• Home >
  • Buy >
  • 1999* >
  • One Thousand White Women by Jim Fergus (1999, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(1,034,143)99.7%
Brand New
$9.37
+$3.60
Save 37%*
rockandhawk(2,912)99.9%
Very Good
$5.25
+$3.25
Save 64%*
goodwill_industries_of_san_francisco(45,462)99.9%
Good
$7.06
Free shipping
Save 52%*
*Learn more
One Thousand White Women by Jim Fergus (1999, Paperback, Reprint) 
One Thousand White Women by Jim Fergus (1999, Paperback, Reprint)

 
One Thousand White Women by Jim Fergus (1999, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Jim Fergus
Publisher: Griffin
Publication Date: 1999-05-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0312199430
ISBN-13: 9780312199432
Product ID: EPID2159811
Description: This novel intriguingly rewrites an actual historical event. In 1854, a Cheyenne chief requested that the U.S. Army provide a thousand white brides for the young warriors in his tribe. The U.S., of course, refused, but Fergus considers w...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
43 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
EXCELLENT CONDITION! no creasing or writing! light edge wear
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.45---
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.2529d 16h 38m
Why pay a lot? The story is the same new or used!
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.898d 15h 17m
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit MassBookStore for all
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.22---
Mild warping; spine okay. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages.
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$3.31---
Cover has a bit of edge curl, otw whole and crisp edged; pages clean, no marks or
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.50---
Good+ condition. No shelf wear, but the covers have a slight curl. Binding is tight
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.50---
PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.49---
THE JOURNALS OF MARY DODD * VERY GOOD * FAST SHIPPING
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$2.953d 19h 40m
Clean no markings, minimal wear but no tear . Fast shipping - 2969P
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.95---
Near Fine TITLE: One Thousand White Women: The Journals of May Dodd ( Softcover )
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.48---
Very Good 0312199430 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.77---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
Free shipping
27d 13h 54m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.00
Free shipping
28d 12h 49m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$5.954d 11h 41m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.9524d 5h 44m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$7.06
Free shipping
20d 13h 13m
Fine 0312199430.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.15---
Very Good No spine creasing, no writing, tiny bit of shelfwear to corner tips, one
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.33---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$6.43---
Like New Clean no markings, minimal wear but no tear. Fast shipping-2969P.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.86---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9517d 7h 53m
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.372d 15h 16m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9520d 20h 37m
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.38---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.38---
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.41---
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.41---
Condition: Very Good
 
0 Bids$0.996d 15h 43m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.5720d 8h 31m
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.84---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.86---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$9.93---
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.05---
New paperback with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.08---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$9.385d 16h 45m
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.61---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.27---
Nice looking book, has minor edge wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$12.48---
New Brand new book.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.55---
New Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.72---
New Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$15.77---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
This novel intriguingly rewrites an actual historical event. In 1854, a Cheyenne chief requested that the U.S. Army provide a thousand white brides for the young warriors in his tribe. The U.S., of course, refused, but Fergus considers what might have happened if a "Brides for Indians" program had been instituted. One of the brides is a volunteer, a woman who was about to be institutionalized by her family for an unfortunate love affair, and the novel is primarily her story, as she must choose between an Indian chief and a U.S. Army captain.

Details
Publication Date:1999-05-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:320 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Publisher's Note
Based on an actual historical event, "One Thousand White Women" tells the story--in diary and letter form--of a young woman, who in 1875, travels to the American West to marry Little Wolf, the chief of the Cheyenne nation.

Industry Reviews
"Long, brisk, charming first novel....An impressive historical, terse, convincing, and affecting."
Kirkus Reviews (03/01/1998)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.