uvmmmdu(2,597)100%
Very Good
$2.75
+$3.25
Save 86%*
*Learn more
The Mummers' Curse by Gillian Roberts (1996, Hardcover) 
The Mummers' Curse by Gillian Roberts (1996, Hardcover)

 
The Mummers' Curse by Gillian Roberts (1996, Hardcover)

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Publication Date: 1996-08-01
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0345403231
ISBN-13: 9780345403230
Product ID: EPID122598
Description: In the middle of Philadelphian's Mummer's Day parade, a Pierrot is shot to death while schoolteacher Amanda Pepper watches. When one of Pepper's friend's becomes the top suspect, she decides to investigate the murder herself.
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
Preferences
Distance
Please enter valid zipcode.
Please select a valid popular city.
Please enter valid zipcode or select a valid popular city.
Within miles of ZIP
26 results|Group by condition
View as 
Customize view ]
Sort by: 
PriceTime Left
An Amanda Pepper Mystery ~ *Shipping $pecials
Condition: Very Good
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$2.755d 16h 40m
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now
$6.47
Free shipping
14d 21h 9m
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$1.005d 13h 4m
Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
. Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.00---
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting,
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$1.99---
New in fine dust jacket. *DJ has some edge wear*ANOTHER book from my collection* 231
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Dust Jacket Included 1st Printing 8vo. 231pp. NF/NF.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.09---
Very good in good dust jacket. Solid book with clean pgs, book shows little shelf,
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good Very Good condition. Good dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now or Best Offer$16.8817d 1h 23m
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear.
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Very Good 0345403231 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$2.10---
Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Mummers Curse, 7.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.11---
This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$2.54---
Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Mummers Curse, 7.
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$2.64---
1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no
Condition: Acceptable
 
Buy It Now$3.00---
Like New Used-like new 1st. Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights
Condition: Like New
 
Buy It Now$3.10---
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$3.2516d 20h 39m
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Very Good
 
Buy It Now$5.19---
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip
Condition: Brand New
 
Buy It Now$6.59---
FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE
Condition: Good
 
Buy It Now$14.40---
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain store).
Condition: Brand New
 
Get fast shipping and excellent service when you buy from eBay Top-rated sellersBuy It Now$75.02---
Page 1 of 1
Synopsis
In the middle of Philadelphian's Mummer's Day parade, a Pierrot is shot to death while schoolteacher Amanda Pepper watches. When one of Pepper's friend's becomes the top suspect, she decides to investigate the murder herself.

Details
Publication Date:1996-08-01
Editor:Joe Blades

Size
Length:231 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Note
The famous Mummers' Parade is an extravaganza that draws enormous crowds who cheer as more than thirty thousand clowns, string bands, and fancy brigades strut their stuff up Broad Street. But this year, while the music blares and the Mummers dance, a reveling Pierrot suddenly sinks to the ground, shot dead. Amanda is, at first, only a horrified spectator. But when the prime suspect - her friend and fellow teacher at Philly Prep - falsely claims to have been with her at the time of the murder, Amanda can no longer stay on the sidelines. Is the murder a flare-up of deadly rivalries? Is it connected with the disappearance, the week before Christmas, of another Mummer, the heir of a meatpacking family? Does someone disapprove of the Mummers' feathers, sequins, and string bands? And why is no one in the tight-knit world Amanda investigates willing to tell the truth about anything?

Industry Reviews
Philadelphia's New Year's Day Mummers' Parade, a splashy, fiercely competitive affair, turns murderous in yet another funny Philly puzzler for schoolteacher Amanda Pepper (In the Dead of Summer, etc.). Amanda watches as a costumed Pierrot collapses in the middle of the parade shot dead. Vincent Devaney, a Mummer who teaches with Amanda at Philly Prep, is prime suspect. An old friend of the dead man, Vincent had also been his rival for the leadership of their ``Fancy Club,'' one of the organizations in the secretive world of Mummerdom. Complicating matters is the fact that Vincent falsely claims he was with Amanda during the shooting. Amanda's significant other, homicide detective K.C. Mackenzie, trusts her sufficiently to ask her to chat with Vincent to find out ``what's really going down.'' But after a gun surfaces in Amanda's voluminous purse, and the corpse of another Mummer turns up in an abandoned factory, even Mackenzie's dinner conversation crosses the line from chit-chat to interrogation. Roberts effectively balances the subject of pride, Philadelphia's local color and Amanda's mounting problems. Written with a fine sense of just how much is enough, the Amanda Pepper series is notable for how comfortably it occupies the space between cozy and city-grit crime fiction. Author tour. (Aug.)
Lopate

See an error? Submit a change request

    About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
    Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
    eBay official time

    Error
    We're sorry, but there's been an error.
    Please try again.