777777iceman777777(585)99.8%
Brand New
$9.97
Free shipping
Save 54%*
massbookstore-online(153,226)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
books_at_half(13,358)99.6%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Smashed by Koren Zailickas (2005, Hardcover) 
Smashed by Koren Zailickas (2005, Hardcover)

 
Smashed by Koren Zailickas (2005, Hardcover)

Publisher: Viking Pr
Publication Date: 2005-02-03
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0670033766
ISBN-13: 9780670033768
Product ID: EPID43419910
Description: A 23-year-old looks back on the horrifying details of her drinking problem, which began when she was 14 and didn't end until a blackout seven years later, when she was out of college and working in Manhattan, jolted her out of it. Koren ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
31 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. Light edgewear.
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.95---
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.05
Free shipping
24d 6h 22m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 18h 39m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 22h 27m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0024d 2h 15m
Hardcover with Jacket.Very Good Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
ex-library book
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.12---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$9.97
Free shipping
20d 6h 2m
Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.9919d 13h 14m
Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.004d 21h 39m
Pub date: 2005. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.02---
Like New Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. Light edgewear.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.21---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.22---
Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. xx, 342 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.33---
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0670033766.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.39---
Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. Ships
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9518d 21h 18m
Book Description: Viking, New York, New York, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: Like
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
Book Description: Viking, New York, New York, 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Like
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.13---
New in fine dust jacket. AN/NF 8vo. 343pp.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.52---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.6026d 9h 10m
BRAND NEW ITEM. In business since 1985 SKU-NL60756
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.86---
New The summer Koren Zailckas turns fourteen she tries her first alcohol and it sets
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$27.63---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$87.8029d 9h 44m
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A 23-year-old looks back on the horrifying details of her drinking problem, which began when she was 14 and didn't end until a blackout seven years later, when she was out of college and working in Manhattan, jolted her out of it. Koren Zailckas intends her book to be not only a record of her own torments, but a cautionary tale for other teenagers, providing grim statistics about underage drinking and its results.

Details
Publication Date:2005-02-03

Size
Length:342 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Note
A twenty-four-year-old survivor of alcoholism recounts her journey from teen experimentation to binge drinking, a process during which she endured depression, rage, sexual exploitation, and troubled relationships before making the decision to heal, in a personal memoir that also offers insight into youth alcohol abuse.

Industry Reviews
"As astonishingly revealing debut...Riveting, with a powerful message for parents of teenaged girls."
Kirkus (11/01/2004)

"Zailckas is unsparingly insightful and acutely aware of what drinking can and does do to girls....Her book is deeply moving, written in poetic, nuanced prose that never obscures the dangerous truths she seeks to reveal."
Publishers Weekly (12/06/2004)

"[T]his raw, eye-opening memoir will deepen readers' understanding of American culture and perhaps their own lives."
Booklist (12/15/2004)

"What's impressive about Zailckas as a writer is that, at times, she can evoke such sudden emotion out of these quiet observations. And what's impressive about Zailckas as a young woman is not necessarily that she quit drinking at 23--though good for her. It's that she had the wisdom to realize that unhappiness wasn't something that happened to her, but rather something of her own making, and that she needed to eliminate whatever it was that was preventing her from having the life she wanted. In that sense, SMASHED, despite its marketing as a cautionary tale..., is a typical coming-of-age memoir, where growing up is about letting go of whatever stupid, unnecessary thing keeps us down."
Nation - Suzy Hansen (03/07/2005)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.