• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Play Poker Like the Pros by Phil Hellmuth (2003, Paperback)

bratsbargainbooks(2,754)99.7%
Brand New
$3.74
+$3.49
Save 76%*
alibris_books_04(7,044)98.4%
Like New
$3.34
+$3.49
Save 79%*
textbookspro(5,967)99.8%
Good
$4.39
+$3.49
Save 72%*
*Learn more
Play Poker Like the Pros by Phil Hellmuth (2003, Paperback) 
Play Poker Like the Pros by Phil Hellmuth (2003, Paperback)

 
Play Poker Like the Pros by Phil Hellmuth (2003, Paperback)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 2003-05-01
Series: Harperresource Book
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060005726
ISBN-13: 9780060005726
Product ID: EPID2370353
Description: Strategies for poker playing from the seven-time winner of the World Series of Poker tournament.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
39 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Condition: Like New
Location: Arkansas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$8.95
Free shipping
16d 15h 0m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$10.63
+$4.00 shipping
12d 7h 15m
STRATEGY PLAY BOOK TOURNAMENT ONLINE GAMES CASINO
Condition: Very Good
Location: Florida
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.99
Free shipping
18d 12h 21m
new never read, may have shelf or handling wear , publishers mark good copy I ship
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.74
+$3.49 shipping
---
Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages have minimal to no
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$4.39
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Texas
 
1 Bid
$8.59
Calculate
4h 26m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
5d 5h 58m
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.99 shipping
29d 12h 0m
Condition: Like New
Location: Maryland
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer
$8.75
+$4.00 shipping
29d 2h 19m
first edition poker book must have jonny chan agrees!
Condition: Good
Location: New Hampshire
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$5.99
$11.00
Free shipping
1d 5h 24m
Buy from the best: 4
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. from my home to yours 464
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Hellmuth reveals his million-dollar​-winning strategies.
Condition: Brand New
Location: Arkansas
 
Buy It Now
$4.98
+$3.50 shipping
23d 23h 57m
Very Good 0060005726 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.93
+$3.49 shipping
---
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.34
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: California
 
0 Bids
$2.50
+$3.95 shipping
3d 14h 0m
USPRT450 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Fast shipping, excellent customer service.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Moderate wear. Nice, solid book.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.17
+$3.49 shipping
---
Like New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.72
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: Kansas
 
Buy It Now
$11.26
+$3.99 shipping
1d 14h 0m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$12.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Phil Hellmuth 2003 Paperback Very Good Condition
Condition: Very Good
Location: Colorado
 
Buy It Now
$5.99
Calculate
26d 6h 5m
FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to Address!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.73
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Illinois
 
1 Bid
$0.99
+$3.00 shipping
2d 11h 47m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.79
+$3.49 shipping
---
BRAND NEW 0060005726.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.05
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.28
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$19.44
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.54
+$3.99 shipping
25d 21h 5m
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.84
+$3.49 shipping
---
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$13.34
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.38
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Florida
 
0 Bids
$3.50
Calculate
6d 6h 33m
Signed and dedicated by Author, Softcover, light wear, clean pages and cover
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$15.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
BRAND NEW PRODUCT. Fast Shipping
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.11
+$3.49 shipping
---
Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$100.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Strategies for poker playing from the seven-time winner of the World Series of Poker tournament.

Details
Publication Date:2003-05-01
Series:Harperresource Book

Size
Length:394 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.0 oz

Publisher's Note

In Play Poker Like the Pros, poker master Phil Hellmuth, Jr., demonstrates exactly how to play and win -- even if you have never picked up a deck of cards -- the modern games of poker, including: Texas Hold'em, Omaha, Seven-Card Stud, and Razz.

Phil Hellmuth, Jr., a seven-time World Champion of Poker, presents his tournament-tested strategies to beat any type of player, including:

  • The Jackal (crazy and unpredictable)
  • The Elephant (plays too many hands)
  • The Mouse (plays very conservatively)
  • The Lion (skilled and tough to beat)

Play Poker Like the Pros begins by laying out the rules and set-up of each game and then moves on to easy-to-follow basic and advanced strategies. Hellmuth teaches exactly which hands to play, when to bluff, when to raise, and when to fold. In addition Hellmuth provides techniques for reading other players and staying cool under pressure. There are also special chapters on how to beat online poker games and an inside look at tournament play.



See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Phil Helmuth, The Possibly the best Hold Em Player Ever
    Review created: 04/24/07
    5 of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Phil Helmuth's book "Play Poker Like the Pros" is a great book for beginners, amatuers, and pro's alike. Although much of his book is geared for new comers to the game, Phil's insight on Poker Stradegy is great for anyone who loves the game. This is the first Poker book I ever purchased, and it improved my game by leaps and bounds. Although I've come to find my own style, as he would recommend, I still use several fundamentals that Helmuth wrote on.

    This book is a MUST READ any poker fanatic, I couldn't lay it down! It will helps you poker knowledge & wallet grow greatly! And as always may your cards be live and your pots be monsters!


    Review ID: 10000000003436933
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
      Written by 7-time winner of the World Series of Poker!!
    Review created: 07/17/06
    11 of 19 people found this review helpful.

    Honestly, this is the worst poker book I've read. It did not teach me anything new and I have only been playing for 2 years or so. His writing skills are lacking and he jumps around too much. When he's talking about playing online, he mentions that body language is important when you want to decide to check, raise, or just call. Well how can you do that when you are playing online? Ok you can remember how that person has played so far but unless you have special powers, you cannot see the other person's body language on party poker!! I think Phil Hellmuth was just trying to write a book because he is supposedly famous. Yeah well, nice try- this is not a good book for the beginner or the experienced player.


    Review ID: 10000000001409812
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help | Contact us
    We'll cover your purchase price plus original shipping.  Learn more
    Copyright © 1995-2010 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.