powells_bookstore(33,487)99.4%
Good
$3.60
+$3.98
Save 75%*
*Learn more
Skyward by Richard Evelyn Byrd (2000, Paperback, Reprint) 
Skyward by Richard Evelyn Byrd (2000, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Skyward by Richard Evelyn Byrd (2000, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: J P Tarcher
Publication Date: 2000-01-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1585420107
ISBN-13: 9781585420100
Product ID: EPID1629212
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
21 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Excellent copy! Completely unmarked text; smooth pages. Slight corner and edge wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
front cover marked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Like New Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! !
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good 1585420107 front cover marked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good First Edition. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very good Does not have dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good Very Good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New 1585420107 Brand new condition.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.37---
Fine 1585420107 Like new condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.37---
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.75---
Near Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. 6 x 8 A
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.17---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.6011d 11h 7m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.0023d 11h 44m
Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.17---
Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.17---
New Bookstore inventory.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.21---
Like New Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $14.95.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.22---
5 items found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 5 of 5 items found in eBay Stores
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:2000-01-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:330 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:14.4 oz

Publisher's Note
SKYWARD is the story of the pilot and explorer who gave rise to American aviation. In this memoir, originally published in 1928, Admiral Richard E. Byrd dramatically re creates the youthful and dangerous years of American flight. The volume recounts Byrd's early life and his arrival at Pensacola Air Station, the first U.S. military air base, and reconstructs the courage mustered by his comrades the first military pilots in the history of America, who literally flew in the face of death. SKYWARD vividly details the hazards of reaching the North Pole by air, the adventures of the first transatlantic flights, as well as Byrd's fight to persuade Congress and the U.S. Navy to continue their involvement in the new venture called aviation. Absorbingly chronicled also is the planning of Byrd's initial exploration and flight into Antarctica and over the South Pole.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.