powells_bookstore(35,623)99.4%
Good
$9.50
+$3.98
Save 32%*
*Learn more
Pontoon by Garrison Keillor (2008, Paperback, Reprint) 
Pontoon by Garrison Keillor (2008, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Pontoon by Garrison Keillor (2008, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Publication Date: 2008-08-26
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0143114107
ISBN-13: 9780143114109
Product ID: EPID65617368
Description: The quaint Minnesota town of Lake Wobegon may not exist, but it continues to expand all the time. Garrison Keillor, the famously laconic host of National Public Radio's A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION, spins another yarn about the simple life o...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
31 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
H19 More by Author listed. Lg Softback, 2007 Pr. Spine smooth, Corners 1 chip & 1
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.25---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$9.5014d 17h 57m
Excellent condition. No marks, not remainder. Clean, no dog ear pages. Prompt
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Fine in very good dust jacket with discount label affixed. Trade paperback (US).
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.38---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.4917d 21h 58m
Very Good Very Good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.51---
Fine 0143114107.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2008. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.50---
Very Good Soft cover, minimal shelf wear, clean text, tight binding, bottom right
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.68---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.18---
Very Good 0143114107 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.41---
New First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Like New Softcover book in very good + condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.07---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.9513d 3h 15m
VG.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.22---
paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$6.99---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.84---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$8.84---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.13---
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.29---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.40---
Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship today!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.49---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.64---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.98---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.00---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.01---
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.47---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$12.90---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
The quaint Minnesota town of Lake Wobegon may not exist, but it continues to expand all the time. Garrison Keillor, the famously laconic host of National Public Radio's A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION, spins another yarn about the simple life of Midwestern folk in PONTOON, his whimsical and deadpan comedic novel and the latest addition to Lake Wobegon lore. Octogenarian Evelyn Peterson seemed to be an upstanding member of the community: good, modest, and religious. Only after her death does her daughter, Barbara, discover that Evelyn lived a double life, flying off to Vegas with her lover, Raoul, to dance and carouse. To the scandal of the community, Evelyn's last wish was to be cremated, placed inside a bowling ball, and spread over Lake Wobegon from a pontoon boat, and Barbara is determined to carry out the crazy plan as a way to honor the side of her mother she never knew existed. Meanwhile, a pontoon boat plays a pivotal role in the life of an erstwhile inhabitant of Lake Wobegon, Debbie Detmer, a Los Angeles millionaire returning to her home town in hopes of holding an ostentatious pontoon boat wedding on the lake. Lake Wobegon may be a simple little town, but the situations its citizens get involved in are incredibly complex--and wonderfully funny.

Details
Publication Date:2008-08-26
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:248 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:6.1 oz

Industry Reviews
"Only the most skillful literary hands should attempt the combination of flat-out farce and genuine emotion; [Garrison] Keillor, like Larry McMurtry in TERMS OF ENDEARMENT is up to the job....With all their familiar elements, Keillor's Lake Wobegon books have become a set of synoptic gospels, full of wistfulness and futility yet somehow spangled with hope."
(09/23/2007)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.