• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (1985, Anniversary, Reinforced Hardcover)

universalathenaeum(264,881)99.8%
Brand New
$18.95
+$3.99
patso330(1,556)99.8%
Very Good
$5.99
+$3.50
Save 68%*
powells_bookstore(34,707)99.4%
Good
$3.56
+$3.98
Save 81%*
*Learn more
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (1985, Anniversary, Reinforced Hardcover) 
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (1985, Anniversary, Reinforced Hardcover)

 
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (1985, Anniversary, Reinforced Hardcover)

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Publication Date: 1985-10-28
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0395389496
ISBN-13: 9780395389492
Product ID: EPID597940
Description: A magical train ride on Christmas Eve takes a boy to the North Pole to receive a special gift from Santa Claus.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
74 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
29d 15h 57m
Hardcover with dust jacket~magical train ride
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.9911d 12h 44m
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
$28.00
Free shipping
5h 12m
dust jacket has tears and wear
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.99---
Just in time for Christmas
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.991h 16m
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids$5.0012h 54m
Dust jacket has slight edge and corner wear. Gift Inscription to previous owner
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.20---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.5628d 0h 8m
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$0.9918h 31m
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers4 Bids$5.5020h 15m
THE POLAR EXPRESS SPECIAL EDITION, FREE SHIPPING
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$24.00
Free shipping
15d 16h 17m
Like new. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has closed repaired tear, and a bit
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$9.291d 16h 14m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0028d 19h 21m
Condition: Brand New
 
1 Bid$0.991d 20h 57m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.1526d 19h 44m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0029d 1h 19m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$4.99
$5.99
2d 15h 38m
The classic Christmas Story in nice hardcover with DJ!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$2.452d 21h 6m
Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.95---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.4810d 4h 28m
THE CALDECOTT MEDAL Seal
Condition: Very Good
 
1 Bid$0.992d 23h 57m
Very Good 0395389496 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.11---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$8.993d 13h 8m
NEW in NEW jacket in mylar; No marks; Caldecott sticker on cover
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$13.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.9525d 19h 12m
First Edition with full 10-1 number line Near Fine
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$100.002d 13h 13m
Very Good Like New Condition Houghton Mifflin Company
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$4.7925d 12h 11m
Anniversary Edition - HC/DJ - LNC
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$3.993d 16h 14m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.993d 21h 58m
Very Good - Great Buy! - May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark - 100%
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9825d 19h 13m
The Caldecott medal seal _MINT condition
Condition: Like New
 
1 Bid$0.974d 0h 23m
no dust jacket
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$5.00---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.994d 0h 40m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$8.781d 21h 22m
Very Good in Very Good jacket Oblong hardcover, Unmarked copy; Dust jacket repairs.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.28---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$3.994d 0h 25m
Very Good 0395389496 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Bent Book,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.34---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$4.004d 0h 51m
Movie Book & Shadow-Casting Book
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$8.9914d 21h 48m
Unused hardcover with dust jacket and clean, tight, unmarked pages. Ships out next
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.49---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$3.994d 15h 41m
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$2.994d 19h 20m
Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Bent Book, Writing On First Blank
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.91---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.993d 18h 36m
Allsburg Signed.
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$30.005d 21h 6m
New! Unused hardcover with dust jacket in pristine condition. Ships out next
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$9.296d 23h 34m
Items per page:25 | 50 | 100 | 200
Page 1 of 2
PreviousPrevious1|2NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
A magical train ride on Christmas Eve takes a boy to the North Pole to receive a special gift from Santa Claus.

On Christmas Eve a young boy who truly believes in Santa Claus is invited to board the Polar Express--a train that brings him and other young believers directly to the North Pole. Once there, the boy is chosen by Santa himself to receive the very first gift of the Christmas season. The gift the boy selects, a bell from the harness of one of Santa's reindeers, becomes a magical reminder of the boy's very special night. A look at not only the magic of Christmas, but also at the power of faith and the wonder of innocence, THE POLAR EXPRESS is illustrated with carefully detailed pastel oil paintings on brown paper and is the winner of the 1986 Caldecott Medal.

Details
Publication Date:1985-10-28
Edition Description:Anniversary

Size
Length:32 pages
Height:11.5 in
Width:9.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Note
A magical train ride on Christmas Eve takes a boy to the North Pole to receive a special gift from Santa Claus.

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.