• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Shogun by James Clavell (1986, Paperback, Reissue)

buy(975,146)99.7%
Brand New
$5.99
+$4.00
Save 25%*
dhayashikawa(2,167)99.8%
Good
$1.95
+$3.50
Save 75%*
archivesbooksinc(60,192)99.9%
Good
$1.99
+$3.99
Save 75%*
*Learn more
Shogun by James Clavell (1986, Paperback, Reissue) 
Shogun by James Clavell (1986, Paperback, Reissue)

 
Shogun by James Clavell (1986, Paperback, Reissue)

Publisher: Dell Pub Co
Publication Date: 1993-06-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0440178002
ISBN-13: 9780440178002
Product ID: EPID154866
Description: A saga of Japan in the 1570s featuring a love triangle composed of the English adventurer John Blackthorne, a Japanese warlord, and a woman caught between two cultures.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
57 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
1734hc paperback in good condtion. We ship fast, usually same day as your order.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.0021d 7h 8m
Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$0.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0024d 4h 30m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 18h 36m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0029d 12h 49m
.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. Former Library book. Hardcover issued without dust jacket.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Books cover is a little rough but very readable book 4775
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
. Owner's name written in marker on side of book. Writing inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.27---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.27---
I ship fast. Minor cover adamage - but very little spine creasing - in good shape -
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.50---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.75---
Clean, nice condition. Good reading copy. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9511d 15h 9m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9927d 16h 23m
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.001d 5h 2m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.54
Free shipping
21d 16h 16m
Used Book, Very Good.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.47---
Used Book, Very Good
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.47---
Very good. Used book.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.48---
mass market in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.49---
This is a gently read paperback which has a solid binding with two slight spine
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.64---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
20d 9h 48m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
28d 6h 29m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$3.9522d 17h 58m
very good-used book
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.11---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
25d 3h 32m
Very Good Very Good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.62---
Fine 0440178002 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 04I.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.63---
Very Good 0440178002 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C33.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.63---
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.66---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9529d 21h 28m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.994d 22h 27m
Corners Bumped, Spine Slightly Wrinkled, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.96---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.0218h 19m
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.06---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.105d 3h 40m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.27---
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.51---
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.51---
Fine+ No Jacket 12mo-over 6 3/4-7 3/4 tall. Spine bubbles. a couple of surface
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.80---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.90---
99 Percent+ Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.92---
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.00---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.04---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.04---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.64---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
A saga of Japan in the 1570s featuring a love triangle composed of the English adventurer John Blackthorne, a Japanese warlord, and a woman caught between two cultures.

Details
Publication Date:1993-06-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Length:1152 pages
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:17.6 oz

Publisher's Note
A bold English adventuer. An invincible Japanese warlord. A beautiful woman torn between two ways of life, two ways of love. All brought together in a mighty saga of a time and place aflame with conflict, passion, ambition, lust and the struggle for power.

Industry Reviews
"Clavell has a gift...It may be something that cannot be taught or earned. He breathes narrative. It's almost impossible not to continue to read `Shogun' once having opened it. The imagination is possessed by Blackthorne, Toranaga and medieval Japan. Clavell creates a world: people, customs, settings, needs and desires all become so enveloping that you forget who and where you are."
New York Times Book Review - Webster Schott

"...one of those books that blots up vacations and imperils marriages, because it simply will not let the reader go."
Gorney

"Clavell offers a wide-ranging view of feudal Japan at a time of crisis... "Scene after scene is given, conversation after conversation reported, with the point not merely of advancing the narrative (which does somehow grind inexorably forward), but also of imparting to us the peculiar flavor of life in feudal Japan and the unique code of conduct (bushido) which dominated life there and then."
Washington Post Book World - Bruce Cook

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.