• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Selling the Invisible by Harry Beckwith (1997, Hardcover)

buy(951,035)99.7%
Brand New
$14.28
+$3.60
Save 37%*
bacobook(31,709)99.3%
Very Good
$2.99
+$3.85
Save 86%*
powells_bookstore(33,517)99.4%
Good
$15.95
+$3.98
Save 30%*
*Learn more
Selling the Invisible by Harry Beckwith (1997, Hardcover) 
Selling the Invisible by Harry Beckwith (1997, Hardcover)

 
Selling the Invisible by Harry Beckwith (1997, Hardcover)

Publisher: Business Plus
Publication Date: 1997-03-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0446520942
ISBN-13: 9780446520942
Product ID: EPID1085570
Description: Harry Beckwith, a pioneer in service marketing, provides quick, practical strategies for improving the bottom line in any business by identifying and fulfilling a client's every need.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
51 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
13d 20h 32m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$5.003d 12h 3m
Source-BookBuyers Monterey Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.57---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.78---
Highlighting on a few pages. Some Shelf wear to edges of dust jacket. Buy with
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.95---
. Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.998d 16h 54m
light shelfwear, insides perfect
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.00---
SELLING NEVER CHANGES, TAKE NOTES!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9910d 16h 23m
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Fine 0446520942.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.42---
hardcover in dustjacket. near fine condition. light wear to jacket. an excellent
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.20---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.995d 4h 4m
Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. 17th printing of this hard cover
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.15---
Brand New!! Every item we sell is packaged carefully and shipped promptly.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.50---
selling the invisible- a field guide to modern marketing
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.93---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.18---
Excellent condition; crisp and clean. Had a sticker removed from jacket, but still
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9926d 15h 16m
Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no wrting or marks hint edgewear
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, bt of edgewear to Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, tight and clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
Very Good! This book is pushing like new condition! Has light flaw on
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.01---
hardcover in nice jacket; no marks
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$10.99---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.8816d 8h 38m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.8817d 15h 9m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.9328d 16h 49m
A Field guide to MODERN MARKETING A classic
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.9928d 1h 29m
New in new dust jacket. Excellent New Hard cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory:
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.39---
Unused, in great condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.47---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$14.2812d 4h 3m
Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. Ships
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.95---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$12.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.8917d 20h 14m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.9010d 20h 53m
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$14.20---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$14.20---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$14.995d 5h 51m
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$15.21---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$15.41---
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.47---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$15.954d 22h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$15.9513d 1h 41m
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.98---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$16.1728d 22h 32m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$18.36---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$22.957d 2h 57m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$26.75---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.145d 2h 5m
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$46.96---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Harry Beckwith, a pioneer in service marketing, provides quick, practical strategies for improving the bottom line in any business by identifying and fulfilling a client's every need.

Details
Publication Date:1997-03-01

Size
Length:252 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.0 oz

Publisher's Note
A treasury of hundreds of quick, practical, and easy-to-read strategies - few are more than a page long - Selling the Invisible will open your eyes to new ideas in this crucial branch of marketing including why focus groups, value-price positioning, discount pricing, and being the best usually fail; the critical emotion that most influences your prospects - and how to deal with it; the vital role of vividness, focus, "anchors", and stereotypes; the importance of Halo, Cocktail Party, and Lake Wobegon Effects; marketing lessons from black holes, grocery lists, the Hearsay Rule, and the fame of Pikes Peak; dozens of proven yet consistently over-looked ideas for research, presentations, publicity, advertising, and client retention...and much more.

Industry Reviews
It's unfortunate that the author, founder of Minneapolis's Beckwith Advertising and Marketing, and his editor didn't spend more time on this book, intended to help service businesses sell their products. They could have eliminated the endless repetition; for example, we are told four times that clients aren't buying a service provider's expertise but are buying a relationship. A tightly focused, engaging book would have offered more useful advice. Beckwith underscores the concept that a brilliant marketing plan is virtually useless if your service is less than first-rate. He talks about the importance of pricing the service to correctly reflect the value of what is offered and why small firms should not be afraid to trumpet that they are small. But by the time we have heard again that McDonald's is really selling not food but entertainment, we aren't as receptive to Beckwith's message as we might be. BOMC alternate; Time Warner audio. (Mar.)
Lopate

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.