cdgiveawaysco(29,175)99.5%
Very Good
$5.98
Free shipping
Save 76%*
powells_bookstore(35,270)99.4%
Good
$12.95
+$3.98
Save 50%*
*Learn more
No Bone Unturned by Jeff Benedict (2003, Hardcover) 
No Bone Unturned by Jeff Benedict (2003, Hardcover)

 
No Bone Unturned by Jeff Benedict (2003, Hardcover)

Publisher: Harpercollins
Publication Date: 2003-04-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060199237
ISBN-13: 9780060199234
Product ID: EPID2345089
Description: Douglas Owsley's expertise may be considered macabre, but this forensic pathologist for the Smithsonian has been thrust into the limelight by some of the most publicized legal cases of late. Chronicling these battles, NO BONE UNTURNED lo...
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
14 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
Signed by Benedict and Owsley, inscribed. Gift quality. Mint condition pages. Very
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$4.75---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains:
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now
$5.98
Free shipping
22d 20h 17m
Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages. Minimal shelf wear. Former library
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$3.14---
Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.20---
Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$4.75---
Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp. V. ltly bumped sp base, ltly
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$4.98---
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$7.95---
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$12.9517d 7h 5m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$13.96---
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$34.87---
100% Brand New! Satisfaction Guaranteed .
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$42.18---
1 item found in eBay Stores eBay Stores
 
Buy It Now$4.99---
Showing 1 of 1 item found in eBay Stores
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
Douglas Owsley's expertise may be considered macabre, but this forensic pathologist for the Smithsonian has been thrust into the limelight by some of the most publicized legal cases of late. Chronicling these battles, NO BONE UNTURNED looks at the role of the forensic pathologist in investigation, documenting how bones give up their secrets in the laboratory. Benedict, author of PUBLIC HEROES, PRIVATE FELONS, provides readers with Owsley' day-in-the-life details and examines how his findings shaped the outcome of legal cases that range from culpability at Waco to the rightful ownership of the Kennebeck Man remains.

Details
Publication Date:2003-04-01

Size
Length:320 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Publisher's Note

When he's not at a notorious disaster, Doug Owsley is entering tombs and crypts, unwrapping mummies, or climbing into caves to unlock the secrets of bones.

In No Bone Unturned, investigative journalist Jeff Benedict not only unveils a compelling portrait of the man behind America's most notorious cases but also gives us a fascinating look inside the world of forensic science as seen through the eyes of a leading specialist.

Doug Owsley's extraordinary talent has put his phone number on speed dial for federal agencies, from the FBI to the CIA and the State Department. When the Branch Davidian compound in Waco caught fire, when a terrorist-flown plane crashed into the Pentagon, and when mass graves were uncovered in Croatia, the authorities called Owsley. Through cutting-edge science, instinctive artistry, and dogged tenacity, Owsley painstakingly rebuilds the skeleton, and helps identify it and determine the cause of death.

A curator for the Smithsonian's Museum of Natural History, Doug Owsley has handled over ten thousand human skeletons, more than anyone else in America. He has worked with America's historic skeletons, from, colonial Jamestown burials to Plains Indians to Civil War soldiers to skeletons tens of thousands of years old.

That includes the Kennewick Man, a 9,600-year-old human skeleton found in shallow water along the banks of Washington State's Columbia River. It was a skeleton that would turn Owsley's life upside down.

Days before Owsley was scheduled to begin studying the skeleton, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers seized it and announced they would repatriate Kennewick Man, burying his bones on the land of the Native American tribes who claimed him. Along with seven of America's leading scientists, Owsley sued the U.S. government over custody. At stake was a wide body of knowledge about our past and our history that would be lost forever if the bones were reburied. For six years, Owsley fought a legal and political battle that put everything at risk, jeopardizing his career and his reputation.



See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.