• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic by Rachel Ashwell (1998, Hardcover)

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic by Rachel Ashwell (1998, Hardcover) 
Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic by Rachel Ashwell (1998, Hardcover)

 
Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic by Rachel Ashwell (1998, Hardcover)

Publisher: Regan Books
Publication Date: 1998-05-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060392088
ISBN-13: 9780060392086
Product ID: EPID24321
Description: The founder of the trendsetting "Shabby Chic" stores shows how to create her inviting, easy style in home furnishings.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
16 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
, edges of dj wrinkled., . Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.06
+$3.99 shipping
---
Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide 209 Pages Hardback
Condition: Like New
Location: Delaware
 
1 Bid
$4.00
+$4.00 shipping
4h 19m
hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. tight and square. excellent copy.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.98
+$3.99 shipping
---
no dust jacket, damaged cover
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.24
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very Good in Very Good jacket DJ, Boards and spine tight. Nice copy, with little to
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.33
+$3.99 shipping
---
Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.71
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.71
+$3.99 shipping
3d 4h 34m
New 0060392088 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.41
+$3.99 shipping
---
Like New, Like New dj, 4to ISBN 0060392088.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.61
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$16.93
+$3.99 shipping
---
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$17.99
+$3.99 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: North Carolina
 
0 Bids
$4.99
Calculate
5d 22h 20m
1998 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.95
+$3.99 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$33.90
+$3.99 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$38.81
+$3.99 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.99 shipping
---
1 item found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
Showing 1 of 1 item found in eBay Stores
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
The founder of the trendsetting "Shabby Chic" stores shows how to create her inviting, easy style in home furnishings.

Details
Publication Date:1998-05-01

Size
Length:209 pages
Height:10.5 in
Width:8.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:33.6 oz

Publisher's Note
"The" guide to discovering beautiful treasures on a budget from the acclaimed creator of the Shabby Chic style and line of home furnishings. 200 color photos & 50 color illustrations.

It helps the healthiness both of body and soul to live among beautiful things. --designer William Morris, 1882 Shabby Chic--the rich, inviting, practical, time-worn style created by one of America's top designers, Rachel Ashwell, is a style of living that reflects the grace and simplicity of another time.Now you can do more than just dream of living in a Shabby Chic home. You can create one yourself. With invaluable treasure hunting advice and tips for essential materials, furniture, objects, and decorations, you can live a life of simple, but rich, beauty. With her practiced eye Rachel takes you on a tour of flea markets, antique malls, and a variety of secondhand sales--estate, tag, yard, church, garage--to demonstrate how, with a little taste, imagination, work, and ingenuity, you can turn trinkets from the past into treasures for today. As Rachel sifts through the discarded, the crumbling, the shabby, she takes you step by step through her personal process, sharing how you, too, can spot a fabulous buy, repair and alter it, and by following her guideline words--comfort, function, and beauty--develop your own distinctive, original look that is down-to-earth yet truly exquisite. Following her sensible advice you an exchange the anonymity of mass-produced furniture and home accessories for unique, inviting surroundings for a fraction of the cost and decorate comfortable, livable rooms in which family heirlooms blend with flea-market finds and the new combines gracefully with the well worn. Lavishly illustrated with lovely and informative photographs and drawings, Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guideshows you how to have the home you've always dreamed of, a place where children's dinners are served on mix-and-match antique plates at a table covered with lace from a renovated curtain set with unironed linen napkins. A space where fresh flowers stand in antique jugs, complementing comfortable furniture covered in crisp white denim that is enhanced with each laundering. For Rachel, Shabby Chic is not just style. It is a way of living. With her trademark warmth and charm she reveals how she sleeps on embroidered antique linen and dresses in cashmeres and bias-cut silk dresses discovered in vintage clothing shops and flea markets. Throughout, she teaches you how to recognize and appreciate beauty in unlikely and often overlooked places, as well as how to define and refine your individual taste. Worn damask, relaxed velvets, tea-stained florals, washed-out cotton prints, tattered lace, monogrammed linen...Comforting colors: celadon, mint, and seafoam greens; dusty rose; ivories, creams, and faded grays; a touch of pale sky blue; crisp, clean white...Faded granduer: the incomplete, the neglected, the crumbling, the cracked, the mismatched, the wrinkled...Ruffles, gathers, tucks; scuffs, chips, imperfections; worn moldings, tired elegance, peeling paint...An appreciation of vintage and history...This is Shabby Chic

Industry Reviews
"[L]eads us through the basics of creating the style by visiting flea markets, swathing our own upholstery in white slipcovers, and layering the linens."
Philadelphia Inquirer - Susan Caba (07/21/1996)

"[P]romotes the rumpled, déshabille style (swiped from English grandmothers) as its own. The author, Rachel Ashwell, founded the four Shabby Chic stores in America that sell the look--and the book."
New York Times - Christopher Mason (11/21/1996)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.