• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

heartforethiopia(6,724)99.9%
Brand New
$5.95
+$3.75
Save 57%*
newbooks4cheap(30,603)99.9%
Like New
$2.78
+$3.25
Save 80%*
gnarledgnome(3,420)100%
Good
$5.50
+$3.98
Save 60%*
*Learn more
The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle (2004, Paperback, Reprint) 
The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

 
The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle (2004, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Eckhart Tolle
Publisher: New World Library
Publication Date: 2004-09-10
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1577314808
ISBN-13: 9781577314806
Product ID: EPID30792190
Description: One of the hardest tasks on a spiritual journey is letting go of ingrained thought processes, beliefs, opinions, and obsessions in order to plunge directly into the reality of the moment. And yet Eckhart Tolle believes this is the key to...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
55 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, or marks. Multiple page corners
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.70---
Condition: Good
 
3 Bids$0.113h 31m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.7820d 14h 20m
Nearly perfect copy, Never read!
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.78---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.09
Free shipping
2d 19h 8m
Fine GREAT! ! ! Reading Copy! , Deep Quantity. Clean and tight. Shelf wear.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.93---
Fine Nearly perfect copy, Never read!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.93---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.004d 23h 8m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers2 Bids$4.2438m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Some Writing. . Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery!
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.5022d 16h 37m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$8.09
Free shipping
2d 19h 10m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.9527d 21h 1m
No writing, notes or highlighter noticed inside. prior crease/fold mark(s). Very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.01---
Like New LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.17---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$4.99
$7.99
2d 6h 50m
Very Good Softcover with light edgewear. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.22---
New BRAND NEW No Marks. Deep Quantity. enjoy Namaste 100% Satisfaction Guaranty.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.51---
Stated First paperback printing. Covers glossy, unmarred (maybe a trace of edge
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.75---
A Guide To Spiritual Enlightenment
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$0.993d 23h 36m
Near Fine Tight, clean.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.33---
WATER SPILL made some of the pages stiff and wrinkled. No highlighting or
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.11---
B. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.98
Free shipping
2d 19h 9m
Fine B. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean,
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.37---
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$7.49---
Condition: Brand New
 
1 Bid$1.005d 0h 52m
Like new trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight &
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.90---
BRAND NEW ITEM. In business since 1985 SKU-MC37181
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.94---
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use, there is a slight crease to the top
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.95---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.8427d 6h 14m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.27---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.81---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.81---
Brand-new! Never read; no marks, tears or scratches.
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$3.00
$5.00
4d 19h 20m
New, unread paperback book. with light stain along bottom edges; no marks/stains
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.87---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.9128d 22h 33m
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.92---
Condition: Acceptable
 
0 Bids$0.996d 22h 13m
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.92---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.20---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.21---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.9915d 21h 25m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.38---
Super Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.40---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.98---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$0.999d 21h 45m
Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship today!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.99---
FAST SHIPPING! Text still in shrink wrap. Order shipped same day if rec'd by 1PM
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$11.90---
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
One of the hardest tasks on a spiritual journey is letting go of ingrained thought processes, beliefs, opinions, and obsessions in order to plunge directly into the reality of the moment. And yet Eckhart Tolle believes this is the key to transformation. THE POWER OF NOW is a direct, simple, and highly readable explication of this powerful principle. Written in a Socratic question-and-answer form, Tolle describes the process of letting go of our ego-identified selves, our "pain bodies," and embracing the present moment. He outlines the pitfalls that sabotage our attempts to change our lives, and gently leads the reader to discover the incorruptible joy that resides within all of us. While Tolle's approach is certainly not new--it revisits the basic tenets of Buddhism and several mystical schools--its fresh and non-dogmatic presentation gives new life to a worthwhile message.

Details
Publication Date:2004-09-10
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:235 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:12.0 oz

Publisher's Note
A powerful, insightful guide to achieving spiritual balance shows readers the impediments posed by the mind to the path of enlightenment and the secret to connecting with essence of Being, all the while emphasizing the importance of living in the moment.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Excellent Book
    Review created: 04/02/07
    by:
    10 of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Although I had heard of this book for sometime I never haad the urge to read it until recently. Now I am totally absorbed by it. This is not a quick read. It takes time to fully explore the ideas and concepts provided in this book. Each day I learn more about myself and how I want to live - In the Now.


    Review ID: 10000000003269681
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      This book will open your inner eye
    Review created: 02/04/08
    by:
    5 of 5 people found this review helpful.

    The Power of Now (TPON) has the power to fundamentally and profoundly change your life if read with an open mind (or "no-mind" - inside joke). It gives you a radically different perspective on life and teaches you to find peace within, no matter your outer circumstances. Some may find the reading a bit difficult at first, but keep with it and all will become clear as the author's concepts become easier to understand. Don't let the subtitle "a guide to spiritual transformation" scare you off...Tolle writes from a non-denominational viewpoint and his insights are more psychological than religious, although you will likely want to explore your spiritual side more deeply once you read TPON. His concepts are strongly influenced by Zen Buddhism, but you wouldn't know that unless you've already studied Zen. I like how he explains some of Christianity's confusing concepts with clear interpretations of Jesus' teachings. But the overall concept is in becoming truly "aware/conscious" in the present, and letting go of neurotic mind-patterns: very simple, but not easy. TPON will give you practical ways to practice this. It's a bit repetitive, but sometimes re-stating the same concept in a different way will reach different readers more clearly. It only serves to drive home the book's excellent principles. Highly recommended for anyone on a spiritual path as well as those just wanting a happier, more peaceful and loving life.


    Review ID: 10000000005398954
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.