• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Nuts! by Jackie Freiberg, Kevin Freiberg (1998, Paperback, Reprint)

buy(950,827)99.7%
Brand New
$11.46
+$4.00
Save 36%*
janisk56(8,889)100%
Very Good
$1.00
+$3.98
powells_bookstore(33,510)99.4%
Good
$6.00
+$3.98
Save 66%*
*Learn more
Nuts! by Jackie Freiberg, Kevin Freiberg (1998, Paperback, Reprint) 
Nuts! by Jackie Freiberg, Kevin Freiberg (1998, Paperback, Reprint)

 
Nuts! by Jackie Freiberg, Kevin Freiberg (1998, Paperback, Reprint)

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Publication Date: 1998-03-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0767901843
ISBN-13: 9780767901840
Product ID: EPID1030591
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
37 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
Price + Shipping to USATime Left
Crazy Recipe for Business & Personal Success~1998 PB Ed
Condition: Very Good
Location: Texas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$1.00
+$3.98 shipping
19d 20h 33m
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.45
+$3.49 shipping
---
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$2.45
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: Michigan
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
26d 15h 5m
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.00
+$3.49 shipping
---
.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.18
+$3.49 shipping
---
BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$6.92
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: South Carolina
 
0 Bids
$2.07
+$3.00 shipping
2d 19h 13m
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$6.00
+$3.98 shipping
15d 5h 52m
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.18
+$3.49 shipping
---
paperback. near fine condition. very light wear. an excellent copy.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$7.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$1.95
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Very Good condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.10
+$3.49 shipping
---
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$2.58
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good--- Click on MORE INFO for actual picture of this book.
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.25
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.95
+$3.98 shipping
17d 6h 19m
Very Good 0767901843: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.37
+$3.49 shipping
---
Clean pages, no spine or page creases, some marginal marks, some rippling from
Condition: Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$3.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Acceptable
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$5.47
+$3.99 shipping
12d 3h 47m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$11.46
+$4.00 shipping
25d 23h 36m
New New condition. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.16
+$3.49 shipping
---
New 0767901843 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
New Unread no flaws or blemishes.
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$7.65
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.36
+$3.99 shipping
4d 7h 41m
Very Good Softcover. Minor Wear. Text Clean and unmarked. Inscribed by Author Jackie
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$8.99
+$3.49 shipping
---
Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition.
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.29
+$3.49 shipping
---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$9.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Like New
Location: Texas
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now or Best Offer
$14.99
+$3.00 shipping
3d 14h 46m
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$11.98
+$3.99 shipping
19d 3h 0m
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.04
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$14.36
+$3.99 shipping
9d 4h 0m
Shipped Quickly! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.08
+$3.49 shipping
---
Brand New Item! Never used or read!
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.49
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$12.89
+$3.98 shipping
13d 0h 53m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$18.30
+$3.49 shipping
---
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Buy It Now
$10.96
+$3.99 shipping
24d 17h 21m
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
Location: USA
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$75.02
+$3.49 shipping
---
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 1
Details
Publication Date:1998-03-01
Edition Description:Reprint

Size
Length:362 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Note
The remarkable story of the country's most successful airline and Herb Kelleher, the zany CEO who built it with integrity, guts, and nuts. "Full of original insights, upbeat stories, and concrete suggestions, "Nuts!" shows how the power of principle-centered leadership inspires people to achieve incredible results".--Stephen R. Covey.

Twenty-five years ago, Herb Kelleher reinvented air travel when he founded Southwest Airlines, where the planes are painted like killer whales, a typical company maxim is "Hire people with a sense of humor," and in-flight meals are never served--just sixty million bags of peanuts a year. By sidestepping "reengineering," "total quality management," and other management philosophies and employing its own brand of business success, Kelleher's airline has turned a profit for twenty-four consecutive years and seen its stock soar 300 percent since 1990.Today, Southwest is the safest airline in the world and ranks number one in the industry for service, on-time performance, and lowest employee turnover rate; and Fortune magazine has twice ranked Southwest one of the ten best companies to work for in America. How do they do it?With unlimited access to the people and inside documents of Southwest Airlines, authors Kevin and Jackie Freiberg share the secrets behind the greatest success story in commercial aviation. Read it and discover how to transfer the Southwest inspiration to your own business and personal life.

Industry Reviews
Business trainers and principals of their own consulting company, the Freibergs draw from personal interviews, surveys, and extensive research in telling the story of Southwest Airlines, which has been profitable for over 23 years at a time when the airline industry has been troubled with fare wars, layoffs, and soaring operating costs. The authors discuss Southwest's philosophy under the leadership of its dynamic and charismatic CEO, Herb Kelleher, who attributes the company's success to its outstanding customer service; low fares and maintenance (no meals are served, only nuts); short-haul, high-frequency, point-to-point service; and a belief that employees come first. "LUV," Southwest's New York Stock Exchange ticker symbol and past advertising theme, represents the caring character of the company, which the authors emphasize to the point of sounding corny. Several chapters conclude with brief summaries entitled "Success in a nutshell," which cover the eccentric elements of Southwest's corporate culture. Recommended for readers who like that style. Bellinda Wise, Nassau Community Coll. Lib., Garden City, N.Y.
Breitman

Southwest Airlines began operating in 1971 with four planes serving three cities and with revenues of $2 million. In 1995, the company had 224 planes serving 45 cities and revenues of almost $3 billion. Moreover, the company has made a profit every year since 1973, one of the few airlines that can make that claim. The authors, a husband and wife who are partners in a San Diego consulting firm, attribute much of Southwest's success to the willingness of its management, led by chairman Herb Kelleher, to be innovative. Southwest's primary operating philosophy is low fares and lots of flights. To make this formula work, Southwest management has created a culture where employees are treated as the company's number one asset. The Freibergs list a number of things the airline management does to benefit its employees, including such programs as profit-sharing and empowering employees to make decisions. Southwest also mixes in New Age management techniques, such as celebrating different milestones, and letting love play a part in running the airline (the company's stock ticker symbol is LUV). The Freibergs state up front that their work is not an expos? and make no apologies for presenting a very positive and optimistic view. While the success the airline has achieved is worthy of study, some critical analysis would have made for a more worthwhile presentation. Photos. 150,000 first printing; $300,000 ad/promo. (Nov.)
Lopate

Southwest Airlines began operating in 1971 with four planes serving three cities and with revenues of $2 million. In 1995, the company had 224 planes serving 45 cities and revenues of almost $3 billion. Moreover, the company has made a profit every year since 1973, one of the few airlines that can make that claim. The authors, a husband and wife who are partners in a San Diego consulting firm, attribute much of Southwest's success to the willingness of its management, led by chairman Herb Kelleher, to be innovative. Southwest's primary operating philosophy is low fares and lots of flights. To make this formula work, Southwest management has created a culture where employees are treated as the company's number one asset. The Freibergs list a number of things the airline management does to benefit its employees, including such programs as profit-sharing and empowering employees to make decisions. Southwest also mixes in New Age management techniques, such as celebrating different milestones, and letting love play a part in running the airline (the company's stock ticker symbol is LUV). The Freibergs state up front that their work is not an expos‚ and make no apologies for presenting a very positive and optimistic view. While the success the airline has achieved is worthy of study, some critical analysis would have made for a more worthwhile presentation. Photos. 150,000 first printing; $300,000 ad/promo. (Nov.)
Publishers Weekly (09/30/1996)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.