• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Shabby Chic by Glynis Costin, Rachel Ashwell (1996, Hardcover)

joevalue4u(599)99.8%
Brand New
$19.99
+$3.99
Save 42%*
dendrobium19(1,527)100%
Very Good
$9.99
+$4.00
Save 71%*
powells_bookstore(33,510)99.4%
Good
$8.55
+$3.98
Save 75%*
*Learn more
Shabby Chic by Glynis Costin, Rachel Ashwell (1996, Hardcover) 
Shabby Chic by Glynis Costin, Rachel Ashwell (1996, Hardcover)

 
Shabby Chic by Glynis Costin, Rachel Ashwell (1996, Hardcover)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 1996-06-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060982047
ISBN-13: 9780060982041
Product ID: EPID19340
Description: The founder of the trendsetting "Shabby Chic" stores shows how to create her inviting, easy style in home furnishings.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
33 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.68
+$3.99 shipping
---
AS SEEN ON STYLE ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.99
+$4.00 shipping
16d 13h 55m
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.72
+$3.99 shipping
---
Buy from the best: 4
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.28
+$3.99 shipping
---
Appears unread, clean pages, no page creases, no writing, dust jacket is excellent
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.59
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.72
+$3.99 shipping
25d 23h 29m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.75
+$3.99 shipping
27d 8h 23m
Nice condition - HARDCOVER - has dustjacket - Profits of Sale benefit St. Vincent
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.88
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good in Very Good jacket Book: Clean text. Color photos.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.55
+$3.99 shipping
---
Great Book! *Great condition!!*
Condition: Like New
Location: New Jersey
 
1 Bid
$0.99
+$4.00 shipping
3d 21h 55m
Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket,
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.64
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
New 0060982047 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.23
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.55
+$3.98 shipping
19d 19h 5m
crisp tight hardcover GIFT QUALITY
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.90
+$3.99 shipping
---
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
In Great Condition Hardcover ~ First Edition ~ PRISTINE pages,
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$21.00
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.56
+$3.99 shipping
12d 10h 54m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$23.20
+$3.99 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$23.20
+$3.99 shipping
---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$23.86
+$3.99 shipping
---
MINT --- NEW
Condition: Brand New
Location: New York
 
Buy It Now
$19.99
+$3.99 shipping
22d 22h 16m
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$24.48
+$3.99 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$24.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$27.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$26.65
+$3.98 shipping
17d 23h 21m
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$27.49
+$3.99 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$27.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$27.50
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$26.66
+$3.99 shipping
10d 15h 43m
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$28.81
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$39.96
+$3.99 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
The founder of the trendsetting "Shabby Chic" stores shows how to create her inviting, easy style in home furnishings.

Details
Publication Date:1996-06-01

Size
Length:197 pages
Height:10.5 in
Width:8.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:35.2 oz

Publisher's Note
Comfort, the beauty of imperfections, the allure of time-worn objects, and the appeal of simple practical living: these are the cornerstones of what has come to be known as the Shabby Chic style. Like the cozy familiarity of a well-worn pair of faded jeans, the dilapidated elegance of an Italian villa, or the worn grandeur of faded velvets and mismatched floral china handed down from your grandmother's attic, the Shabby Chic style is a revived appreciation for what is used, well-loved, and worn. It is a respect for natural evolution and a regard for what is easy and sensible. The hundreds of lavish photographs in this book invite you inside the unique world of Shabby Chic. Rachel Ashwell, founder of the Shabby Chic home decor stores, for the first time provides her invaluable and much-sought-after advice on how to re-create Shabby Chic style in your own home. With engaging text and easy-to-follow instructions, Rachel details the Shabby Chic basics in a way that will put even the most apprehensive or novice decorators at ease. From flowers to fabrics to lighting, Rachel illuminates all of the elements essential to this unpretentious yet truly exquisite style.

Industry Reviews
"[L]eads us through the basics of creating the style by visiting flea markets, swathing our own upholstery in white slipcovers, and layering the linens."
Philadelphia Inquirer - Susan Caba (07/21/1996)

"[P]romotes the rumpled, déshabille style (swiped from English grandmothers) as its own. The author, Rachel Ashwell, founded the four Shabby Chic stores in America that sell the look--and the book."
New York Times - Christopher Mason (11/21/1996)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      First and Best
    Review created: 10/28/06(updated 10/28/06)
    9 of 10 people found this review helpful.

    This was her first and perhaps her best. The subsequent books in my opinion do not match up to the information in the first. The cover on this is truely beautiful and inspiring. I use this one on my coffee table as presentaion. I feel it gives my guests a snapshot of the look I am hoping to create. This edition is worth it's weight for both information and cover design!


    Review ID: 10000000002189671
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      A Staple Of My Decorating Library
    Review created: 09/06/06
    9 of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Whenever I'm looking for decorating inspiration, I turn to this book. It's beautiful color photos and easy-to-follow ideas always give my inspiration a much-needed boost. It's totally unique approach to decorating hit this country by storm and started a whole new decorating movement. This is one of the decorating books that will always be on my cottage shelf for its unique ideas, beautiful format and its author who inspires us all to create a decor which is truly our own!


    Review ID: 10000000001761875
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.