• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (1996, Paperback, Reissue)

stp959700(1,296)100%
Very Good
$3.75
+$2.95
Save 42%*
powells_bookstore(36,719)99.4%
Good
$2.60
+$3.98
Save 60%*
*Learn more
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (1996, Paperback, Reissue) 
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (1996, Paperback, Reissue)

 
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (1996, Paperback, Reissue)

Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Publication Date: 1996-12-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0440972329
ISBN-13: 9780440972327
Product ID: EPID176101
Description: During the summer her grandfather is dying of leukemia and death seems all around, 15-year-old Vicky finds comfort with the pod of dolphins with which she has been doing research.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
51 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
1533hc paperback in very good condtion. We ship fast, usually same day as your
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Combined Shipping Discount!
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.992d 2h 4m
S39 $$SAVE$$ See Description. More by Author listed. MM PB 26th Pr, light tan.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Very good. Used book.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.70---
Used book. Very good, some creasing.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.70---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.89---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.9510d 6h 47m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0010d 11h 26m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0025d 0h 30m
Children's Books~Sonlight~Classics~Combined Shipping!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.759d 22h 21m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. AS IS!
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Items marked ACCEPTABLE condition are good reading copies but each has at least one
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0015d 12h 58m
top corner of cover bumped, otherwise in exc. cond
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.05---
Paperback clean excellent condition, uncreased spine and the slightest bit of page
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.35---
NEW CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. k- L'Engle, Madeleine, Laurel Leaf Library.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.74---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.89---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$3.85
Free shipping
28d 10h 54m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0017d 4h 52m
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very Good Fiction Minor shelf wear and/or spine creases.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Mass market paperback in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0440972329 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.299d 12h 35m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.499d 8h 3m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.499d 12h 43m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.6010d 10h 46m
Fine 0440972329.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
Fine 0440972329.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
The cover has been creased and worn; binding scuffed; the pages in this book are
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.98---
Different cover 1981 Line # 18 19 20 21 etc. - Ex-library book in mylar. Some cover
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
BX60253 Cover creasing, edgewear. NO spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.9829d 18h 56m
Laurel-Leaf 1995 Some cover all around shelf & moderate reading wear. Binding tight
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.9515d 9h 48m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
New Never read, in shrink wrap. Ships from Virginia next business day.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.13---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.35---
looks unread, excellent condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.99---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$18.06---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$24.06---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$24.06---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
During the summer her grandfather is dying of leukemia and death seems all around, 15-year-old Vicky finds comfort with the pod of dolphins with which she has been doing research.

Details
Publication Date:1996-12-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Publisher's Note
Vicky Austin is filled with strong feelings as she stands near Commander Rodneys grave while her grandfather, who himself is dying of cancer, recites the funeral service. Watching his condition deteriorate as the summer passes on beautiful Seven Bay Island is almost more than Vicky can bear. To complicate things, she finds herself the center of attention for three very different boys: Leo is an old friend wanting comfort and longing for romance; Zachary, whose attempted suicide inadvertently caused the Commanders death, is attractive and sophisticated but desperately troubled; and Adam, her older brothers friend, offers her a wonderful chance to assist in his experiments with dophins but treats her as a young girl just when shes ready to feel most grown-up.Called upon to be dependable, stable, and wise, Vicky is exhilarated but often overwhemed. Forces of darkness and light, tragedy and joy, hover about her, and at times she doesn't know whcih will prevail.

Industry Reviews
"With customary grace and firm control of intricate plot, L'Engle has created another irresistible novel about familiar characters, the Austin family."

"L"Engle writes about death and life with provocative passages that linger in the thoughts of the perceptive."
Morrison

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.