• Home >
  • Buy >
  • garden >
  • Smith & Hawken 100 Orchids for the American Gardener by Elvin McDonald (1998, Paperback)

osheeka(5,838)99.9%
Brand New
$12.95
+$3.85
Save 27%*
powells_bookstore(40,428)99.4%
Good
$6.97
+$3.98
Save 61%*
*Learn more
Smith & Hawken 100 Orchids for the American Gardener by Elvin McDonald (1998, Paperback) 
Smith & Hawken 100 Orchids for the American Gardener by Elvin McDonald (1998, Paperback)

 
Smith & Hawken 100 Orchids for the American Gardener by Elvin McDonald (1998, Paperback)

Author: Elvin McDonald
Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Publication Date: 1998-01-08
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0761110712
ISBN-13: 9780761110712
Product ID: EPID476883
Description: A field guide and expert advice on growing 100 orchids of North America from one of the foremost authorities on gardening.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
25 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1998 Paperback.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9719d 15h 19m
Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1998 Paperback.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.75---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Fine
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Very Good 0761110712 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Like New Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1998 Paperback.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.13---
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Fine May have remainder mark.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.09---
New May have remainder mark.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.09---
UBOT137 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Fine 0761110712 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.33---
No defects, little usage. May show remainder marks. Older books may show minor
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.29---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$15.44---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.63---
Brand New Item! Never used or read!
Condition: New
 
Buy It Now$12.49---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.956d 17h 20m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.95---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$13.95---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$18.07---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A field guide and expert advice on growing 100 orchids of North America from one of the foremost authorities on gardening.

Details
Publication Date:1998-01-08

Size
Length:247 pages
Height:10.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Note
From a dean of garden writers comes the definitive guide on raising orchids. Beginning with the myth that orchids are hard to grow, McDonald describes potting mediums, water and air needs, light and lack of light, and more. Color photos.

Industry Reviews
The increasing popularity of orchid growing has created a demand for beginner's guides to orchid horticulture. Garden writer and lecturer Elvin McDonald's glossy, lavishly illustrated handbook includes general cultivation information and detailed descriptions of 100 orchids suitable for the home gardener. The most notable feature of this book is the photography of the profiled orchids, which depicts whole plants rather than just flowers. However, the proportions of some of the orchids were notably distorted by the photographer's lens. Also, the author confuses orchid species and hybrids (a significant number of the featured "hybrids" are actually species orchids). Recommended only as an optional supplement to far more authoritative beginner's handbooks, such as Judy White's Taylor's Guide to Orchids (Houghton, 1996). Brian Lym, Contra Costa Coll., San Pablo, CA
White

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.