• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • On Writing by Stephen King (2001, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(950,548)99.7%
Brand New
$9.52
+$3.60
Save 40%*
gilichbooks(2,034)99.7%
Like New
$4.00
+$3.99
Save 74%*
massbookstore-online(137,647)99.3%
Very Good
$1.09
+$3.89
*Learn more
On Writing by Stephen King (2001, Paperback, Reprint) 
On Writing by Stephen King (2001, Paperback, Reprint)

 
On Writing by Stephen King (2001, Paperback, Reprint)

Author: Stephen King
Publisher: Pocket Books
Publication Date: 2001-05-22
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0671024256
ISBN-13: 9780671024253
Product ID: EPID1845115
Description: In this combination memoir and writing guide, best-selling author Stephen King tells of how he came to be a writer and, in the process, explores many aspects of writing, from plot construction through some of the nuts and bolts of gettin...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
44 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
} 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$3.03
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Washington
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$9.85
+$3.99 shipping
20d 3h 22m
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Write like a
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
Awesome deal! Ships in 24hrs!!:))
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.98
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Very Good
Location: Massachusetts
 
Buy It Now
$1.09
+$3.89 shipping
27d 3h 29m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.72
+$3.49 shipping
---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Paperback. Used, very good. Very
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.63
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.00
+$3.99 shipping
5d 21h 54m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$9.52
+$3.60 shipping
18d 20h 50m
Pub date: 2001. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.36
+$3.49 shipping
---
Like New Book with some shelf wear, pages clean.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.83
+$3.99 shipping
14d 3h 13m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.34
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Iowa
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$6.95
+$2.75 shipping
26d 2h 27m
Condition: Brand New
Location: Kansas
 
0 Bids
$1.99
Calculate
1d 4h 53m
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.20
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New! Immediate Shipment!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.20
+$3.49 shipping
---
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.88
+$3.98 shipping
12d 3h 5m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.89
+$3.99 shipping
16d 19h 50m
Condition: Very Good
Location: Ohio
 
Buy It Now
$9.00
Calculate
26d 1h 8m
Condition: Brand New
Location: North Carolina
 
Buy It Now
$9.58
+$3.95 shipping
26d 21h 33m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.93
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.98 shipping
22d 15h 27m
First edition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.53
+$3.49 shipping
---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.55
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.58
+$3.49 shipping
---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.58
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: Arizona
 
1 Bid
$0.99
+$1.75 shipping
4d 18h 48m
Gift Quality We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to Address!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.75
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.76
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New Item! Never been read or used! Ready to ship today!!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.19
+$3.49 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.44
+$3.49 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.45
+$3.49 shipping
---
Low prices, fast deliveries and great customer support.
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.85
+$3.49 shipping
---
Buy your next book from us and save!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.86
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.96
+$3.99 shipping
12d 14h 3m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.92
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$19.12
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.56
+$3.99 shipping
3d 6h 24m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$30.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.49 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In this combination memoir and writing guide, best-selling author Stephen King tells of how he came to be a writer and, in the process, explores many aspects of writing, from plot construction through some of the nuts and bolts of getting a book published. Much of his advice is quite traditional: find a quiet place to work, concentrate on character, master grammar and punctuation, keep THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE handy. And, like all good writers, he stresses the primary importance of reading, and in an amusing reconstruction of his childhood and teenage years, he writes about his obsession with books (among other things). The section in which he relates his brush with death after being hit by a drunken driver is especially compelling--very much like a Stephen King novel.

Details
Publication Date:2001-05-22
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Note
A dual autobiography and primer on writing follows King's childhood and coming of age, the struggling years that led to the creation of his first novel, his personal demons, and his recommendations on developing the writer's craft. Reprint.

Industry Reviews
"[King's] warmly conversational book about literary craftsmanship should interest even those who find something oxymoronic in its inception....[H]e may not be the most noble of stylists, but there is no denying that he knows how to make a story fly."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (10/05/2000)

"King takes us through his earliest writings, rejections, alcoholism, and success. He imbues each snapshot with wisdomand advice for writers [and] practical advice...."
Book - Marla Abramson (09/20/2000)

"...King dispenses good common sense on life as well as writing."
Nation - Dan Wakefield (01/08/2001)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.