• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • The Once and Future King by T.H. White (1987, Paperback, Reissue)

buy(979,110)99.7%
Brand New
$5.99
+$3.25
Save 25%*
archivesbooksinc(60,268)99.9%
Good
$1.99
+$3.99
Save 75%*
powells_bookstore(34,937)99.4%
Good
$4.95
+$3.98
Save 38%*
*Learn more
The Once and Future King by T.H. White (1987, Paperback, Reissue) 
The Once and Future King by T.H. White (1987, Paperback, Reissue)

 
The Once and Future King by T.H. White (1987, Paperback, Reissue)

Publisher: Ace Books
Publication Date: 1987-07-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0441627404
ISBN-13: 9780441627400
Product ID: EPID172564
Description: When it was first published in its entirety in 1958, T.H. White's masterly, incomparable, vastly entertaining epic novel about King Arthur and his round table was hailed by critics as an instant classic. And so it became; widely acknowle...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
50 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.002d 8h 42m
Camelot, King Arthur & his knights of the round table.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$2.9920d 20h 52m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 18h 50m
Good
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Go green
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
1966 Berkley Medallion edition. Read once and stored. No creases on the spine.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.00---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.991d 10h 51m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.9920d 3h 41m
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0441627404: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast:
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Item is in very good condition.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.5020h 34m
No internal marking or highlighting
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.15---
very good
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.29---
*Has edge and cover wear, including a crease.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$2.48---
Thirtieth (30th ) printing paperback, Ace. VG+. Smooth covers, one spine crease. The
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.50---
Used book. Very good, some creasing.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.88---
read only one time... some yellowing of pages, some spine creasing & shelf wear...
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.99---
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.88---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
19d 12h 5m
mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
mass market in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy.
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.701d 14h 8m
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.73---
Brand New! Ships today! Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.73---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.9528d 0h 4m
Different Cover: Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship today!!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.17---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.9926d 4h 35m
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
FAST-Shipped! All books BRAND NEW! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.25---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.31---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.31---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.32---
VF; new.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.61---
All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$5.71---
New All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.02---
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$7.36---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.6022d 6h 1m
New
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.43---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may have highlighting. Order shipped same day if rec'd by 1pm
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
NEW CONDITION NEW BOOK.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$8.81---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$15.03---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
When it was first published in its entirety in 1958, T.H. White's masterly, incomparable, vastly entertaining epic novel about King Arthur and his round table was hailed by critics as an instant classic. And so it became; widely acknowledged as one of the definitive works of the fantasy genre, THE ONCE AND FUTURE KING is a retelling of the Arthurian legend that is at once both comic and political, enchanting and educational. While it works on one level as a highly entertaining saga of knights, battles, magic, and heroes, the novel also presents a conscientiously researched historical interpretation of the round table as a civilizing force that brought England out of the Dark Ages through the notion of chivalry. Divided into four books (originally published separately) which detail Arthur's boyhood, the building of his empire, his doomed friendship with Lancelot, and his undoing through the boy Mordred, White's novel re-imagines several of these well-known characters in unconventional ways, painting Arthur as sweet and in many ways simple, Lancelot as a complex and deeply troubled man with an ugly face, and several older knights of the table as sympathetic or even comic Good Old Boys, blundering amiably around in creaky armor as they support their young king without entirely understanding him.

Details
Publication Date:1987-07-01
Edition Description:Reissue

Size
Height:6.5 in
Width:4.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Publisher's Note
A novel about the court of King Arthur, which was the basis for the movie "Camelot".

Industry Reviews
"...woven together with literary genius, archeological authority, and a freshness which is as bright as the dawn and the memories we associate with a golden age. It is hard to say at which level White's greatness is most special."
Christian Science Monitor - Erwin D. Canham (08/28/1958)

"White's book is an extraordinary achievement in that he has told the familiar story with almost complete fidelity to the main plot and characters of Malory, and yet has made the well-worn Matter of Britain more exciting, and the tragedy more apparent, than they have ever been before. His success is due to a happy blend of imagination, scholarly research, psychological insight and humor."
Humanities Association Bulletin - J. R. Cameron

"This ambitious work, so long in the building, now stands complete. It will long remain a memorial to an author who is at once civilized, learned, witty and humane."
Canham

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.