• Home >
  • Buy >
  • Nonfiction >
  • Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose Jr. (2001, Paperback)

gilichbooks1(2,167)99.8%
Like New
$3.00
+$3.99
Save 82%*
keen_northwest(68,182)99.4%
Good
$1.00
+$3.99
bookeroo-banzai(9,844)100%
Good
$2.00
+$4.00
Save 88%*
*Learn more
Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose Jr. (2001, Paperback) 
Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose Jr. (2001, Paperback)

 
Nothing Like It in the World by Stephen E. Ambrose Jr. (2001, Paperback)

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 2001-11-01
Language: English
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0743203178
ISBN-13: 9780743203173
Product ID: EPID1942713
Description: In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transcontinental railroad. Ambrose describes how the idea was conceived in the 1830s, and organizes his story by individual rail lines, telling ...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
48 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Moderate wear, pages yellow with age (7-6-09)
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$1.00---
The Men Who Built The Transcontinental Railroad~Ambrose
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$5.0024d 4h 16m
Each additional title only .99 shipping !
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.0029d 7h 55m
Like new book with some shelf wear to edges. Buy with confidence. We have been
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$3.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now
$4.88
Free shipping
13d 18h 32m
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.0020d 5h 21m
Very nice book, no crease in spine, no markings inside, cover and corners are nice
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.25---
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books.
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$6.80---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
ex-library book
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0743203178 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Paperback. Used, very good.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.63---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.85---
A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. …
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.97---
Condition: Like New
 
0 Bids$0.993d 4h 8m
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.003d 4h 51m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
Free shipping
26d 23h 3m
Very good condition paperback with no marks or creases.
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$8.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$4.0013d 13h 59m
Like New Like New Condition..
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.10---
Fine Book is in excellent condition.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.15---
Like New Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its Brand New
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.37---
New 0743203178 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.37---
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same day if
Condition: Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$9.50---
Stated first Touchstone Edition. Crisp and new!
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$5.125d 22h 21m
Book is clean,tight and bright..from smokefree home..shipped promptly...give us a
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.05---
Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$6.79---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$7.9515d 20h 58m
Book Description: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone Books, New York, New York, 2001.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$8.95
Free shipping
29d 7h 42m
Book Description: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone Books, New York, New York, 2001.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.00---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$8.95---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$10.71---
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.71---
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$10.74---
New Brand new item.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.27---
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$11.53---
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.01---
LIKE NEW Quick ship times
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$12.02---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$12.80---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.6016d 13h 19m
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$13.72---
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$11.268d 12h 8m
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$68.0011d 20h 40m
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit MassBookStore for all
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$68.00---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In this railroad history, a noted historian tells the story of the construction of America's transcontinental railroad. Ambrose describes how the idea was conceived in the 1830s, and organizes his story by individual rail lines, telling how each met the specific challenges posed by nature in each state or region until the lines were completed and joined in 1869.

Details
Publication Date:2001-11-01

Size
Length:431 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:19.2 oz

Publisher's Note
Chronicles the race to finish the transcontinental railroad in the 1860s and the exploits, sacrifices, triumphs, and tragedies of the individuals who made it happen.

Industry Reviews
"Ambrose's scholarship seems impeccable, supported by copious notes and an extensive bibliography. He writes a brisk, colloquial, straightforward prose that not only is easy to read but also bears the reader on shoulders of wonder and excitement..."
New York Times Book Review - Henry Kisor (09/17/2000)

'[B]y asking brisk down-to-earth questions [Ambrose] was able to write a brisk account of how the transcontinental railroad was built...."
New York Review of Books - William H. McNeill (09/20/2001)

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.