• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Running With Scissors by Augusten Burroughs (2003, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(950,200)99.7%
Brand New
$8.34
+$3.60
Save 40%*
archivesbooksinc(59,539)99.9%
Very Good
$1.99
+$3.99
Save 85%*
gilichbooks(2,034)99.7%
Very Good
$3.00
+$3.99
Save 78%*
*Learn more
Running With Scissors by Augusten Burroughs (2003, Paperback, Reprint) 
Running With Scissors by Augusten Burroughs (2003, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Running With Scissors by Augusten Burroughs (2003, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Publication Date: 2003-06-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 031242227X
ISBN-13: 9780312422271
Product ID: EPID2446687
Description: When his dysfunctional family sent Augusten Burroughs away to be raised in the home of his mother's therapist, he became part of an even more dysfunctional and unusual family dynamic. In this bestseller, which has become a classic of the...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
156 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Excellent, clean, tight condition SC
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.50
Free shipping
3d 2h 47m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0129d 4h 28m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.003d 3h 56m
{VG} Trade-size Paperback. Very light shelfwear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$3.996h 48m
Very Good Used Condition! Fast Shipping! Non-Smoking Home! E3
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Ships
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
- Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$0.991d 8h 43m
Spine is creased, back cover has slight reading bend, No writing, stickers, stamps,
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
story of an outlaw childhood where rules were unheard o
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.9925d 22h 26m
light cover curling. POS on Title Page. Remainder mark on bottom-edge.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.07---
All books in Acceptable - Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.25---
Ships with tracking number same day if before 11am PST - next business day if after
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.992d 8h 2m
Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
Free shipping
17d 8h 50m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$1.352d 9h 1m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
13d 6h 26m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
20d 7h 23m
Trade Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.65---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.3411d 16h 13m
BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.35---
Running with Scissors- the movie is coming out! find out what the rave is all about!
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.53---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$1.992d 7h 28m
has one page earmarked- otherwise like new- lucky you!
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.11---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$6.99
Free shipping
16d 1h 40m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 1h 30m
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$5.992d 5h 28m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.003d 1h 30m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 2h 48m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.007d 13h 22m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.0018d 8h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.009d 4h 13m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 14h 1m
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.936d 2h 36m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 11h 21m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 12h 15m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0027d 5h 42m
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$0.75
$1.25
6d 9h 48m
This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.9914d 10h 36m
very fine, clean tight and unmarked Inv section:9
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Showing light wear; no writing or labeling.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$3.006d 14h 31m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 4
PreviousPrevious1|2|3|4NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
When his dysfunctional family sent Augusten Burroughs away to be raised in the home of his mother's therapist, he became part of an even more dysfunctional and unusual family dynamic. In this bestseller, which has become a classic of the wackier side of memoir literature, Burroughs doesn't flinch at any grotesquerie or atrocity, recording it all--no matter how bizarre--with relish and with a delightfully twisted sense of humor.

Details
Publication Date:2003-06-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:320 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Note
The author of Sellevision describes his bizarre coming-of-age years after his adoption by his mother's psychiatrist, during which he witnessed such misadventures as a fake suicide attempt, a pedophile's life in a barn, and front-lawn family/patient sleepovers.

Industry Reviews
"The events of five years in the life of Augusten Burroughs, as recounted in a memoir that is both horrifying and mordantly funny, are so unbelievable, they make even the most outrageous episode of 'The Jerry Springer Show' seem rational by comparison. RUNNING WITH SCISSORS just might be the most aptly titled book ever written."
San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - David Wiegand (07/14/2002)

"At first we felt guilty giggling..., but Burroughs knows that laughter is the best antidepressant."
Entertainment Weekly (03/19/2004)

"[B]uried beneath layers of bludgeoning metaphors and references to obscure 1970s television personalities, are the signs of a keen observer of the domestic wildlife park."
Times Literary Supplement - Marlowe Fawcett (05/02/2003)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Well-written Fiction Can't Hold a Candle to this Story
    Review created: 09/02/08
    7 of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Burrough's title hooked me, his plot and characterization held me. I had to keep reminding myself that this is a non-fiction book. Burroughs' narrative is electrifying, his recollections scintillating, and his characters brilliant. I couldn't put the book down.

    A word of caution is in order: If you are offended by descriptive homosexual acts or have problems with disfuctionality within the family, do NOT buy this book.

    Running with Scissors is a quick, entertaining read which I highly recommend.


    Review ID: 10000000008534275
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      LOVED IT
    Review created: 10/15/06
    7 of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Augesten makes you almost WANT a dysfunctional family. He survives and comes out ahead despite what happens to him. I read it and gave my copy away, my daughter is reading it, one of those must haves, I'm never gonna sell this ones for my bookshelf. Not recommended if you are homophobic or have an aversion to plain truth and how some people act, it's not a polyanna childhood memoir but an excellent book.


    Review ID: 10000000002133026
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.