Silver City by Howard Goldblatt, Jui Li, Rui Li (1997, Hardcover) 
Silver City by Howard Goldblatt, Jui Li, Rui Li (1997, Hardcover)

 
Silver City by Howard Goldblatt, Jui Li, Rui Li (1997, Hardcover)

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Publication Date: 1997-11-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0805048952
ISBN-13: 9780805048957
Product ID: EPID323538
Description: A historical novel portraying the fortunes of a family of rich merchants in China during the course of the 20th century.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
10 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
New hardcover with jacket. Metropolitan Books, 1997. States First American Edition.
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.89---
Very good copy
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Near Fine/Near Fine 0805048952 Book feels and looks like an unread book,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.28---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.96---
Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience:
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.35---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.86---
0805048952. Hardback Chinese Historical Romance 1st. Ed. US Fine/Near Fine dj
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$12.60---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
A historical novel portraying the fortunes of a family of rich merchants in China during the course of the 20th century.

Details
Publication Date:1997-11-01

Size
Length:276 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:19.2 oz

Publisher's Note
Li Rui breathes life into China's monumental modern history in this vibrant saga of the Li and Bai clans - their romances, betrayals, intrigues, and power struggles. Set in Silver City, a provincial salt-mining town, the narrative takes us from the pre-Communist 1920s - a courtly era of sedan chairs and teahouses, white gardens and poetic scrolls - to the student farmers and high-born tractor drivers of the Communist takeover, to the violent liberations of the Cultural Revolution and beyond. Silver City is populated by a striking array of characters, among them Bai Ruide, the challenger to the Li salt empire, who wields such Western weapons as corporate raids and bank mergers; Lady Yang, his scheming wife, who imports a concubine to bear him a son; Li Naizhi, the unwilling salt heir, who abandons his family for Communism; and his sister, Li Zihen, whose self-sacrifice, loyalty, and endurance ultimately express both the suffering and the strength of China itself. For all the characters who come to life in this sweeping epic - Buddhist ascetics and spoiled schoolgirls, revolutionary martyrs and corrupt militarists - future and fortune are prey to China's relentless cycle of revolutions, counterrevolutions, massacres, and bloodbaths.

Industry Reviews
"Through his saga of two families struggling to survive the turmoil of China's history and the constant clash of new ideas with ancient tradition, Li Rui provides a rare look at revolution and daily life in [that country]."
Krist

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.