buy(950,701)99.7%
Brand New
$5.99
+$3.60
Save 25%*
massbookstore-online(137,685)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.89
Save 87%*
bacobook(31,695)99.3%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.85
Save 87%*
*Learn more
Skinny Dip by Carl Hiaasen (2006, Paperback, Reprint) 
Skinny Dip by Carl Hiaasen (2006, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Skinny Dip by Carl Hiaasen (2006, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Carl Hiaasen
Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Publication Date: 2006-05-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0446615129
ISBN-13: 9780446615129
Product ID: EPID50876327
Description: Chaz Perrone is as slimy as they come. Not only does his position as a marine biologist mask his real job (faking data about water pollution for the guy who wants to sacrifice the Everglades to his vast agribusiness empire), but he tries...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
75 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
we have more CARL HIAASEN novels COMBINE SHIPPING
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
Calculate
12d 17h 21m
Previously Read. Mass Market Paperback With Some Wear To The Edges Of The Cover.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Great Book!
Condition: Very Good
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.00 shipping
1d 4h 21m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
5d 3h 3m
Condition: Good
Location: Oregon
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
5d 3h 3m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
5d 6h 20m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.89 shipping
5d 16h 52m
Condition: Good
Location: Florida
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$2.95 shipping
13d 7h 41m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.95 shipping
13d 18h 21m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
21d 5h 35m
Great read! Low price! Trusted seller! Ships SAME day!!
Condition: Like New
Location: Florida
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
25d 1h 3m
Condition: Good
Location: Kansas
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$4.00 shipping
25d 3h 53m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.85 shipping
26d 1h 15m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.85 shipping
26d 4h 23m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.85 shipping
26d 4h 25m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
27d 1h 17m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.85 shipping
27d 7h 32m
Condition: Very Good
Location: North Carolina
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers1 Bid
$0.01
+$4.00 shipping
5h 14m
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.85 shipping
27d 7h 33m
gently read once, excellent condition. immediate shipping
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
. Owner's name inside.
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable--- Click on MORE INFO for actual picture of this book.
Condition: Used
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.50
+$2.75 shipping
15d 23h 58m
Corner is curved. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.89
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Oklahoma
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
5d 20h 1m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Oklahoma
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.99 shipping
22d 11h 4m
light wear to covers noted,interior clean, spine has slight lean else binding tight
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good 0446615129 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: New York
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$1.49
$3.50
+$2.00 shipping
1d 23h 35m
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack,
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack,
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good 0446615129 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING!
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
5d 12h 19m
mass market paperback. very good condition. light wear, spine creases. a nice copy.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
6d 16h 42m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$4.34
Free shipping
6d 0h 39m
Condition: Good
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.35
Free shipping
2d 0h 32m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$4.35
Free shipping
12d 21h 30m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.66
+$3.98 shipping
12d 2h 24m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.67
+$3.99 shipping
23d 4h 20m
New 0446615129 Brand new condition--ships fast First Class with no extra charge to
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.87
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.95
+$3.98 shipping
11d 9h 34m
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Chaz Perrone is as slimy as they come. Not only does his position as a marine biologist mask his real job (faking data about water pollution for the guy who wants to sacrifice the Everglades to his vast agribusiness empire), but he tries to murder his wife by tossing her off a cruise ship when she shows signs of knowing too much. And that's his big mistake. Joey, his wife, survives, and, determined to bring Chaz and his boss down, teams up with an eccentric cop named Mick Stranahan, her unlikely rescuer. Carl Hiaasen's wacky satire lines up all the pigeons and then, in his usual over-the-top way, shoots them down. But under the laughs is some very serious indignation, as Hiaasen deplores what's being done to his beloved home state of Florida.

Details
Publication Date:2006-05-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:496 pages
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Note
Doctoring water samples to help his corrupt agribusiness employer continue illegal dumping in the Everglades, biologist Chaz Perrone attempts to murder his wife, who has figured out his scam and who survives to plot her husband's downfall. Reprint.

Industry Reviews
"Hiaasen's signature mix of hilariously over-the-top villains, lovable innocents and righteous indignation at what mankind has done to his beloved Florida wilderness is all present in riotous abundance in his latest....Hiaasen's books are so enjoyable it's always a sad moment when they end."
Publishers Weekly (05/10/2004)

"...[A] screwball delight so full of bright, deft, beautifully honed humor that it places Mr. Hiaasen in the company of Preston Sturges, Woody Allen and S. J. Perelman."
New York Times Book Review - Janet Maslin (07/12/2004)

"...[B]itingly satirical, sublimely zany, and deeply satisfying."
Kirkus (05/15/2004)

"...[A]nother masterclass in comic crime."
Literary Review - Philip Oakes (10/01/2004)

"[H]ilarious and furious."
New Republic - Michael Grunwald (11/15/2004)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.