• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Books >
  • Now, Discover Your Strengths by Donald O. Clifton, Marcus Buckingham (2001, Hardcover)

excellent_values_2(20,831)99.7%
Brand New
$11.45
+$3.15
Save 61%*
ristow6(1,412)99.6%
Like New
$3.99
+$3.85
Save 86%*
big_river_books(8,737)99.7%
Good
$1.49
+$3.99
*Learn more
Now, Discover Your Strengths by Donald O. Clifton, Marcus Buckingham (2001, Hardcover) 
Now, Discover Your Strengths by Donald O. Clifton, Marcus Buckingham (2001, Hardcover)

 
Now, Discover Your Strengths by Donald O. Clifton, Marcus Buckingham (2001, Hardcover)

Publisher: Free Pr
Publication Date: 2001-01-29
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0743201140
ISBN-13: 9780743201148
Product ID: EPID1705781
Description: Written for business professionals, this book is a direct address to the trend of personal success guides which operate on the premise of combating weaknesses. Clifton and Buckingham, designers of the StrengthsFinder profile, hope to hel...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
118 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Clean hardback with dust jacket. some scuffing to back facing page. Some edge wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.007d 6h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now
$5.15
Free shipping
20d 13h 37m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.0026d 14h 29m
NICE, CLEAN, GENTLY READ. 209
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.49---
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellers0 Bids$1.9912h 23m
Buy from the best: 4
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.01---
Very nice clean book from a smoke free home. There is no DJ
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$1.22---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.4929d 14h 47m
DEVELOP UNIQUE TALENTS/STRENGTHS, LIKE NEW HARDCOVER
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.9928d 15h 30m
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.00---
BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, PAGES ARE
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.77---
Condition: Brand New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$1.99
$2.99
12h 25m
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good 0743201140 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.99
Free shipping
27d 9h 19m
by Donald O. Clifton, Marcus Buckingham
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.003d 6h 43m
Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once!
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.00---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.55---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
21d 9h 50m
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.991d 19h 53m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
21d 11h 57m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
25d 8h 58m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.64
Free shipping
25d 14h 54m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$13.9515d 0h 8m
I DO NOT KNOW IF THE ONLINE TEST HAS BEEN DONE. Excellent Book with No tears or
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.49---
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.11---
Used-Like New A nice, clean copy.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.14---
Fine Looks like new, with light shelf-wear only.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.52---
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$17.8720d 14h 52m
THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.69---
Not sure if online code was used- fast shipping
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$3.87---
Fine 0743201140 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.89---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids
Buy It Now
$9.99
$15.99
Free shipping
1d 15h 52m
NEW BOOK, DUST COVER HAS SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. SHIPS QUICKLY. NF- Now, Discover Your
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.98---
signature of original owner; all pages crisp and intact
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
like new..in excellent shape..next day shipping....4602
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.99---
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$21.3217d 2h 48m
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.17---
New in fine dust jacket. NEW BOOK, DUST COVER HAS SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. SHIPS QUICKLY
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.20---
Minor shelf wear (very few highlights/underlinings). Free delivery confirmation with
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.25---
Condition: Good
 
0 Bids$0.992d 20h 5m
Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover/dj.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.90---
Clean inside out, tight binding, fine dj.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.99---
book looks new- excellent reference for discovering your strengths- i do not know
Condition: Like New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$7.25---
By Marcus Buckingham & Donald O. Clifton
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer
$25.00
Free shipping
4d 21h 21m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$4.9023d 7h 36m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$4.9913d 18h 18m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Items per page:
Picture size:
 
 
 
Page 1 of 3
PreviousPrevious1|2|3NextNext
Go to page
Synopsis
Written for business professionals, this book is a direct address to the trend of personal success guides which operate on the premise of combating weaknesses. Clifton and Buckingham, designers of the StrengthsFinder profile, hope to help readers tap into the well of personal talents they innately possess in order to become more successful.

Details
Publication Date:2001-01-29

Size
Length:260 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Publisher's Note
Based on a Gallup study of over two million people who have excelled in their careers, NOW, DISCOVER YOUR STRENGTHS uses a revolutionary program to help readers discover their distinct talents and strengths. The product of a twenty five year, multi million dollar effort to identify the most prevalent human talents, the StrengthsFinder program introduces thirty four talents or "themes" and reveals how they can best be translated into personal and career success.

See an error? Submit a change request
    Top Reviews
      Great career planning book for you or your teams
    Review created: 10/08/06
    8 of 13 people found this review helpful.

    This book builds on the research found in "First, Break All The Rules" and explains how to be truly happy and successful you should play to your strengths rather than mitigate your weaknesses.

    The book identified 34 unique strengths that people possess and includes an online assessment (Strenghtfinder) which identifies your top 5 strengths. Then it goes on to describe how you can take advantage of those strengths. Managers will appreciate a section on how to manage people with those strengths.

    I find the philosophy quite motivating and have used it for myself and in facilitating career planning for the people I manage. It has helped me tailor roles that better suit the talents and abilities of my team members--making them more effective and satisfied.

    My only wish for the book is that the authors go into more detail on the types of roles appropriate for each strength or identify famous people that also hold that strength.

    NOTE: The StrengthFinder online assessment uses a unique code printed on the dustcover jacket so if you want to use that component, you should buy an unread new copy (vs. used).


    Review ID: 10000000002069938
    Was this review helpful?
     
    Report this review
     

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.