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:33.6 oz

Publisher's Note

The undisputed master of the techno-thriller has written his most riveting -- and entertaining -- book yet.

Once again Michael Crichton gives us his trademark combination of page-turning suspense, cutting-edge technology, and extraordinary research. State of Fear is a superb blend of edge-of-your-seat suspense and thought provoking commentary on how information is manipulated in the modern world.From the streets of Paris, to the glaciers of Antarctica to the exotic and dangerous Solomon Islands, State of Fear takes the reader on a rollercoaster thrill ride, all the while keeping the brain in high gear.

Industry Reviews
"If Crichton is right [about global warming and environmentalism]...then his extraordinary new thriller may in time be viewed as a landmark publication....[T]his take-no-prisoners consideration of environmentalism wrapped in extravagantly enjoyable pages is one of the most memorable novels of the year and is bound to be a #1 bestseller."
Publishers Weekly (12/08/2004)

"Perhaps his most serious and important book yet."
Booklist - Kristine Huntley

"[T]he book is half a rip-roaring roller coaster of a read...and half didactic tract. It is a testament to Crichton's skill as a novelist that he pulls it off....[The characters'] adventures unfold at a breakneck pace that keeps you turning the page....[E]xhilarating."
national review online - Iain Murray (12/21/2004)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Perfect Blend: Escapist but NOT Brainless
    Review created: 01/11/06
    6 of 8 people found this review helpful.

    I really enjoyed this book, so it surprised me to see two less than glowing reviews. My background: I am an independently-minded person with no political affiliation (but conservative leanings) and am always on the lookout for good escapist books that are not brainless. This is the perfect blend of both. The following is a DETAILED review. Don't read it if you want to be surprised!

    After a quick start of sex and murder, the pace of the book suddenly jerks to a crawl as the main characters and topics are introduced. If you can endure this part you're in for a fast and intriguing ride as the pace picks up to follow a dangerous and facinating trail to save the world (or at least California) from eco-terrorists. The main character (if there is one) is basically a well-informed lawyer who believes in global warming (the main topic) and is introduced to people who have opposing views. The controversy over global warming with the arguments are laid out to this character. I didn't think these moments got in the way of the story since they usually happen during travel to distant locations and are interspersed with light romance to spice it up a bit. There are plenty of plot twists and turns that will leave you guessing and there was a moment at the end that I thought was very reminicent of classic Crichton (Jurassic Park) since the group ends up on an island populated by cannibals. There are several token people - basically people who are bodies waiting to be killed, maimed, injured and left behind - and Crichton doesn't delve deep into anyone's psyche. The good-guys win and the eco-terrorists all...well, you'll just have to read the book to find out. A long list of references (with some funny asides by Crichton) would make interesting reading for someone VERY facinated in the topic of global warming and the scientific evidences for and against. Overall, this book makes for an enjoyable, fast-paced read that won't leave you brainless.


    Review ID: 10000000000209060
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.