powells_bookstore(37,240)99.4%
Good
$13.95
+$3.98
Save 41%*
*Learn more
The Singing Line by Alice Thomson (1999, Hardcover) 
The Singing Line by Alice Thomson (1999, Hardcover)

 
The Singing Line by Alice Thomson (1999, Hardcover)

Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 1999-09-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385490593
ISBN-13: 9780385490597
Product ID: EPID1094371
Description: British columnist Alice Thomson traces the route of her great-grandfather across the Australian outback as he installed the country's first telegraph wire. Juxtaposing her own travelogue against her great-grandfather's, Thomson illustrat...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
14 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Very good copy
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers! Outstanding
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.03---
Our books will blow your mind! Some overall wear from reading
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.06---
Buy from the best: 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.06---
. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.08---
Fine 0385490593 Book is in great shape.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Fine in fine dust jacket. CONFIRM/SHIP DAILY. Light shelf/edge wear to cover. Pages
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Near fine tip little bumped in near fine dust jacket. First edition
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.95---
Brand new & unused. Smoke-free home.
Condition: Used
 
Buy It Now$6.00---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.56---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$13.953d 9h 47m
New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains:
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$22.58---
1 item found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 1 of 1 item found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
British columnist Alice Thomson traces the route of her great-grandfather across the Australian outback as he installed the country's first telegraph wire. Juxtaposing her own travelogue against her great-grandfather's, Thomson illustrates how the country has changed between generations, and provides a double perspective on the Australian countryside.

Details
Publication Date:1999-09-01

Size
Length:292 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Publisher's Note
A charming true-life romantic adventure of the fascinating history of early Australia, "The Singing Line" is the story of Thomson's great-grandparents' adventures Down Under. of photos.

Industry Reviews
"Charles Todd and his wife Alice may have been footnotes in colonial history but they embodied the nineteenth-century pioneer spirit: their story is a fascinating tale of romance, derring-do and true British grit."
Literary Review - Sebastian Shakespeare (10/19/1999)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.