• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Rise and Shine by Anna Quindlen (2006, Hardcover)

mainstboutique203(493)100%
Like New
$5.95
+$3.99
Save 76%*
bkbuyers(3,583)99.7%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
archivesbooksinc(60,587)99.9%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.99
*Learn more
Rise and Shine by Anna Quindlen (2006, Hardcover) 
Rise and Shine by Anna Quindlen (2006, Hardcover)

 
Rise and Shine by Anna Quindlen (2006, Hardcover)

Publisher: Random House Inc
Publication Date: 2006-08-22
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0375502246
ISBN-13: 9780375502248
Product ID: EPID50234256
Description: A novel about two sisters, the true meaning of success, and the qualities in life that matter most. It's an otherwise ordinary Monday when Meghan Fitzmaurice's perfect life hits a wall. A household name as the host of the country's highe...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
71 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.005d 2h 18m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$1.49
$3.49
2d 19h 25m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.254d 5h 55m
Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
Daily shipping, large selection!!!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.49---
HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping,
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.74---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.751d 21h 18m
Cover has light shelf wear, book is in great shape otherwise., 1st ptg. 2006
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.0017d 5h 27m
Very slgiht wear to dj, no markings in text Source-BookBuyers Mountain View Ships
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.94---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.002d 7h 13m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 22h 14m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0011d 19h 52m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0016d 1h 3m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0016d 17h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0023d 15h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 16h 55m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 19h 3m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Our books will blow your mind! Some overall wear from reading
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.996d 1h 40m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.506d 19h 34m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.9514d 17h 32m
ships 24hrs usps
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.92---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.992d 4h 6m
Litary Liquidation-------------------------------------
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$1.9918d 7h 36m
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
No defects, little usage. May show remainder marks. Older books may show minor
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
New Hardcover, DJ, Received New, never read, still new.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New Brand New Book.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
New Unconditional money back guarantee.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Like New Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Like New Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0375502246 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65B.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Very Good Condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good in Very Good jacket Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.2918d 9h 11m
Excellent almost brand new condition. DJ is nice. WE ship fast.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.49---
A NOVEL
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.501d 14h 6m
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
A novel about two sisters, the true meaning of success, and the qualities in life that matter most. It's an otherwise ordinary Monday when Meghan Fitzmaurice's perfect life hits a wall. A household name as the host of the country's highest-rated morning talk show, Meghan cuts to a commercial break--but not before she mutters two forbidden words into her open mike. In an instant, it's the end of an era, not only for Meghan, who is unaccustomed to dealing with adversity, but also for her younger sister, Bridget, a social worker in the Bronx who has always lived in Meghan's long shadow. The effect of Meghan's on-air truth telling reverberates through both their lives, affecting Meghan's son, husband, friends, and fans, as well as Bridget's perception of her sister, their complex childhood, and herself.--From publisher description.

Newsweek columnist Anna Quindlen tells the story of two sisters living in very different worlds: up in the Bronx, Bridget toils in a women's shelter while her famous television-personality sister Meghan hobnobs with Manhattan's glitterati. The sisters' polarized lifestyles clash after Meghan loses her cool on the air and has to retreat to a Jamaican resort.

Details
Publication Date:2006-08-22

Size
Length:269 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"The situation is ripe with comic potential...[and] the prose is top-notch."
(06/26/2006)

"Her best so far."
(08/26/2006)

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Sisterly Love at It's Best
    Review created: 09/18/06
    by:
    7 of 11 people found this review helpful.

    I enjoyed reading the Sisterly love kind of style in this Novel! Like the good sister, bad sister and the Better than you, neener-neener kind of feeling at times too. Will keep you on your toes!


    Review ID: 10000000001879673
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.